A place to share and follow researchSubmit an Article or Content File →
Home  » Physics

500-Questoes

loading
Loading file Wait!

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa ---------- 1ST PART ---------- ? Adjectives and Adverbs 001 [UNITAU 1995] Assinale a alternativa que corresponde à tradução mais adequada da seguinte sentença: The man gave a five-pound note to the shoe-repairer.

a) O homem deu uma nota de cinco libras para reparar o c) O homem deu um maço de cinco notas para consertar o e) O sapateiro recebeu uma nota de cinco libras do bom homem.

002 [MACKENZIE 1999] Indicate the alternative that best completes the following sentence: They finally decided to buy a _____.

a) four-doors car b) four doors car c) four-door car d) four-door-car e) four-car 003 [MACKENZIE 1999] Indicate the alternative that best completes the following sentence: The building has nine stories. It is _____.

a) a nine-stories-building b) a nine-story building c) a nine's-story building d) a nine-stories e) a building's nine stories's 004 [MACKENZIE 1999] Indicate the alternative that best completes the following sentence: The flight lasted two hours. It was _____.

a) a flight's two-hours's b) a two-hours-flight c) a two'-hours's flight d) a two-hours e) a two-hour flight 005 [FATEC 2007] Assinale a alternativa que apresenta a forma correta do adjetivo + sufixo 'IBLE' como em 'Edible Cotton': a) Managible b) Gullible c) Drinkible d) Lovible e) Thinkible 006 [UNITAU 1995] Assinale a alternativa que corresponde à tradução mais adequada da forma adjetiva destacada a seguir: Literally thousands of parts are used to make up even the SMALLEST family saloon.

a) o menor b) o maior c) o pequeno d) o grande e) o amplo 007 [UNITAU 1995] Assinale a alternativa que corresponde à tradução mais adequada da expressão, em destaque, a seguir: Você é a pessoa MAIS INTERESSANTE que já conheci.

a) the more interesting b) the interestinger c) the most interesting d) the much interesting e) the best interesting 008 [CESGRANRIO 1994] "The new generation of MT programs is less ambitious" is an example of comparative form. Mark the item which also contains a comparative form: e) The airport is farther than the university.

009 [FEI 1995] Indique a palavra que significa "mais forte": a) larger b) clearer c) higher d) better e) stronger 010 [FUVEST 1978] Assinale a alternativa que completa corretamente a sentença: Of all the movies I have seen lately, the one I saw e) the most worse.

011 [UDESC 1996] Choose the correct grammatical answer: a) as hard as b) so hard as c) as harder as d) so harder so e) so hard so

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa 012 [MACKENZIE 1996] Indicate the alternative that best completes the following sentences: V. Ribeirão Preto is the city that has the _____ problems with pollution in Brazil.

a) I. furthest; II. elder; III. more; IV. farthest; V. oldest b) I. further; II. older; III. farther; IV. eldest; V. less c) I. nearer; II. oldest; III. farthest; IV. longest; V. least d) I. nearest; II. elder; III. furthest; IV. eldest; V. biggest e) I. farthest; II. eldest; III. further; IV. oldest; V. fewest 013 [PUCCAMP 1992] Assinale a letra correspondente à alternativa que preenche corretamente as lacunas da frase apresentada: Mr. Smith: I'm sorry, Mr. Johnson. I believe the candidate you sent us will not suit our purposes. We She's definitely the _____ person in our group.

a) smarter ? most intelligent b) smart ? intelligent c) smartest ? more intelligent d) as smart ? as intelligent e) as smart ? as intelligent as 014 [PUCCAMP 1994] Assinale a letra correspondente à alternativa que preenche corretamente as lacunas da frase apresentada a seguir: - "Did Jerry come to work yesterday?" - "Yes, he did. He arrived _____ than his colleagues, but worked the _____ so that he got as much done as the others." - "Good. He's a very responsible fellow." a) late ? harder b) later ? hardest c) earlier ? hard d) early ? hardest e) sooner ? harder 015 [EN 1983] Fill in the gap: - ?That's because I've been eating _____ than I used to?.

a) many more b) much more c) a few d) more than e) any more 016 [UNESP 1985] Assinale a alternativa correta: Our next examination may be _____ the last one.

a) more bad than b) more worse than c) much bad than d) worse than e) more badly than 017 [UNESP 1987] Peter's house is _____ mine.

a) larger as b) most larger than c) larger than d) so large than e) more large than 018 [UNESP 1988] He is _____ boy in town.

a) so rich b) richer c) the richest d) richest e) the most rich 019 [UFRS 1997] The word that does not form the comparative in the same way as large or short is: a) bad b) sad c) glad d) great e) late 020 [EFOMM 2007] `In London there are lots of streets with the same name and it's very _____ if you are a tourist. Another problem is that it's a huge place. We walked everywhere on our last trip and we were _____ at the end of each day. But it's an _____ city, with so much to do.' a) confused ? exhaust ? excited b) confusing ? exhausted ? exciting c) confuse ? exhausting ? exciting d) confusing ? exhaust ? excited e) confused ? exhausted ? excited 021 [EFOMM 2008] The lecture we've attended was not good. It was quite _____, and the audience was _____.

a) amusing ? amused b) bored ? boring c) amused ? amusing d) boring ? bored e) interesting ? interested 022 [EFOMM 2008] Caren has a strange look. She seems to live on _____ frozen meals.

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa 023 [UNESP 1983] Assinale a alternativa correta: Life in New York City is sometimes _____ harder than in any other town in the world.

a) very b) much c) many d) so e) as 024 [UEL 1994] Assinale a alternativa que preenche corretamente a lacuna da frase a seguir: The more time people spend at an exhibit, _____ they learn.

a) more b) most c) much d) the more e) the most 025 [UEL 1997] Assinale a alternativa que preenche corretamente a lacuna da frase a seguir: I firmly believe that the tougher the laws, _____ the criminal rate.

a) the lowest b) lowest c) the lower d) lower e) low 026 [UNESP 1989] The sooner a man begins to work _____.

a) the bad b) the best c) the worst d) the better e) the good 027 [PUC 1975] Fill in the blank of the following sentence correctly: The hole in front of his garage is becoming _____.

a) deep and deep b) deeper and deeper c) deep and deeper d) deeper and deepest e) deepest and deepest 028 [UNESP 1997] A lion is _____ than a dog.

a) strong b) strongest c) more strong d) stronger e) most strong 029 [UNESP 1998] Assinale a alternativa que preenche corretamente a lacuna da frase adiante: This hill is _____ than I thought it was.

a) more lower b) lowest c) lower d) more low e) more high 030 [MACKENZIE 1997] Indicate the alternative that best completes the following sentence: His salary as a pilot is much higher _____.

a) in comparison of teachers b) to compare as a teacher's c) than that of a teacher d) than of teachers' e) than a teacher 031 [FEI 1997] Complete: John is _____ than the other students in his classroom, but he is the _____.

a) younger ? most intelligent b) younger ? more intelligent c) more young ? intelligentest d) most young ? more intelligent e) more young ? most intelligent 032 [MACKENZIE 1999] Which one is correct?

033 [UNESP 1999] Assinale a alternativa que preenche corretamente a lacuna da frase adiante: Paris is _____ than Rome.

a) the most beautiful b) small c) more rich d) more beautiful e) largest 034 [PUCPR 1998] Choose the only correct alternative to complete the spaces: V. Mike Tyson is _____ as Evander Holyfield.

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa a) as beautiful ? the higher ? so intelligent ? the bad ? more strong b) more beautiful ? the most high ? as intelligent ? the baddest ? so strong c) so beautiful ? the high ? most intelligent ? the badder ? stronger d) so beautiful ? the highest ? more intelligent ? the worst ? as strong e) as beautiful ? as highest ? more intelligent ? the worst ? strongest 035 [UNESP 2000] Assinale a alternativa que preenche corretamente a lacuna da frase apresentada: This is the _____ day I have ever had.

a) worse b) bad c) worst d) less good e) very bad 036 [UNESP 2001] Assinale a alternativa que preenche corretamente a lacuna da frase apresentada: Depending on the situation, having a computer may be _____ having a telephone.

a) easier b) more useful c) more convenient than d) the most difficult e) useful than 037 [PUCRS 2001] Which of the following words DOES NOT form the comparative the same way as friendly in friendlier?

a) high b) healthy c) sexy d) costly e) ugly 038 [UFPE 2002] "The caveman had a much harder life" means that his life was: e) not as hard as ours.

039 [FATEC 2002] Interactivity makes life _____, yet _____ and consumer-oriented. Plus, it's turning the world into a teeny, homogenized global village and that is ultimately boring! ? A alternativa que preenche correta e respectivamente os espaços em branco é: a) more easier ? hurrier b) more easy ? more hurried c) easyer ? hurrieder d) easier ? hurrieder e) easier ? more hurried 040 [PUCPR 2001] About adjectives, choose the alternative that completes the sentences correctly: II. Celine Dion sings [2] Madonna, but Madonna IV. The church is [5] monument of the town.

the more ancient 5. the ancienter c) 1. the worst; 2. worse than; 3. better; 4. most handsome than; 5. the most ancient the most ancient 5. the least ancient 041 [MACKENZIE 2001] Indicate the alternative that best completes the following sentence: The more I read this book, _____.

a) the less I understand it b) most is what he doesn't know c) the least do I understand it d) more I like e) the most I can understand 042 [FEI 2000] WORST é superlativo de: a) well b) good c) worn d) bad e) wealthy 043 [PUCPR 1999] Which is the option that completes the sentences CORRECTLY?

III. In my opinion, Frank Sinatra was _____ singer of a) so difficult ? bigger ? the best ? more noisier ? as farther b) difficultest ? biggest ? the good ? as noisier ? farther c) as difficult ? the biggest ? the best ? as noisy ? farther d) as difficult ? the bigger ? the best ? so noisy ? farther e) difficulter ? most big ? better ? noisiest ? so farther

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa 044 [PUCMG 1999] The capital expression in "The moment of discovery was NO LESS MAGICAL THAN the day in 1922" means that the moment: a) was as magical as b) was more magical c) was less magical d) wasn't magical e) was most magical 045 [PUCRS 1999] The expression "as many as 80" expresses a capacity of: e) close to 80.

046 [UNIT 1999] "Less intimate and more isolated" are comparatives. Check the item that contains the correct superlative from of the two adjectives: e) The least intimate and the most isolated.

047 [FEI 2000] The sidewalks are getting NARROWER. Indique o antônimo de NARROWER: a) broader b) thinner c) more limited d) shorter e) higher 048 [UEL 2000 ? ADAPTED] O adjetivo GREATEST, no fragmento abaixo, está no grau: One of the GREATEST meteor showers of OUR lifetime may (?) soon light up the night sky.

049 [UFRS 2001] Os antônimos corretos das partes destacadas da expressão "THE BEST and THE NEWEST facilities" são, respectivamente: a) the most good ? the youngest b) the baddest ? the oldest c) the worst ? the most old d) the poorest ? the most recent e) the worst ? the oldest 050 [UFRS 2002] As palavras a seguir seguem o mesmo processo de formação de WEARER, à exceção de: e) writer.

051 [UFV 2003] All the alternatives below are examples of comparatives, EXCEPT: a) "...children as young as two..." b) "...scored higher than people who..." e) "Mozart makes you smarter!" 052 [UFPE 2003 ? ADAPTED] The expression more and more, in "more and more complex" and in "more and more intelligent": ( ) signifies equal or identical in degree.

a) V V V V F b) V V V V V c) V V F V F d) V F V V F e) F V F V F 053 [PUCRIO 2004] The only item that contains an adjective used in the superlative form is: a) "The widespread destruction (...) is happening before we even know the most basic facts about what we are losing." b) "Covering only 6 percent of the Earth's surface, tropical moist forests contain at least half of all species." c) "Scientists estimate that (...) as much as 20 or 25 percent of the world's plant species will soon be extinct." d) "However, the chemical structures of most natural drugs (...) simple extraction is usually less expensive than synthesis." e) "Tropical forests offer hope for safer contraceptives for both women and men." 054 [UFRS 2005] Considere a frase: This program teaches FASTER THAN any other language program.

? A alternativa que apresenta o significado antônimo da expressão destacada é: e) the slowest.

055 [UFRRJ 2003] The sequence that has the same formation of the words ?newer? and ?higher? is:

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa 056 [UERJ 2004] The suffix -er in quieter is semantically equivalent to the suffix in: d) louder.

057 [UFV 2004] All the options below are examples of comparatives, except: e) smaller.

058 [UFV 2005] Choose the alternative in which BOTH words are examples of the comparative form: a) lower/friendlier b) good-natured/miners c) well-regulated/friendlier d) lower/miners e) well-regulated/miners 059 [UFSM 2005] A palavra "wider" apresenta uma marca de comparação. A mesma marca de comparação é apresentada na palavra: e) together.

060 [UFPE 2007] Select the phrase that is in the comparative degree of superiority: e) São Paulo's tallest building.

061 [UFRS 2007] Select the correct alternative to complete the sentence below: The opposite of SMALLER and LIGHTER is respectively _____ and _____.

a) littler ? easier b) larger ? heavier c) larger ? easier d) little ? heavier e) bigger ? greater 062 [FATEC 2008] Assinale a alternativa que apresenta o uso correto do termo "fewer" como no exemplo "fewer than one in five owners of a mobile-wallet handset": e) Sue has fewer friends than her sister does.

063 [UNESP 2008] Indique a alternativa que expresse o mesmo significado de Imitation is the sincerest form of flaterry.

064 [MACKENZIE 1976] Mark the correct item: a) most beautiful of b) less beautiful c) as beautiful d) not so beautiful e) not as beautiful as 065 [FATEC 2003] Assinale a alternativa em que o adjetivo é composto por dois substantivos, como na palavra "weight-loss": e) ice-cream flavors.

066 [FGV 2007] In the sentence "Brazil's strong currency will likely also lead to a loosening of foreign exchange restrictions", the word LIKELY indicates a: e) certainty.

067 [UNESP 1984] Assinale a alternativa correta: 068 [ITA 1996 ? ADAPTED] Assinale a opção cujo adjetivo possa substituir, de maneira bastante aproximada, os adjetivos different e appealing, em destaque no texto a seguir:

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa Who are these Blur blokes who, after a shaky start, have shaken the world? And what makes them so different, so appealing as Pop Artist Richard Hamilton once asked in a collage that they doubtless studied at art school. Is it art school itself (they all attended Goldsmith') that sets apart? (?) (Q. March, 1995) a) outstanding b) fancy c) lousy d) nice e) awful 069 [ITA 1998 ? ADAPTED] Morfologicamente, as palavras KOBE e JAPAN, na primeira linha do texto a seguir, devem ser classificadas como: The cause of the magnitude 7.2 Kobe, Japan, earthquake in January 1995 is unknown.

070 [UFSC 1997 ? ADAPTED] Select the proposition(s) in which the capital letters are ADJECTIVES: (32) The hotel is not RESPONSIBLE for your valuables.

a) 01 + 02 + 08 + 16 + 32 = 59 b) 02 + 04 + 16 = 22 c) 02 + 08 + 16 + 32 = 58 d) 01 + 08 + 16 + 32 = 57 e) 01 + 02 + 04 + 08 + 16 + 32 = 63 071 [PUCSP 2007 ? ADAPTED] Na sentença ?Although American youth are more likely to use the Internet every day?, a palavra LIKELY indica: e) superioridade.

072 [MACKENZIE 2007 ? ADAPTED] The opposite of "overall" in the text below is: These skills are regarded as essential components of a diagnostic test which measures overall linguistic proficiency.

073 [ITA 1999] Determine a função gramatical de "impaired" em "visually impaired people" e de "mouse" em "mouse pad": a) adjetivo ? adjetivo b) verbo ? substantivo c) adjetivo ? substantivo d) substantivo ? adjetivo e) verbo ? adjetivo 074 [MACKENZIE 1997] The same as 'They hardly ever go to the movies' is: e) They go to the movies hardly ever.

075 [MACKENZIE 1997] The same as 'Mr. Burton hardly talked to me.' is: e) Mr. Burton talked to me hardly.

076 [MACKENZIE 1997] A sentença "MAL SABIA ELE QUE ELA ERA CASADA", em inglês, seria: e) Little knew he that she was married.

077 [UERJ 2006] Connectors establish a set of semantic roles while linking clauses. Observe the kind of link employed in the sentence below.

"It isn't simply that he accepts the factual existence of power or legitimacy; RATHER, it's that he accepts that an authority figure is justified in making a decision without also explaining the reason for that." ? The information that follows the spotted connector functions as: d) exemplification.

078 [UFRS 2005] The word that could be placed between HAD and MET in the sentence I HAD MET HER BY CHANCE ONLY A SHORT TIME BEFORE is: e) already.

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa 079 [UNESP 1995] Assinale a alternativa que preenche a lacuna da frase a seguir corretamente: This boat is _____ small that we can't all get in.

a) very b) so c) many d) much e) then 080 [JFS 2008] BARELY is used in "Mike and Josh have barely enough to pay the rent this month." ? Mark the option in which it must also be used to complete the sentence meaningfully.

a) Although she had been ill for a long time, it still came as a c) He almost never washes the dishes and he rarely, if _____, d) She was _____ fifteen when she won her first e) _____ I'll have a piece of chocolate after the meals, but it's quite rare.

081 [FUVEST 1979] Assinale a alternativa que preenche corretamente as lacunas: It's _____ difficult to find _____ a good wine.

a) so ? such b) such ? so c) such ? such d) so ? so e) such a ? so 082 [FUVEST 1979] Assinale a alternativa de significado equivalente palavra entre aspas: He was 'fast' asleep.

a) almost b) quickly c) sound d) very e) nearly 083 [UEL 1996 ? ADAPTED] No texto a seguir, 'very' significa: The seven-room 84th Street cooperative on Central Park West in a solid if decidedly uncharismatic building came on the market that 'very' morning.

084 [MACKENZIE 1997] Indicate the alternative that best completes the following sentence: We're having _____ beautiful weather everybody _____.

a) so ? can relax b) such a ? wants to go out on the weekends c) so ? likes it d) such a ? have been having fun e) such ? feels good 085 [MACKENZIE 1999] Indicate the alternative that best completes the following sentence: I have been studying _____ I can _____ English.

a) as hard as ? to learn b) so hard as ? learning c) more hard as ? to be learning d) harder than ? to have learned e) as much hard ? to learn 086 [MACKENZIE 1999] Indicate the alternative that best completes the following sentence: Please turn off the lights. I have to develop this film and it's _____ here.

a) bright enough b) much bright c) too bright d) brighter e) enough bright 087 [UECE 1998 ? ADAPTED] O vocábulo quite na sentença a seguir exerce a função de: She sat with her head thrown back upon the cushion of the chair, quite motionless.

088 [UEL 1998 ? ADAPTED] A lacuna é corretamente preenchida pela alternativa: We've been working _____ to ensure all wood comes from well managed forests.

089 [UFPE 2000] ? In "pretty dirty", "pretty" is equivalent to:

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa 1) very 2) somewhat 3) more 4) beautiful 5) ugly ? The correct choices are: a) 2 ? 3 b) 4 ? 5 c) 3 ? 4 d) 1 ? 2 e) 1 ? 5 090 [FATEC 2005 ? ADAPTED] O advérbio SO na frase "he did so efficiently and discreetly" pode ser substituído de forma adequada e sem prejuízo de significado por: e) a little.

091 [MACKENZIE 1996] Choose the correct alternative to complete the following sentence: Mr. Myers told me he will leave _____.

092 [FATEC 2007] O advérbio "rather than" em "Rather than buying more guns or patrol cars, Bogotá's cops went for something bigger: science" poderia ser substituído, sem prejuízo de significado, por: e) as far as.

093 [MACKENZIE 1998] Indicate the alternative that best completes the following sentence: _____ he studies, _____ he seems to know.

a) More ? least b) As much ? as much c) How much ? more d) The more ? the less e) The least ? the more 094 [FATEC 1999] Indique a alternativa que corresponde ao sentido oposto de LESS GUILTY empregado em "It enables them to feel less guilty": e) Much guilty.

095 [UFPE 1998 ? ADAPTED] Choose the appropriate answer to fill in the blank of the sentence below: "Learn and live" is the motto of Britain's _____ and most innovative university ? the Open University.

a) larger b) largest c) the largest d) the larger e) large 096 [UFRRJ 1999] The word below that forms its superlative like "cheapest" is: e) Parisian.

097 [UEL 1999 ? ADAPTED] Preenche corretamente a lacuna na sentença a seguir a alternativa: Movie star Paul Newman has unveiled his _____ project.

a) the latest b) latest c) latter d) later e) late 098 [UFV 2000] In the sentence "What is the BEST way to live?", the capital word is the superlative form of the adjective: e) good.

099 [UFV 2001] The adjective forms "bad" and "better" have as their superlative forms, respectively: e) better and the best.

100 [JFS 2000] After reading the following sentences attentively, mark the alternative which contains the correct sequence of the adjectives:

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa 101 [JFS 2000] Qual a alternativa que possui a seqüência correta dos adjetivos?

102 [FURG 1999] As expressões THE POOREST, THE MOST POPULOUS e THE MOST NOTORIOUS equivalem respectivamente a: e) os mais pobres, as mais populosas, os mais notórios.

103 [OSEC 1977] Complete the sentence meaningfully: a) gooder b) more good c) so good d) better e) as good 104 [FAAP 1975] Marque a alternativa correta: Your classroom is not so _____ as mine. Mine is the _____ in the school.

a) bigger ? biggest b) greater ? greatest c) great ? greater d) large ? largest e) large ? more large 105 [EFOMM 1997] Take it easy, John! You need not work so _____.

a) hardly b) harder c) hard d) hardest e) hardy 106 [EEAR 2008] ?You can fold most umbrellas? means that we can: d) make them smaller.

107 [EEAR 2008] Read the sentence below: ?In Mexico, 60% of men and 40% of women are overweight.? ? According to the sentence above, we can conclude that the percentage of overweight men is: d) lowest.

108 [EEAR 2008] In ?It was a fair game?, we conclude that the game was played: d) brilliantly.

109 [ITA 1995] O termo seldom, entre aspas no trecho adiante, poderia ser substituído por: As an American Express Card member, you will enjoy a You will be treated as a MEMBER, not a number. And you will receive the respect and recognition 'seldom' found today.

110 [UEL 1996] In the text bellow, the word nearly means: After 20 years of scientific advances, 'nearly' three out of four infertile couples seeking medical assistance to have a child still go home to an empty crib.

111 [UNESP 1990] a) always b) never c) often d) sometimes e) usually 112 [UFRS 1996] Gradually and powerfully are adverbs formed from the Other adjectives can take the same suffix to form adverbs, in the same way, except:

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa 113 [FUVEST 1977] Qual destas alternativas só contém expressões que indicam tempo: e) right now, all her life, at the same moment, then.

114 [MACKENZIE 1976] Complete: - "Have you finished your book yet?" - "Yes, I've _____ done it." a) still b) yet c) already d) ever e) não sei 115 [FEI 1994] Qual das palavras a seguir significa ?brevemente??

116 [UNESP 1998] Assinale a alternativa correta: a) yesterday b) later c) last year d) last month e) last week 117 [MACKENZIE 1996] The same as ?She little realizes how smart she looks? is: e) Little does she realize how smart she looks

?The secret of getting things done is to act!? Dante Alighieri ? Pronouns 001 [ITA 1995 ? ADAPTED] "The defenders of Normandy were not the best of Hitler's army. Those were in Russia and Italy, as well as in France, but on the other side of the Seine, the Pas-de-Calais, which the Germans thought the more likely invasion target.

(Extracted from Time ? June 6, 1994) ? O pronome demonstrativo "those" faz referência aos: e) Soldados russos, italianos e franceses.

002 [UNIRIO 1995 ? ADAPTED] Researchers at Ohio State have developed a way to speed up the growth of native shade trees ? and the local utility plans to help promote these saplings to homeowners.

(Popular Science ? October, 1994, p.39) ? A palavra THESE em "?and the local utility plans to help promote these saplings to homeowners" refere-se a: e) costs.

003 [UFMG 1995 ? ADAPTED] PISCES 20 Feb. ? 20 March Every 200-odd years your fate becomes closely linked, for a while, to your neighboring sign Aquarius. This is one of those times ? so read their horoscope as well! ? THIS in refers to: e) urging.

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa 005 [PUCMG 2001 ? ADAPTED] I had just participated in a project that was to determine the minimum size of forest fragment necessary to save native species of animals and plants from extinction. With this information, scientists could then work to form preservation areas in the forest fragments left behind by cattle ranchers.

? The word THIS refers to the: a) utilization of many valuable native species b) necessity of urgently saving birds from extinction c) size of the forest needed for wildlife reserves d) destruction of thousands of native species 006 [UNIFESP 2002 ? ADAPTED] The rise of molecular biology since the late 1950s has had the gradual and quite unforeseen effect of turning the eyes of medical scientists increasingly toward the basic mechanisms of life, rather than disease and death. Of course, this has always been the orientation of all non-medical biologists, studying growth, reproduction, nutrition or any of the other characteristics shared by all living things.

? A palavra "this" refere-se a: 007 [UFAL 2000 ? ADAPTED] Assinale a letra correspondente à alternativa que preenche corretamente a lacuna da sentença apresentada: If you're planning a trip abroad _____ summer, don't let phrasebooks leave you tongue-tied.

a) a b) an c) the d) this e) that 008 [UNITAU 1995] Assinale a alternativa que corresponde à seqüência de pronomes que mais adequadamente completam a sentença a seguir: _____ cat is sick because _____ ate _____ spoiled food over there.

a) Its; he; that b) Its; he; this c) His; its; this d) Its; it; that e) His; it; that 009 [UEL 1996] Mexicans can thank the peso crash for one thing: IT has forced them to confront the country's deep-seated political problems. Disappointed with the ruling party, the PRI, they are demanding a truly First World government.

? In the above text, IT refers to: 010 [UFMG 1995] LOVE AMONG THE LAUNDRY When Sally found a man's striped sock curled among her clothes at the launderette she returned it to the tall dark young man with a shy smile. They met there every week for several months, then were seen no more. One of their wedding presents had been a washing machine.

(Molly Burnett) ? The word IT in ?she returned it to the tall dark young man? refers to: d) the laundry e) the machine.

011 [UNESP 1984] Assinale a alternativa correta: a) they b) his c) your d) we e) us 012 [UNESP 1989] Assinale a alternativa correta: _____ work in the field of engineering.

a) She b) They c) He d) Them e) It 013 [UFSC 1996 ? ADAPTED] Choose the GRAMMATICALLY CORRECT propositions to complete the blanks in the following sentence: _____ were working, when she _____.

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa a) 01 + 04 + 16 + 32 = 53 b) 01 + 02 + 04 + 08 = 15 c) 01 + 04 + 08 + 16 = 29 d) 02 + 04 + 08 + 16 + 32 = 62 e) 02 + 08 + 32 = 42 014 [UFV 1996] The word THEY in the sentence ?Personality questionnaires were sent out to more than 2000 men and women without prior selection; when THEY were returned, the birth dates were noted and the results were put through a computer?, refers to: e) women.

015 [CESGRANRIO 1991] The pronoun IT in the sentence ?When we eat something with sugar in it, particularly refined sugar, enzymes in the saliva in the mouth begin to work immediately to change that sugar into a type of carbohydrate? refers to the word: e) refined sugar.

016 [CESGRANRIO 1993] Mark the option which completes the following sentences with the adequate pronouns: II. Everyone must feel happy with _____ working III. Working from home allows a mother to spend IV. If you have never tried to work at home, you cannot discuss _____ disadvantages.

017 [PUCPR 1997] Fill in the blanks of the text below with the appropriate pronouns: Dear Debbie, How are you? Lisa and I are having a marvelous holiday. We are really enjoying _____. We brought three tubes of suntan cream with _____ and we've used _____ all up already. Lisa is a bit annoyed because her suntan isn't as good as _____.

a) ourselves ? we ? them ? mine b) ourselves ? us ? them ? mine c) us ? us ? they ? my d) us ? we ? themselves ? mine e) ourselves ? ourselves ? they ? my 018 [UNESP 1998] Assinale a alternativa que preenche corretamente cada lacuna da frase adiante: Do you think _____ is as experienced as _____?

a) her ? I b) him ? she c) she ? I d) myself ? we e) they ? him 019 [FEI 1997] Stay with _____ while I drive _____ car.

a) I ? your b) she ? you c) me ? your d) me ? yours e) her ? yours 020 [UECE 1998] Em "It was HER sister Josephine who told HER", os vocábulos em maiúsculo classificam-se respectivamente como: a) pronome adjetivo/pronome objeto b) pronome substantivo/pronome sujeito c) pronome adjetivo/pronome sujeito d) pronome substantivo/pronome objeto 021 [UNESP 2001] As a tool, the computer assists _____ to perform a lot of activities.

a) we b) us c) ourselves d) they e) to us 022 [UEL 2001 ? ADAPTED] "A Chinese employee at Motorola complained that the company had been cheated when it bought numbers wholesale for its own staff, because IT was given numbers that all ended in 4 (e.g. 54-7424), which means death." ? The capital word IT in the sentence above refers to: e) death.

023 [PUCSP 2002 ? ADAPTED] Na frase "Women now become doctors at nearly the same rate as men, but they become physicians, not surgeons", o pronome they refere-se a: e) women.

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa 024 [JFS 2000] Dadas as sentenças: I. THE TITANIC sank in the beginning of the XX II. THE BABY OF OUR UPSTAIRS NEIGHBORS is crying Everybody enjoys seeing him.

? A alternativa que possui os pronomes que substituem corretamente os termos em destaque é: a) It ? She ? It b) It ? She ? He c) He ? She ? He d) She ? He ? He e) She ? It ? He 025 [UFV 2001] In the sentence "Please give us the intelligence to save what is left of our environment", the pronouns us and our relate to: e) you.

026 [PUCPR 2001] II. His uncle gave _____ the money to set up his new III. It was kind of you to let me borrow _____ IV. She ignored _____ father's warning and jumped V. Just a minute, I'm going to hang _____ jacket in the wardrobe.

a) I. me; II. him; III. your; IV. her; V. my b) I. them; II. her; III. your; IV. her; V. your c) I. him; II. them; III. his; IV. its; V. mine d) I. her; II. us; III. their; IV. our; V. yours e) I. us; II. his; III. her; IV. his; V. him 027 [UFRN 2000 ? ADAPTED] Portugal gave her people, her religion, her language, her building and decorative arts, her culture and habits, to Brazil, to West and East Africa, to the Red Sea, to India and Sri Lanka, to China and Japan, to the East Indies.

? No texto acima, o vocábulo "her" ocorre cinco vezes e, em todas essas situações, refere-se a: d) Portugal.

028 [UFAL 1999 ? ADAPTED] Between 1950 and 1960, Japanese manufacturing output grew at an average annual rate of 16.7 per cent and _____ GNP (Gross National Product) at about 10 per cent.

? Preencha corretamente a lacuna do texto: a) theirs b) our c) it d) ours e) its 029 [UFSM 2002 ? ADAPTED] Stars do it. Sports do it. Judges in the highest courts do it. Let's do it: that yoga thing.

030 [PUCSP 2006 ? ADAPTED] When the Portuguese arrived in Brazil five centuries ago, they encountered a fundamental problem: the indigenous peoples they conquered spoke more than 700 languages. Rising to the challenge, the Jesuit priests accompanying them concocted a mixture of Indian, Portuguese and African words they called "língua geral," or the "general language," and imposed it on their colonial subjects.

Adaptado do site www.nytimes.com ? No texto acima, palavra "THEM" refere-se a: e) portugueses.

031 [UNESP 1995] Assinale a alternativa que preenche a lacuna da frase a seguir corretamente: They saw men and women talking to _____ own hearts.

a) his b) her c) them d) they e) their 032 [PUCCAMP 1992] Peter L. Berger, one of America's most important sociologists, exhorts politicians to operate with "the ethic of responsibility" (borrowing a phrase from Max Weber) and consider the moral consequences of their actions.

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa ? In the text, the pronoun "their" refers to: e) actions.

033 [UNESP 1983] Assinale a alternativa correta: That sports car is very expensive. The car dealer told me that _____ price is 10,000 dollars.

a) her b) his c) its d) their e) hers 034 [UNESP 1983] Assinale a alternativa correta: I have met that girl before, but I can't remember _____ name.

a) her b) his c) your d) its e) yours 035 [UNESP 1984] Assinale a alternativa correta: Peter brought his dogs and I brought _____.

a) my b) your c) mine d) the mine e) our 036 [UNESP 1985] Assinale a alternativa correta: This dictionary is in _____ fourth edition.

a) his b) her c) its d) it's e) their 037 [UNESP 1986] Assinale a alternativa correta: _____ team did.

a) Theirs b) They c) Their d) Them e) Yours 038 [UNESP 1996] He said he was going to pass _____ exam.

a) his b) her c) its d) their e) our 039 [FAAP 1997] Assinale a alternativa correta: His niece has _____ meals in town.

a) her b) their c) your d) his e) yours 040 [CESGRANRIO 1991] Mark the option that contains the appropriate pronouns to complete the sentences below: The bacteria found (V) way to the stomach.

a) (I) their, (II) its, (III) his, (IV) his, (V) their b) (I) its, (II) their, (III) its, (IV) his, (V) its c) (I) their, (II) its, (III) her, (IV) her, (V) his d) (I) his, (II) their, (III) his, (IV) her, (V) their e) (I) their, (II) his, (III) their, (IV) its, (V) her 041 [PUCPR 1996] Choose the alternative that best completes the dialogue below: Bob: Do you always get good marks on _____ James: Yes, I do. I guess it's because I do _____ James: Yes. She's very bright and enjoys studying very much.

a) yours ? my ? his b) you ? my ? hers c) your ? me ? your d) your ? mine ? yours e) your ? my ? her 042 [ITA 1997 ? ADAPTED] The computer giant IBM has offered $1.1 million (730.000 pounds) for a chess rematch between Garry Kasparov and ITS super-computer, Deep Blue.

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa 043 [UFRS 1996] The phrase "a book of mine" could be replaced by: e) one of my books.

044 [UDESC 1997] Complete the sentence with the CORRECT alternative: - They are _____ shoes. They belong to _____. They are _____.

a) their ? them ? theirs b) yours ? you ? your c) his ? he ? him d) our ? us ? ourself e) hers ? she ? hers 045 [UNESP 1999] In some cities people do not pay for _____ tickets.

a) them b) his c) our d) her e) their 046 [ITA 1999] "You can kill 10 of my men for every one I kill of _____, yet even at those odds, you will lose and I will win." ? A lacuna encontrada na frase acima deve ser preenchida por: e) your.

047 [UNESP 2004] Nas orações ? ?Your click on the Fund Free Mammograms button helps fund free mammograms? e ?The National Cancer Institute and U.S. Department of Health and Human Services recommend that women in their forties and older have mammograms every one to two years?, os adjetivos possessivos YOUR e THEIR referem-se, respectivamente: e) ao botão e às mulheres.

048 [UFPE 1996 ? ADAPTED] Read the following sentence: ? The correct choice to fill in the blank space is: e) herself.

049 [UNESP 1997] a) other each b) each other c) one other d) other one e) another each 050 [PUCPR 2007] Lucy hates John and John hates Lucy. Lucy and John hate _____.

a) themselves b) itself c) each other d) herself e) himself 051 [UEL 1994] Assinale a alternativa que preenche corretamente a lacuna da frase a seguir: Here is some money. Go and buy _____ some decent clothes.

a) myself b) herself c) themselves d) himself e) yourself 052 [UNESP 1988] Assinale a alternativa correta: People should know about _____.

a) yourself b) herself c) himself d) themselves e) yourselves 053 [UNESP 1996] You can do that _____.

a) myself b) himself c) herself d) yourself e) ourselves 054 [FAAP 1997] Assinale a alternativa correta: I took my husband to the airport _____.

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa 055 [FAAP 1997] Assinale a alternativa correta para preencher o espaço na sentença a seguir: Mr. Dean's secretary was ill yesterday, so he had to type the letters _____.

a) yourself b) themself c) himself d) herself e) itself 056 [UECE 1996] Choose the incorrect alternative: d) I locked myself out of the house.

057 [UNESP 2000] Assinale a alternativa que preenche corretamente a lacuna da frase apresentada: Catherine is making _____ a dress.

a) to him b) to her c) himself d) herself e) they 058 [UFV 2000] In the sentence "We look for answers within OURSELVES", the capital word has a meaning related to: e) her.

059 [UERJ 2006] Reflexive pronouns have two distinct uses: basic and emphatic.

? The reflexive pronoun used emphatically is found in the option: c) The enforcement of the law itself is a form of peaceful d) Our end is a community at peace with itself.

060 [PUCRS 2008 ? ADAPTED] The pronoun "themselves" in the sentence ?the things themselves had existed from the beginning of the world? is used: e) as a personal pronoun.

061 [UNITAU 1995] Assinale a alternativa que corresponde à denominação do pronome, em destaque, a seguir: ANY day is a good day for walking.

062 [UEL 1994] Assinale a alternativa que preenche corretamente a lacuna da frase a seguir: - "Why didn't you buy that sweater? It was such a good offer!" - "Because I didn't have _____ money on me." a) a b) no c) any d) some e) none 063 [UNESP 1985] Assinale a alternativa correta: Those organisms pose _____ danger to human life.

a) any b) none c) no d) not e) no one 064 [UNESP 1986] Assinale a alternativa correta: _____ said she is right.

a) Somebody b) Anybody c) Anyone d) Something e) Anything 065 [UNESP 1987] Assinale a alternativa correta: Would _____ like to hear music tonight?

a) somebody b) someone c) anything d) anyone e) something 066 [JFS 2008] I do not want to stay home tonight. I want to go _____.

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa 067 [FUVEST 1997] Choose another way of saying "There isn't anything really like that": e) There are a few things really like that.

068 [UEL 1997 ? ADAPTED] Assinale a alternativa correta: Despite this violent activity, poltergeists in fact never hurt _____.

a) something b) nothing c) none d) nobody e) anybody 069 [UEL 1997] I will _____ longer stand his bad manners.

a) no b) very c) too d) much e) many 070 [UFRS 1997] Only about 160,000 red squirrels remain, against an onslaught of some 2.5 million grays.

? A palavra SOME poderia ser substituída sem alteração do sentido por: e) average.

071 [FEI 1997] Complete o diálogo: - "Would you like _____ apples?" - "No, thank you, I don't want _____ apple." - "And you?" - "Yes, I'd like _____." a) some ? any ? any b) an ? any ? no c) any ? no ? some d) some ? any ? some e) an ? some ? any 072 [FATEC 1999] Escolha a alternativa que mantém o mesmo significado de "NO ONE" em "no one passes or fails a TOEFL": e) Someone.

073 [ITA 1999 ? ADAPTED] Hardly _____ took Louis Frank seriously when he first proposed, more than 10 years ago, that Earth was being bombarded by cosmic snowballs at the rate of as many as 30 a minute.

? A lacuna encontrada na 1ª linha do texto deve ser preenchida por: e) nobody.

074 [PUCRIO 2002] ? Mark the sentence which must be completed with "anywhere": b) The dangerous dog was approaching but there was _____ e) Have you seen my glasses? I've looked _____ for them.

075 [UFRRJ 1998] The sentence "there aren't any elephants here" in the affirmative form is: e) there are a lots of elephants here.

076 [UFRS 2002] A expressão HARDLY ANY em ?He was a big, beefy man with hardly any neck? poderia ser traduzida por: e) especialmente longo.

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa 077 [PUCPR 2003] Put in the missing words: V. _____ knows it's wrong.

Somebody Everybody Everybody Everyone Somebody 078 [UNESP 2004] Eating disorders _____ class, cultural, or gender boundaries. Therefore, they can affect _____.

079 [UEL 1998] Assinale, a letra correspondente à alternativa que preenche corretamente as lacunas da frase apresentada: Here is a riddle for you: Which hand should you stir _____. You should use a spoon.

a) Both b) Either c) All d) Neither e) No one 080 [MACKENZIE 1998] Indicate the alternative that best completes the following sentence: Being considerate means thinking about _____, not only about yourself.

a) the others b) others c) another d) the other e) every other 081 [MACKENZIE 1999] Indicate the alternative that best completes the sentence: Vote for _____ candidate you like.

a) wherever b) whenever c) whoever d) whomever e) whichever 082 [UNESP 2000] Assinale a alternativa que preenche corretamente a lacuna da frase apresentada: _____ finds the money may keep it.

a) Who he b) Whom c) Whose d) Whomever e) Whoever 083 [UFRS 2000 ? ADAPTED] The expression "whatever it likes" in the text below could be translated as: The screenplay (?) dares to imagine whatever it likes about the link between Shakespeare's artistic passions and his mad yearning for a certain aristocratic beauty.

084 [MACKENZIE 2000] Indicate the alternative that best completes the following sentence: I'm a person _____ technical knowledge of computer will impress _____.

a) who ? everyone b) which ? someone c) for whom ? nobody d) whom ? everybody e) whose ? anyone 085 [UFSM 2002] Assinale a alternativa que melhor completa corretamente as lacunas em: Those _____ marriage ends generally suffer from depression.

a) any ? who b) nobody ? whose c) no ? whose d) nobody ? who e) any ? which 086 [UFSM 2003] Assinale a alternativa que completa corretamente as lacunas na frase: _____ campaign _____ benefits children education is worth doing.

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa 087 [UNITAU 1995] Assinale a alternativa que corresponde ao referente do pronome relativo em destaque a seguir: Both research and commercial perspectives are considered, making the event essential for all researchers, designers and manufacturers WHO need to keep abreast of developments in HCI.

a) research and commercial perspectives b) developments in HCI c) interface design, user modelling, tools, hypertext, CSCW, and programming d) recent trends and issues e) all researchers, designers and manufacturers 088 [UNITAU 1995] Assinale a alternativa que corresponde ao referente do pronome relativo em destaque a seguir: Since then, microchips, satellites and nuclear power have become realities THAT define everyday life.

a) every day b) life c) intellectuals d) realities e) scientists 089 [CESGRANRIO 1994] WHERE in "They are limited to texts where the possibilities of linguistic error are minimal" could be replaced by: e) whereby.

090 [CESGRANRIO 1995] The pronoun WHO is used in "To help anxious shopaholics, who often wind up with major financial and personal difficulties, researchers at several universities in the United Mark the option in which WHO and THAT are interchangeable: b) The hospital _____ your father recommended is now e) I met your doctor, but he didn't know _____ I was.

091 [UNIRIO 1995 ? ADAPTED] To make spending time outdoors safer, a company called Frogskin, Inc., located in Scottsdale, Arizona, is marketing a line of clothing called Frogware THAT, wet or dry, protects the user from the damaging ? The word THAT can be replaced with: e) whichever.

092 [UNESP 1986] Assinale a alternativa que preenche corretamente a lacuna da frase apresentada: That is the one _____ I always use.

a) whose b) who c) what d) which e) whom 093 [UNESP 1990] Assinale a alternativa que preenche corretamente a lacuna da frase apresentada: The doctor to _____ Mrs. Jones went told her to eat less.

a) where b) what c) whose d) who e) whom 094 [CESGRANRIO 1990] In "Men don't often have the lump-in-the-throat feeling that many women experience", the pronoun THAT could be replaced by: e) which.

095 [CESGRANRIO 1991] In the sentence "This same syndrome is reflected in the models who are shown in current advertising", the relative pronoun WHO could be replaced by THAT. The item in which the relative WHO could NOT be replaced by THAT is: d) Some advertisements show models who are quite exotic- e) One of the boys who visited us yesterday is a model.

096 [CESGRANRIO 1993] In the sentence "it's time to meet people who work from their homes", the pronoun WHO can be replaced by THAT.

? Mark the option that can only be completed with the relative pronoun WHO: b) My brother, _____ works as a consultant, makes much c) Would you like to work with bosses _____ are d) Employees _____ work from home part of the time are e) The tele-commuter to _____ I was introduced yesterday is Asian.

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa 097 [FEI 1996] Escolha a alternativa correta para completar a frase a seguir: It was Eiffel _____ constructed the metal framework.

a) whom b) which c) whose d) why e) who 098 [PUCPR 1996] Fill in with a relative pronoun: The flower exhibit ______ was held in the Botanical Garden in Curitiba, last September, showed beautiful orchids from all over the world.

? Mark the correct option: a) that b) whose c) whom d) where e) who 099 [PUCPR 1997] Insert the appropriate relative pronoun: Gossips, to _____ you should pay no attention, is a Dr. Smith, _____ car is outside, has come to see a This is my Uncle John, _____ you have heard so much about.

a) which, whose, who, whom b) that, whose, whom, which c) which, whom, that, who d) whom, whose, that, whom e) that, whom, who, which 100 [MACKENZIE 1997] Os períodos simples provenientes do composto SHE WAS A GIRL WHOM IT WAS DIFFICULT TO KNOW WELL são: e) She was a girl. It was difficult to know whom well.

101 [FEI 1997] Complete: My neighbor, _____ is very beautiful, was here this morning.

a) which b) whose c) who d) when e) what 102 [CESGRANRIO 1997] Mark the sentence that can only be completed with WHOSE, the relative pronoun: d) AIDS, _____ kills thousands of people, hasn't been wiped e) I don't like people _____ lose their tempers easily.

103 [PUCPR 1998] Choose the right alternative to complete the spaces: I. George Washington, _____ became president of the II. In Norway, _____ is a Baltic country, you can see III. Melanie Griffith, with _____ Antonio Banderas got IV. Bernard Shaw, _____ books were known in all the V. Le Corbusier, about _____ we are learning now, was a famous modernist architect.

a) whose ? that ? which ? who ? whose b) whom ? which ? that ? whose ? whom c) who ? which ? whom ? whose ? whom d) which ? whom ? who ? whom ? which e) that ? who ? whose ? which ? who 104 [MACKENZIE 1999] Choose the correct alternative: a) Caetano Veloso's, who latest CD, I bought last week, is b) Caetano Veloso's latest CD, which I bought last week, is c) Caetano Veloso's latest CD whom is wonderful I bought last d) Caetano Veloso, which is wonderful, I bought last week e) Caetano Veloso's latest CD, whose I bought last week, is wonderful.

105 [UNIOESTE 1999 ? ADAPTED] Assinale a(s) alternativa(s) na(s) qual(is) os pronomes that, who e which estão utilizados corretamente: ( ) Athletes are basically the consumers who are going to ( ) Jui2ce is a juice that offers a series of benefits to your ( ) Young people that usually drink the Jui2ce say it is ( ) Jui2ce has beta-carotene, who is said to be excellent for health.

a) V F V F F F b) V F V F V V c) V V V F F V d) V V F F V F e) V V V F V F

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa 106 [FATEC 2002] O pronome "which" em "Many mobile phone operating companies would rather give out new handsets than see their clients defect to rival services, which often try to lure customers by offering the latest mobile phones free for switching services" refere-se a: e) mobile phone operating companies.

107 [JFS 2010] Indicate the alternative that best completes the following sentence: In his last book, the author decided to talk about the people and the places _____ he loved.

a) who b) whom c) which d) that e) whose 108 [UFRRJ 2000 ? ADAPTED] In the passage "I have learned there are large numbers of Americans (maybe not the majority) who are passionate about, or at least interested in, shaping their lives to be humane, individual, socially tolerant and contributing, and spiritual by some definition." the word WHO could be replaced by: e) the word cannot be replaced.

109 [UFRRJ 2000 ? ADAPTED] In the sentence "about 20% of lung-cancer patients are found to have a tumor WHOSE biological characteristics and small size give them a good chance of being cured if the malignant growth is surgically removed", the capital word refers to: a) patients e) about 20%.

110 [UFV/PASES 2000] Complete the sentence with the appropriate relative pronoun: Don Pedro, _____ was one of the visitors, was also very impressed with Bell's invention.

a) who b) whose c) when d) where e) which 111 [PUCPR 2003] Supply the sentences with the correct alternative: I. This is the hardest problem _____ I have ever had II. A doctor, _____ patients trust him, has great III. Vesuvius, _____ is a lofty volcano, overlooks the V. There's something _____ I must tell you in confidence.

a) I. that; II. which; III. what; IV. who; V. that b) I. which; II. whose; III. that; IV. whose; V. which c) I. that; II. whose; III. which; IV. who; V. that d) I. what; II. who; III. which; IV. that; V. what e) I. that; II. whose; III. what; IV. which; V. that 112 [UNESP 2003] Children who are exposed to TV can learn _____ ideas may be taken away from it.

a) whoever b) whom c) who d) which e) where 113 [UFRRJ 2003 ? ADAPTED] In the sentence ?Under a microscope you can see the bacteria that lives in your gums. It's called gram-negative bacteria and it produces a toxin or poison that destroys the bones around your teeth?, the underlined word can be replaced by: e) what.

114 [ITA 2006] ? "A man named", no primeiro quadrinho, é equivalente a: e) a man that is name.

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa 115 [PUCRIO 2006 ? ADAPTED] In the expression "One-third of the youngest children in the United States ? babies through age 6 ? live in homes where the television is on almost all the time", "where" could be rephrased CORRECTLY with: a) Live in homes in which the television is on almost all the e) Live in homes in that the television is on almost all the time.

116 [UECE 2007] In the sentences: "Gold's novel was also the start of the 'Jewish-American' novel, WHICH BECAME AN IMPORTANT TYPE OF LITERATURE IN THE FIFTIES AND SIXTIES. Gold describes the failure of the 'American Dream' for those WHO HAD LEFT EUROPE LOOKING FOR A NEW AND BETTER LIFE", the parts in CAPITAL LETTERS are, respectively: d) non-defining adjective clause and non-defining adjective clause.

117 [UECE 2008] The sentence: "The mimetic theory was dominant for centuries, only falling into disfavor in the late 18th century with the rise of Romanticism, which took poetry to be essentially an expression of personal feeling" contains a/an: d) defining relative clause.

118 [UECE 2008] The sentence: "the texts that make up English literature are a part and a product of the English language and cannot be separated from it" contains a/an: d) noun clause.

119 [UECE 2008] The writer I am talking about is the one: 120 [UNIFESP 2008] No trecho: "Some soy plantations in central Brazil are being transformed to sugarcane ethanol operations and environmentalists say that could lead soy farmers to move into the Amazon for their crop, which is also in high demand worldwide, particularly from China" ? a palavra "which" refere-se: e) à China.

121 [JFS 2000] Complete: - Henry is a scientist _____ wants to know how - The thief _____ stole my wallet must be mad now. It - These precious moments _____ you are living now - The woman about _____ we were talking is an expert on Astronomy.

a) that ? who ? * ? which ? whom b) who ? * ? that ? which ? who c) who ? that ? which ? whose ? whom d) who ? that ? whose ? which ? whom e) who ? that ? which ? of which ? who 122 [JFS 2000] O pronome _____ completa corretamente a sentença abaixo e, sintaticamente, é classificado como _____.

A coward is one _____ thinks with his legs every time a) who ? objeto b) who ? sujeito c) whom ? sujeito d) that ? objeto e) which ? sujeito 123 [JFS 2002] Those firemen, _____ saved the little girl from the fire, are local heroes.

a) who b) that c) whom d) which e) a e b estão corretas 124 [UFPE 2007 ? ADAPTED] The word "THAT", in: "the United Nations reported THAT of the 41 countries it monitors"; and in: "because THAT might jeopardize their economic growth", and in: "costly mandates and controls THAT harm the economy": ( ) functions as a demonstrative pronoun in the second ( ) is a relative pronoun in the last example and refers only to controls.

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa 125 [UERJ 2005 ? ADAPTED] Pronouns may have different functions according to the contexts where they occur. The use of the pronoun THAT establishing reference to the previous content of the sentence is found in: a) That is a magical and mutually rewarding form of love b) A battle scar, a light limp, hair that is an untamable mass of curls, or any other minor flaw will make the character more c) What could be more fulfilling than a book that caresses the d) A romance novel that combines those elements will seduce the reader from the first chapter to the last.

126 [UNESP 1992] Assinale a pergunta correta para a resposta apresentada a seguir: For two weeks.

127 [UNESP 1993] Assinale a alternativa correta: a) When b) Who c) Whose d) Where e) How many 128 [FUVEST 1996] Choose the question for the statement: 'Plague also cropped up in 1994, in India': e) Why did plague crop up in India?

129 [CESGRANRIO 1995] "A compulsive shopper told a researcher that she could never go to a supermarket and buy just one bottle of milk". Mark the question to which this sentence is an answer: d) Why has a compulsive shopper told a researcher about her e) How has a compulsive shopper told a researcher her routine?

130 [FUVEST 1977] Qual a pergunta que segue a afirmação "I know that you are the winner"?

131 [UNESP 1983] Assinale a alternativa correta: - These blue jeans are mine. _____ are those on the - They're Peter's.

a) Which b) What c) Where d) Whom e) Whose 132 [UNESP 1983] Assinale a alternativa correta: Do you know _____?

a) where your brother bought that car b) where did your brother buy that car c) where does your brother buy that car d) where will your brother buy that car e) where has your brother bought that car 133 [UNESP 1984] Assinale a alternativa correta: e) What did Columbus discovered?

134 [UNESP 1985] Assinale a alternativa correta: a) how much does a box of matches cost b) how much a box of matches costs c) how much did a box of matches cost d) how much has a box of matches cost e) how much costs a box of matches 135 [UNESP 1999] _____ people _____ in Brasília?

a) How many ? are there b) How much ? are there c) What many ? was there d) What many ? were there e) How many million ? was there 136 [UNESP 1999] _____ farm is that large one? It is _____.

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa 137 [PUCPR 1996] Choose the alternative that best completes the dialogue below: Mr. Wilson is applying for a job. Right now, he is being interviewed by Mrs. Taylor, head of the personnel Mr. Wilson: Through the ad you put in the newspaper.

a) How ? Where ? Why ? Who b) What ? Where ? How ? Why c) Who ? How ? Where ? When d) What ? Where ? When ? How e) What ? Who ? When ? How 138 [CESGRANRIO 1994 ? ADAPTED] A new telephone system translates words and phrases from English into other languages. Mark the item which contains a suitable English equivalent for the following Portuguese phrases that may be part of a telephone conversation: I. "Como vai você?" II. "Quem está falando?" III. "Ele não está. Quer deixar recado?" a) (I) How do you do? ? (II) What's your name? ? (III) He's c) (I) How are you? ? (II) Who's this? ? (III) He's not in. Do d) (I) Are you okay? ? (II) Who are you? ? (III) He left. Do e) (I) What's up? ? (II) Who's talking? ? (III) He's not here right now. Would you like to leave a message?

139 [CESGRANRIO 1994] "The new telephone can deal with 'hello' and other words well enough." This sentence contains the answer to all question below EXCEPT one. Mark it: c) How can the new telephone deal with "hello" and other e) Which words can the new telephone deal with well enough?

140 [UFV 2000 ? ADAPTED] Match the QUESTION WORDS with the appropriate sentences. All question words must be used: a) Where b) How c) Which d) What e) Why f) Who ( ) ... was he doing when the lights went off?

a) C ? B ? E ? A ? F ? D b) C ? E ? B ? F ? A ? D c) C ? E ? B ? A ? F ? D d) E ? C ? B ? A ? F ? D e) E ? C ? B ? A ? D ? F 141 [FUVEST 2000] Choose the question for the statement: "the Sydney delegates promised that theirs would be the most environmentally- friendly Games ever": a) Whose Games the Sydney delegates promised that would b) Who did the Sydney delegates promise that would be the c) Who did promise that theirs would be the most d) Whose Games did the Sydney delegates promise that e) Which Games the Sydney delegates promised that would be the most environmentally-friendly Games ever?

142 [PUCPR 2001] Fill in the blanks below, choosing the best alternative: I. _____ knows how to speak decent French to talk to III. _____ can I take the subway to the Guggenhein V. _____ will your sister travel to London?

a) I. Who; II. How; III. Where; IV. Which; V. When b) I. Whose; II. Who; III. How; IV. What; V. Why c) I. Which; II. Why; III. When; IV. How; V. Whose d) I. Whom; II. What; III. Which; IV. Where; V. How e) I. How; II. When; III. What; IV. Why; V. Where 143 [PUCPR 2007] We don't know with _____ he was talking on the phone.

a) that b) whom c) what d) which e) whose 144 [UEL 1996] Nesta questão uma certa situação é sugerida. Assinale a alternativa mais adequada para a situação: - _____.

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa 145 [JFS 2000] Complete corretamente a sentença abaixo: _____ course do you think is the best one of this university?

a) What b) Whose c) How d) Which e) Why 146 [PUCPR 1999] Relate the numbers given to the pronouns:

a) 1. Whose, 2. Who, 3. Why, 4. How, 5. Who b) 1. Who, 2. Which, 3. What, 4. Why, 5. How c) 1. What, 2. Whose, 3. What, 4. Why, 5. What d) 1. Which, 2. Who, 3. How, 4. What, 5. How e) 1. Who, 2. Whose, 3. What, 4. Why, 5. How 147 [UFRS 2006] Em quais das frases a seguir o pronome WHAT é usado corretamente?

I. What impresses the visitor about Seattle is its II. What time does the ferry boat leave for Bainbrigde III. Seattle offered plentiful resources, what attracted Arthur Denny's clan.

?It is by acts and not by ideas that people live.? Anatole France ? Quantifiers 001 [UEL 1996 ? ADAPTED] Assinale a letra correspondente à alternativa que preenche corretamente as lacunas da frase apresentada: "Did you like the film?" "No, not very _____." "_____ was wrong with it?" "The actors were good but the story was too sentimental." a) much ? What b) many ? Why c) few ? When d) little ? How e) so ? Where 002 [UNESP 1991] Assinale a alternativa que preenche corretamente as lacunas da frase a seguir: Do politicians work _____ and earn _____ money?

a) little ? many b) very ? much c) much ? few d) little ? much e) hard ? many 003 [UNESP 1993] Assinale a alternativa correta: It is not easy to learn a foreign language. It requires _____ years of study.

a) many b) much c) little d) lot of e) any 004 [FUVEST 1979] Assinale a alternativa que preenche corretamente as lacunas: Give me _____ tea with _____ sugar.

a) many ? much b) some ? a lot of c) short ? many d) bit ? a lot of e) some ? many 005 [MACKENZIE 1996] Indicate the alternative that best completes the following sentences: III. Who has _____ friends than John? Nobody I IV. Only _____ people came to the party yesterday. It was boring! V. I have _____ time to stay with my family nowadays.

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa a) I. less; II. little; III. lesser; IV. a few; V. few b) I. some; II. a little; III. few; IV. little; V. lesser c) I. a little; II. little; III. fewer; IV. few; V. less d) I. little; II. a little; III. less; IV. a few; V. least e) I. few; II. less; III. least; IV. little; V. more 006 [UFPR 1992] _____ of our history and the lives of _____ of our great men and women are recreated by the movies.

? Choose the alternative(s) that can complete the sentence above correctly: 01) much ? much 02) much ? many 04) many ? much 08) a lot ? a lot 16) a lot ? much 32) a lot ? many a) 02 + 08 + 16 + 32 = 58 b) 01 + 04 + 08 + 32 = 45 c) 02 + 04 + 08 + 16 = 30 d) 01 + 02 + 32 = 35 e) 02 + 08 + 32 = 42 007 [UNESP 1990] Assinale a alternativa correta: How _____ shoes are there in the shop windows?

a) much b) many c) few d) a few e) a lot of 008 [CESGRANRIO 1990] Which of the following sentences can be completed with the word MANY as in "the laser has many applications"?

a) The laser beam is being used by _____ telephone b) The laser beam has caused _____ advance in various c) Science has gained _____ from the latest applications of d) _____ effort has resulted in significant technological e) Scientists have devoted _____ time to research in the field of communication.

009 [ITA 1998] Assinale a opção cuja frase esteja gramaticalmente correta: e) There was less people at the party than Mary expected.

010 [UNESP 1998] Assinale a alternativa que preenche corretamente a lacuna da frase adiante: Must you always make so _____ noise?

a) much b) many c) most d) few e) less 011 [CESGRANRIO 1997] The item that presents, respectively, a synonym for BUT and the opposite of MUCH in "but there is much to be gained" is: a) nevertheless ? anything b) even though ? a few c) besides ? a little d) however ? few e) yet ? little 012 [CESGRANRIO 1999] The following sentences should be completed with FEW or LITTLE: II. To our surprise, changes in foreign policy were III. That school is so expensive that only _____ IV. That crane can lift objects weighing a _____ V. We had _____ chance of success.

? The sentence which must be completed which FEW are: 013 [UFRS 1998 ? ADAPTED] Na sentença ?the Tamagotchi is a Keychain-size plastic egg that houses a small LCD in which `lives' a creature that you nurture by pushing a variety of buttons?, a expressão "a variety of buttons" significa o mesmo que: e) too many buttons.

014 [UFRS 1998 ? ADAPTED] These pioneers began a revolution that has culminated in a firmly established belief among most American employers that women can do the job ? any job ? as well as men. Many thought that day would never come.

? Na frase "Many thought that day would never come", a palavra mais adequada para completar o sentido de many é: e) discrimination.

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa 015 [UEL 1998 ? ADAPTED] When the first men arrived in Samoa they found blind men who could see well _____ to describe things in detail just by holding their hands over objects. In France, just after the First World War, Jules Romain tested hundreds of blind people, and found a _____ He narrowed their photosensitivity down to the nose or in the fingertips.

? Assinale a alternativa que preenche corretamente as lacunas do texto: a) so ? some b) very ? any c) enough ? few d) little ? one e) less ? plenty 016 [MACKENZIE 1998] Indicate the alternative that best completes the following sentences: A: I don't like strogonoff. Would you like (I) pizza B: Oh no! Let's buy (II) loaves of bread and make A: But we have (III) time to do that. We're late for B: Alright, but we've got (IV) ham and (V) hot dogs.

a) I. a little; II. a few; III. very little; IV. only a little; V. few b) I. only a little; II. many; III. very little; IV. a few; V. any c) I. few; II. very few; III. more; IV. little; V. some d) I. very little; II. only a few; III. many; IV. a few; V. more e) I. little; II. much; III. few; IV. a few; V. very little 017 [UFPE 1998 ? ADAPTED] Identify the equivalent phrases to the one which is in capital word: Not since the O.J. Simpson criminal trial have SO MANY Americans been discussing one single issue.

(0) such a small number of (1) such a large number of (2) such a few (3) such a considerable number of (4) such a fair number of a) F V F V F b) F V F V V c) F F F V V d) V V V F V e) V V F V F 018 [UFSM 1999] A expressão "a few numbers", em "the new phones can be programmed to dial only a few numbers", indica: e) número incompleto.

019 [UFV 2000] In the sentence "MANY thinkers have tried to give us answers," the capital word has a meaning close to: e) much.

020 [FATEC 2002] Assinale a alternativa que apresenta o uso gramatical correto de "there is": e) There is much anger among people in New York.

021 [UFSM 2001] Em "A LOT OF these goods", a expressão em maiúsculo pode ser substituída, sem alteração do sentido, por: b) a few of c) more of e) much of.

022 [PUCPR 2000] Mark the correct alternative to fill the gaps of the dialogue below: AT THE SUPERMARKET...

Wife: No, we don't. We have got (IV) apples. But we a) I. some; II. much; III. any; IV. few; V. many; VI. little b) I. much; II. any; III. many; IV. too much; V. few; VI. few c) I. few; II. some; III. little; IV. many; V. little; VI. little d) I. any; II. much; III. some; IV. many; V. few; VI. little e) I. few; II. many; III. few; IV. no; V. much; VI. many 023 [UNESP 1997] I have a _____ friends.

a) ten b) few c) some d) many e) several 024 [CESGRANRIO 1997] LAUGHTER is an uncountable noun. Mark the sentence below that shows the correct usage of countable and uncountable nouns: e) My mother is in very good health.

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa 025 [CESGRANRIO 1995] LITTLE is used in "There is still very little known about compulsive spenders". Check the item in which it must also be used to complete the sentence meaningfully.

b) Many adults are compulsive spenders, but very _____ c) Researchers are willing to spend _____ thousand dollars to d) As the famous psychiatrist was talking about compulsive e) Apparently, changes in the treatment recommended to obsessive shoppers were very _____.

026 [AFA 2007] ?Only a relatively small amount of heat is lost through the windows?. The boldfaced expression in the sentence can only be substituted for: d) a little.

027 [AFA 2007] In the sentence ?Two little mice and two little men live in a labyrinth searching for some cheese?, the word little can only be substituted for _____ and refers to the _____.

a) small ? emphatic opinion given by the author to the c) brief ? height of them d) short ? the lack of importance showed by the author 028 [EFOMM 1994] Tom takes _____ luggage in his trips. He usually takes _____ suitcase.

a) a few ? no b) little ? one c) very little ? any d) very few ? one e) a little ? no 029 [EFOMM 2007] We should use _____ time we have available to discuss John's proposal.

a) the much b) the little c) a few d) a little e) the little of 030 [UEL 1994] I don't like to spend my vacation in the country. There isn't _____ to do.

a) some b) much c) many d) nothing e) everything ? Verbs 001 [FAAP 1997] Assinale a alternativa que preenche corretamente a lacuna da frase a seguir: In my school _____ many foreign students.

a) has b) there are c) there is d) have e) there have 002 [UNESP 1994] Assinale a alternativa que preenche corretamente a lacuna da frase a seguir: There _____ two main obstacles.

a) is b) was c) be d) to be e) were 003 [PUCPR 1997] Complete the following text with the correct form of the verb: A long time ago London _____ an important city, but it _____ different from London today. There _____ not very many big buildings. There _____ a lot of small boats on the river.

a) is, is, are, are b) was, is, are, are c) was, was, were, were d) was, is, were, were e) had been, is, were, are 004 [MACKENZIE 1999] Indicate the alternative that best completes the following sentence: She _____ German very well.

a) speaks and both writes b) both speaks and writes c) speaks both and writes d) speaks and write both e) both speaks and both writes 005 [FATEC 2002] Reescreva corretamente a frase a sentença apresentada a seguir: Yes, it does depend on the age of the child.

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa 006 [UNESP 1992] Escolha a alternativa que melhor interage com a oração dada: How do you do?

a) I forgot! b) It is easy! e) But I don't! 007 [UNESP 1993] Which is the suitable answer to this question?

008 [UNESP 2004] People _____ weight loss is a temporary endeavor, _____ a life long action plan.

a) who thought ? don't design b) that thought ? has never designed c) who design ? think of d) who think ? don't care about designing e) who think ? design 009 [UNITAU 1995] Assinale a alternativa que mostra a ordenação em um diálogo coerente das frases numeradas de 1 a 15 a seguir: 5) I don't believe it! 15) Don't you remember me?

010 [FUVEST 1977] 011 [UEL 1994] Assinale a alternativa que é a correta versão da frase apresentada: "Eu quero que eles se sintam em casa." e) I'd like them to make themselves a house.

012 [UEL 1996] Nesta questão uma certa situação é sugerida. Assinale a alternativa mais adequada para a situação: - "Do you still have tickets to Londrina?" - "Yes, we do." - "When does the next bus leave?" - "_____." a) R$ 35,00 b) Seats 21 and 22 c) Only aisle seats d) From gate 5 e) In twenty minutes 013 [UNESP 1987] Assinale a alternativa correta: Why _____ go home now?

a) aren't we b) didn't we c) haven't we d) don't we e) wouldn't we 014 [UNESP 1996] He doesn't _____ anymore.

a) smoking b) no smoking c) smokes d) smoked e) smoke 015 [UDESC 1996] Mark the CORRECT alternative to complete the sentence: His body _____ in the cemetery.

a) lies b) laid c) lays d) lain e) lied 016 [FUVEST 1997] A forma correta do singular de "Why do bees fuss about so much when they fly?" é: e) Why does a bee fusses about so much when it flies?

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa 017 [MACKENZIE 1997] Indicate the alternative that best completes the following sentence: She _____ his proposal, but she _____ a decision for a while.

a) considers ? doesn't need to make b) is considering ? doesn't want to make c) has considered ? had to take d) has been considering ? is taking e) considered ? needs to take 018 [MACKENZIE 1998] Indicate the alternative that best completes the following sentence: I _____ when _____ that I have to study.

a) don't like ? she says b) never like ? she will tell me c) can't like ? she says d) mustn't like ? she speaks e) don't like it ? she tells me 019 [MACKENZIE 1999] Indicate the alternative that best completes the following sentence: This guide _____ useful _____ about the city.

a) gives ? information b) have given ? information c) is giving ? piece of informations d) gave ? pieces of informations e) will give ? pieces of informations 020 [FUVEST 1998] Choose the question for the statement "The spirit lives on?: e) What lives on?

021 [PUCRIO 1998] In the sentence "Everyone lies", the present tense is being used to express a fact that will never change in time (historical present). In which of the alternatives below is the present tense being used to express a similar idea?

022 [MACKENZIE 1999] Indicate the correct alternative to complete the sentence: He _____ the _____ now.

a) could remind ? girls' name b) has reminded ? girl's name c) is remembering ? girl's name d) reminds ? name of the girl e) remembers ? girl's name 023 [UFPB 1998] When McDonald's launched Le Big Mac in Paris, it discovered that in local slang this meant "the big national advertising styles also vary considerably. The British like humour and irony in their ads, whereas the Germans regard this approach as frivolous. The French are more sexist than the British and will use seminaked women in almost any context. The Italians generally like to see beautiful people wearing beautiful clothes driving beautiful cars. These are not just national stereotypes, but based on hard experience. Different countries also prefer different products.

? The text is PREDOMINANTLY in the: 024 [UFRS 1998] The correct verbal forms of the nouns "seduction", "betrayal", and "destruction" are: a) seduce ? betray ? destroy b) seduct ? betray ? destroy c) seduce ? betrayal ? destruct d) seduct ? betrayal ? destruct e) seduce ? betray ? destruct 025 [UFSM 2001] Assinale a alternativa que melhor expressa a idéia da pergunta "Sound like science fiction?": e) Does science fiction have sound?

026 [PUCRS 2000] Choose the alternative that best completes the sentence: Today's issue of The Inquirer _____ that another couple wants to have their wedding sponsored. It also _____ a photo of them.

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa 028 [PUCPR 1999] Choose the alternative with the right sentences: V. They cut each other with a knife.

a) I, II, IV b) II, III, V c) II, III, IV d) I, II, V e) I, IV, V 029 [MACKENZIE 2000] Assinale a alternativa que completa corretamente o diálogo apresentado: B: _____ e) No, thanks. I'm on a diet.

030 [UNESP 2003] a) keeps on growing b) kept on grow c) is keeping in growing d) keep e) keeps to grow 031 [UNESP 2003] When children are frequently exposed to violent scenes on TV, they _____ about violence anymore because they _____ anything wrong in it.

a) care ? don't see b) don't care ? can't see c) don't care ? didn't see d) didn't care ? couldn't see e) don't care ? couldn't see 032 [UFRRJ 2004] In the sentence, "biological agents do not survive well", the use of the present tense implies: e) certainty.

033 [UFSCAR 2004] A frase "teens would rather look something up" equivale a: e) teens wish to look something up.

034 [PUCPR 2006] a) is drinking b) drank c) used to drink d) drinks e) would drink 035 [UFRS 2006] Gerald Middleton was a man of mildly but persistently depressive temperament. Such men are not at their best at breakfast, nor is the week before Christmas their happiest time.

? What justifies the use of verbs in the present tense in the second sentence is the fact that that sentence expresses a: e) formulation.

036 [UECE 1998] O infinitivo de "stood" e "felt": a) stand ? feel b) steal ? fall c) stride ? fly d) stay ? fear 037 [AFA 2007 ? ADAPTED] As a survivor of the Holocaust, I lost the life I led more than 60 years.

? The Present Tense of the underlined verb is: 038 [EEAR 2008] Choose the best alternative to answer the question below: What do you do?

039 [EEAR 2008] An umbrella _____ a very ordinary object. It _____ people against the rain and hot sun. You can fold most umbrellas, so it is easy ______ them.

? Choose the best alternative to complete the blanks in the Paragraph: a) is ? puts ? to hide b) was ? keeps ? to help c) was ? brings ? to buy d) is ? protects ? to carry

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa 040 [EEAR 2008] The stepmother smiled and said: ?Of course you _____ go, Cinderella. If you _____ your work first and if you _____ a dress to wear.? a) may ? do ? have b) could ? was ? bought c) might ? are doing ? lend d) ought to ? would finish ? washed 041 [EFOMM 2007] The companies are expanding their business and they _____ all the help they can get. So they _____ several people.

a) need ? are employing b) are needing ? are employing c) needed ? are employing d) are to need ? employed e) needing ? employ 042 [UNESP 1988] Assinale a alternativa que preenche corretamente a lacuna da frase apresentada: Many countries _____ with nuclear reactors.

a) is experimenting b) experiments c) experimenting d) would experiment e) are experimenting 043 [FAAP 1997] Complete: The population of the world is _____.

a) going b) covering c) finding d) growing e) beginning 044 [FAAP 1997] Assinale a alternativa correta: The whole world _____ against drugs now.

a) is fighting b) fought c) had been fighting d) has fought e) fight 045 [UNESP 2000] Assinale a alternativa que preenche corretamente cada lacuna da frase apresentada: I _____ to the radio every day, but I _____ listening to it now.

a) listen ? am not b) listened ? had c) listening ? was not d) was listening ? not e) not listen ? was 046 [MACKENZIE 2000] Em inglês, "Você está esperando alguma carta?" seria: e) Have you been hoping for a lecture?

047 [FATEC 2004] Assinale a alternativa que apresenta o uso correto do presente contínuo como em "The British Army is now installing it in its tanks": b) The British Army is understanding the needs of the e) The British Army is possessing many tanks.

048 [UFV 2004 ? ADAPTED] Choose the alternative in which the capital word -ING form is an example of the present continuous: a) Only 1 child in 100 can be classed as a real screen addict, a child who spends a WORRYING 7 hours or more watching b) INCREASING prosperity has also contributed to the rise of c) Children from the age of 9 are now TURNING to their d) 57% of children say they still enjoy READING, and 1 in 5 e) It is getting harder to control children's VIEWING.

049 [MACKENZIE 2006 ? ADAPTED] The battle for digital control (I) in the movie business, but (II) virtually over in music.

? The words and verb forms which properly fill in blanks I and II in the sentence are: a) has still raged ? it'll have been b) will have raged ? it's being c) is still raging ? it's d) was still raged ? it had been e) would still be raged ? it has been 050 [AFA 2003 ? ADAPTED] Watching every motion in my foolish lover's game On this endless ocean finally lovers know no shame Turning and returning to some secret place inside Watching in slow motion as you turn around and say (Trecho de Take my breath away ? Giorgio Moroder/Tom Whitlock) ? How can we classify the first verb in the first verse? It's: a) a present participle used as part of the present c) not used as infinitive, just as gerund because it's a special d) a gerund used with certain idiomatic expressions, for the most part, recreational activities.

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa 051 [UNESP 1992] Escolha a alternativa que responde corretamente à pergunta apresentada: What order did he receive?

052 [UNESP 1994] Assinale a alternativa que preenche corretamente a lacuna: He _____ to return to his home.

a) not wanted b) wanted c) did wanted d) does wanted e) to want 053 [UNESP 1995] Assinale a alternativa que preenche a lacuna da frase a seguir corretamente: The mayor _____ it difficult to refuse.

a) find b) finding c) founded d) found e) to find 054 [FUVEST 1977] Qual a pergunta a anteceder a resposta "yes, I did"?

055 [FUVEST 1978] Assinale a alternativa que preenche corretamente a lacuna: She did not tell me the truth. She _____ to me.

a) lie b) lain c) laid d) lay e) lied 056 [UNESP 1991] Assinale a alternativa que preenche corretamente a lacuna da frase a seguir: Can you tell me where _____ my bike yesterday?

a) did you leave b) you left c) you have left d) you leaved e) did you left 057 [FEI 1994] Assinale a forma verbal que está no PAST SIMPLE TENSE: a) shows b) has discovered c) making d) found e) have prepared 058 [UEL 1996] When I asked Jim if he liked his job he replied that he: e) has done.

059 [UNESP 1986] a) Do b) Does c) Have d) Has e) Did 060 [UNESP 1996] Brazil _____ last year's world soccer championship.

a) win b) won c) wins d) to win e) winning 061 [UNESP 1997] a) sends b) send c) sent d) sending e) to send 062 [UNESP 1998] Assinale a alternativa correta: I _____ the river in a boat and swam _____ the stream.

a) across ? cross b) cross ? crossed c) acrossed ? crossing d) crossed ? across e) crossing ? across 063 [MACKENZIE 1997] Indicate the correct alternative: Kelly _____ her eyebrows in extravagant _____.

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa 064 [UNESP 1999] a) did ? started b) do ? started c) does ? started d) do ? star e) did ? start 065 [UECE 1999] Marque o "past tense" de SPEND, LEAVE e KNOW: a) spended ? leaved ? known b) spent ? left ? knew c) spended ? left ? knew d) spent ? leaved ? known 066 [UNESP 2000] Assinale a alternativa que preenche corretamente a lacuna da frase apresentada: The kids were hungry and _____ all the pie.

a) eats b) ate c) eating d) eaten e) not ate 067 [PUCPR 2000] Choose the option to complete the text correctly: CLAUDE MONET _____ in Paris on 14 November 1840 and _____ on 6 December 1926. He _____ a leading member of the French Impressionist painters, especially concerned with the effect of outdoor light and shade. He _____ especially noted for his quick, spontaneous style, developed to catch the fleeting moment. Although now acclaimed as a great French painter, Monet himself, like most artists, never _____ that he had achieved the perfect conclusion of the ideas that were in his mind.

(Adapted from the book "The life and the works of Monet", by Edmund Swinglehurst a) was born ? died ? was ? is ? felt b) borns ? dies ? is ? is ? fells c) borned ? died ? was ? was ? felled d) had born ? had died ? had been ? had been ? had felt e) is born ? died ? was ? was ? fell 068 [MACKENZIE 2000] Assinale a alternativa que corretamente preenche as lacunas I, II e III das frases a seguir: I _____(III) an important decision last night.

a) did ? made ? made b) made ? did ? made c) did ? made ? did d) made ? made ? made e) made ? did ? did 069 [MACKENZIE 2000] Which is the best sentence?

070 [MACKENZIE 2000] Indicate the alternative that best completes the following sentence: Thanks _____ the financial aid he _____, he _____ to attend the university.

a) to ? receives ? had been able b) for ? has received ? will be able c) to ? is receiving ? wasn't able d) to ? received ? was able e) for ? received ? would be able 071 [UFRRJ 2000] The infinitive and past simple forms of the verbs KNOWN and BEEN are: e) know ? knew and be ? were/was.

072 [UFV/PASES 2000] In the sentence "Thousands of visitors were surprised when they SAW and HEARD this invention", the capital verbs are the past tenses of: e) see and hear.

073 [UFV 2002 ? ADAPTED] Based on your knowledge of English grammar, correct the sentence in the cartoon below:

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa 074 [UFRS 2001] O verbo "lead" forma o passado e o particípio passado do mesmo modo que: e) bear.

075 [UFRS 2005] Complete the sentence below with the best alternative: In the past, English cavaliers _____ swords while _____ on the left.

a) drew ? riding b) draw ? would ride c) were drawing ? riding d) drew ? have ridden e) had drawn ? rode 076 [FATEC 2003] Assinale a alternativa que apresenta a forma interrogativa correta da frase "the death rate rose 33 percent": e) Does the death rate rose 33 percent?

077 [FATEC 2007] Assinale a alternativa que corresponde à forma afirmativa do segmento "Engineers didn't think": e) Engineers throw.

078 [UNESP 2008] Indique a alternativa que completa a sentença: The lady was sorry the Application _____ to eight pages, but she _____ it to get the information she _____.

a) runs ? needs ? wanted b) runs ? need ? wanted c) run ? needs ? wants d) ran ? needed ? wanted e) run ? need ? want 079 [EFOMM 2005] Susie was watching TV when her husband _____.

a) arrived b) had arrived c) was going to arrive d) has arrived e) would arrive 080 [EFOMM 2007] - `David, _____ Mr. Willcox and Mr. Alex _____ the P&O Shipping Company in 1837?' - `That's right. That was the first year.' a) did ? found b) has ? found c) do ? find d) does ? found e) have ? founded 081 [UNITAU 1995] Assinale a alternativa que corresponde ao verbo que tem duas formas distintas para pessoas diferentes no passado simples: e) To be.

082 [FEI 1997] Preencha os espaços em branco com a forma verbal correta: When she _____ I _____ to do my work.

a) has arrived ? had tried b) arrived ? was trying c) arrives ? was trying d) has arrived ? has tried e) arrived ? try 083 [UEL 1996] Samuel Ryder _____ a friendly game between some British professionals and the American players.

? Assinale a letra correspondente à alternativa que preenche corretamente a lacuna da frase apresentada: a) is watching b) watches c) will watch d) was watching e) has watched 084 [UNESP 1989] Assinale a alternativa correta: They _____ about art last night.

a) talks b) talk c) was talking d) talking e) were talking 085 [UNESP 1986] Assinale a alternativa correta: When John came in _____ a book.

a) she was reading b) Mary is reading c) will read d) should read e) reads 086 [UECE 1998 ? ADAPTED] She was beginning to recognize this thing that was approaching to possess her, and she was striving to beat it back with her will.

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa ? Na sentença, emprega-se o tempo: d) present perfect.

087 [UDESC 2002] Find the correct answer: a) past continuous b) conditional c) simple past d) present perfect continuous 088 [UNESP 1995] Assinale a alternativa que preenche a lacuna da frase a seguir corretamente: He will _____ almost everything you ask him.

a) do b) to do c) doing d) does e) did 089 [UNESP 1998] Assinale a alternativa que preenche corretamente a lacuna da frase adiante: I'll _____ soccer this afternoon.

a) playing b) played c) to play d) play e) plays 090 [UEL 1998 ? ADAPTED] That's exactly what you _____ experience aboard the high speed Eurostar passenger train.

? A lacuna do texto é corretamente preenchida pela alternativa: a) are b) had c) does d) go e) will 091 [MACKENZIE 2002] Indicate the alternative that best completes the following sentence: Julia isn't going to London. _____ you going _____?

a) Aren't ? either b) Aren't ? too c) Are ? neither d) Are ? either e) Are ? too 092 [ITA 2002 ? ADAPTED] Qual das expressões sublinhadas a seguir NÃO indica expectativa/ação futura?

a) Democrats hope to capitalize on public disenchantment b) Who shall run the program ? the Medicare system or states c) A fast-track bill without provisions to protect the d) They expect a fight if Daschle concludes that the White House is trying to pack the judiciary with conservative e) They expect a fight if Daschle concludes that the White House is trying to pack the judiciary with conservative activists.

093 [FEI 2000] "I don't think". Coloque na forma positiva e no tempo futuro: e) I'll think.

094 [PUCRIO 2000] In the sentence "For the first time in human history, early in the next millennium, there will be more people living in cities than on the rest of the planet", the future form is used to express a prediction. In which of the alternatives below is the future form used to express a similar idea?

095 [UEL 2000 ? ADAPTED] Na frase "You'll find some monster savings on books at amazon.co.uk", a forma verbal em YOU'LL indica: e) vontade.

096 [PUCPR 2006] a) haven't been b) can't be c) don't be d) won't be e) wasn't 097 [JFS 2000] Complete the following sentence correctly: You and I _____ together if we don't want to fail at the admission exam this year.

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa a) will to study b) shall not to study c) shall study d) will not to study e) won't study 098 [UEL 1994] Assinale a alternativa que preenche corretamente a lacuna da frase a seguir: - ?What _____ to do when you get to Rio?? - ?I don't know yet.? a) are you going b) were you c) did you d) do you e) you go 099 [ESPCEX 99] Choose the correct alternative: A: Brrr. Who turned up the air conditioner? It's really A: Thanks. That sounds good.

a) will bring b) won't bring c) will not break d) will break e) won't break 100 [JFS 2008] Read the following sentence: They're going to have a baby in the spring.

? It expresses something that: 101 [UNESP 1993] Assinale a alternativa correta: I did not think she _____ come.

a) was b) were c) would d) don't e) doesn't 102 [FEI 1995] Em "If there were no cracks glass would be stronger than steel", a forma verbal "would be" significa: e) é.

103 [FUVEST 1997] Considere a imagem a seguir: ? Qual seria o correspondente, no passado, de "if I ever catch" and "I'll wash"?

a) If I ever were to catch ? I'll wash b) If I ever caught ? I'd wash c) If I ever would catch ? I washed d) If I ever caught ? I'd have washed e) If I had ever caught ? I would wash 104 [PUCPR 1996] Fill in the blank with the correct verb form: If I won a lottery I _____ around the world.

a) travel b) traveled c) will travel d) would travel e) am traveling 105 [UFSM 2003] Identifique a opção que completa a lacuna na frase: If people were honest, they _____ buy fake products.

a) would b) did c) won't d) wouldn't e) don't 106 [UFRS 2005 ? ADAPTED] In "If not for a girl named Kitty Wu, I probably would have starved to death", the form would have starved indicates a: e) obligation in the present.

107 [ITA 2003 ? ADAPTED] If all my relatives suddenly died and all my friendships dried up and all of my subscriptions were cancelled and all of my bills were paid, I _____ (I) guaranteed mail ? two pieces a week, by my estimation ? for the credit card companies _____ (II) me.

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa ? Assinale a opção que poderia preencher respectiva e corretamente as lacunas I e II do texto apresentado: a) would still be ? would still want b) will still be ? will still want c) would still have been ? would still have wanted d) still am ? still want e) may still be ? may still want 108 [FUVEST 1977] Qual destas sentenças está correta?

109 [FUVEST 1977] Indique a resposta certa para "Has he heard the news?" utilizando "no": e) No, you haven't.

110 [FUVEST 1979] Assinale a alternativa que preenche corretamente a lacuna: Have you _____ the correct alternative?

a) choose b) chase c) choosed d) chose e) chosen 111 [UNESP 1991] Assinale a alternativa que preenche corretamente as lacunas da frase a seguir: He _____ learning English five years ago but he _____ it yet.

a) has started ? does not learn b) started ? has not learned c) has started ? learn d) started ? have not learned e) have started ? did not learn 112 [FGV 1995 ? ADAPTED] Black Nigerian students have, on average _____ consistently better academically than their white European classmates.

? Assinale a letra correspondente à alternativa que preenche corretamente a lacuna do texto: a) did b) does c) do d) done e) doing 113 [FGV 1995 ? ADAPTED] Brutal competition from the Third World and the Soviet block has stalled the developed nations.

? No texto, a melhor tradução para HAS STALLED é: 114 [PUCCAMP 1992] Assinale a letra correspondente à alternativa que preenche corretamente as lacunas da frase apresentada: Sandy: Gosh! I _____ you for ages! Jack: That's true. I _____ from a trip to Japan just yesterday.

a) saw ? am returning b) saw ? returned c) have seen ? have returned d) haven't seen ? returned e) haven't seen ? have returned 115 [UEL 1994] Assinale a alternativa que preenche corretamente a lacuna da frase a seguir: Life is so dull! I _____ anything interesting happen to me in ages! a) had b) have not c) have had d) don't have e) haven't had 116 [UNESP 1984] Assinale a alternativa correta: e) I would live here since 1970.

117 [UNESP 1985] Assinale a alternativa correta: a) hasn't come b) haven't come c) didn't come d) doesn't come e) hadn't come 118 [CESGRANRIO 1993] Mark the option which completes the sentence: In only a short time, the computer _____ the way in which many jobs _____.

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa a) had changed ? do b) changed ? have done c) has changed ? are done d) are changing ? were done e) will change ? have been doing 119 [UNIRIO 1996] A forma verbal HAS ARRIVED em "Yes, the future has arrived: a movie theater at home, thanks to laser" traduz-se por: e) chega.

120 [ITA 1998] A frase "I never came across such a set in all my life" foi Jerome em 1889.

? No seu entender: b) "I have never come across..." teria sido uma melhor opção c) "I have never came across..." teria sido uma melhor opção d) "I never come across..." teria sido uma melhor opção e) "I am never coming across..." teria sido uma melhor o opção gramatical.

121 [UNESP 1998] Assinale a alternativa que preenche corretamente a lacuna da frase adiante: Have you _____ my Uncle Jack?

a) not meet b) meets c) meeting d) met e) meet 122 [UFRS 1997] Choose the best alternative to complete the sentence below correctly: Mexico _____ many difficult crises in history, but now it _____ its own future.

a) has faced ? is shaping b) faced ? was shaped c) have faced ? shapes d) have been facing ? shaped e) faces ? has been shaped 123 [UFRS 1998] Complete a frase a seguir com a forma verbal mais adequada para cada lacuna: The kids _____ in love with the Tamagotchi when they first _____ it, but they _____ with it lately.

a) fell ? saw ? have not played b) fall ? see ? did not play c) fell ? see ? did not play d) have fallen ? seen ? do not play e) fall ? saw ? have not played 124 [UFRN 1999 ? ADAPTED] Since 1935 researchers have known that when laboratory rats and mice are fed a very-low-calorie diet ? 30 to 50 percent of £their normal intake ? they live about 30 percent longer than their well-fed confreres, as long as they get sufficient nutrition.

? A locução verbal HAVE KNOWN indica uma noção de temporalidade referente a: d) passado e presente.

125 [ITA 1999] "Since 1985 the Shop _____ a Company limited by guarantee with charitable status; its aim is primarily to relieve poverty in developing countries".

(Panfleto da loja ONE WORLD SHOP, em Edimburgo, Escócia) ? A alternativa que melhor preenche a lacuna do texto acima é: a) is b) was c) had been d) have been e) has been 126 [ITA 2000 ? ADAPTED] But what has been so frustrating about the market reactions in recent months is that despite the surging economy, inflation has not been rising. It has remained flat, at around 3 percent, and ¢ yet Wall Street, certain that the shadow it sees is the ghost of higher inflation come to haunt the trading floors, has been clamoring to the Federal Reserve for higher rates.

? O que determinou a utilização do Present Perfect Tense no parágrafo acima foi: c) a referência a acontecimentos e/ou sentimentos e) a referência a sentimentos e/ou acontecimentos que ocorrem no presente.

127 [MACKENZIE 2000] Indicate the alternative that best completes the following sentence: _____ plan that was presented _____.

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa a) Not every ? was suitable b) Not all ? had suited c) Neither all ? had suitability d) Almost any ? h as suited e) Every ? suitably 128 [UFSM 2001] Se o sujeito da oração "Machines HAVE already CONVERGED" estivesse no singular e fosse mantido o tempo do verbo, a forma verbal destacada: e) passaria para "is converging".

129 [UFV 2002] In the sentence "Fortunately, people HAVE INVENTED countless ways of amusing themselves", the capital verb tense is: e) past perfect.

130 [FATEC 2003] Assinale a alternativa que apresenta o uso correto do Presente Perfeito do verbo "become", como em "Internet cafes have become this generation's equivalent of the telephone booth": b) She has become a U.S. citizen before she moved to e) He has become ill.

131 [UFRRJ 2003] In the sentence, "I HAVE HAD leading positions in political and public office FOR nearly 30 years", the words describe an action which: e) was completed in the past.

132 [UERJ 2004] In the sentences: The large scale entrance of women into the professions since the 1960s has posed many ideological and aesthetic challenges.

Many of the basic principles, associated with exclusively male executive office subcultures, have endured.

? The temporal reference expressed by the verb forms has posed and have endured is best analyzed as: a) situations beginning at a prior point continuing into the b) actions occurring at a specified prior time with current c) actions completed in the past prior to other past points in d) situations developed over a prior time period and now completed.

133 [MACKENZIE 2005] The same verb tense used in "The jokes haven't stopped yet" is appropriately used in: e) We've seen each other the night before.

134 [UFRS 2006] Consider the verb form in the sentence below: Britain HAS INVESTED very little in Chinese studies.

? The same verb form is used correctly in the sentence 135 [PUCPR 2008] Find the correct use of the Present Perfect Tense: 7) My men has slept for five hours.

? Choose the right alternative: a) 1 ? 2 ? 5 ? 7 b) 1 ? 2 ? 4 ? 5 c) 1 ? 4 ? 5 ? 6 ? 7 d) 2 ? 3 ? 7 e) 1 ? 2 136 [FATEC 2008] Assinale a alternativa que contém o uso correto do tempo verbal "present perfect", como no exemplo a seguir: Evidence has begun to show that animals have personalities after all.

b) When America was discovered, Indians have lived in the d) They have finished their assignment before the end of e) The president has arrived from Europe the previous night.

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa 137 [ITA 2008] Assinale a opção em que a contração dos verbos ('s) ou ('d) está representada corretamente: a) He's more useless than the gunman. ? has b) The car's only got a few minutes left on it. ? is c) I wish this bloke'd hurry up. ? had d) The car's not even worth it. ? has e) He's just turned twenty. ? has 138 [UECE 2008] The sentences "Plato acknowledged the power of poetry", "This is simply the accepted mode of referential writing", "Traditionally, literary texts have been easy to identify" and "In the 20th century, much attention has been given to the language of literature" are respectively in the: a) simple past, present perfect, present perfect and present b) simple past, simple present, present perfect and present c) simple past, simple present, past perfect and present d) past perfect, simple present, present perfect and present perfect continuous.

139 [EEAR 2008] a) haven't found b) have found c) doesn't find d) has found 140 [EFOMM 2006] The paint is wet because he _____ the picture.

a) is just ending b) just ended c) have just ended d) has just ending e) has just ended 141 [EFOMM 2007] These machines have _____ idle since the factory closed.

a) laid b) lied c) lay d) to lay e) lain 142 [CESGRANRIO 1990] Mark the sentence which can be completed with the verb between parentheses in the same verb tense as in ?Scientists have found that the laser beam can transmit human voices?: a) A century ago, scientists _____ not able to predict the applications of the laser beam. (BE) b) Doctors started to use the laser beam only after communication experts _____ it. (USE) c) Today laser researchers _____ the laser beam is here to stay. (BELIEVE) d) Scientists _____ the importance of the laser since it was discovered. (REALIZE) e) By the year 2000, scientists in various areas _____ the use of the laser beam. (EXTEND) 143 [ITA 1995] A alternativa que melhor preenche a lacuna abaixo é: You look as if you _____ a monster!!! Are you all right?

a) just saw b) have just seen c) have just been seeing d) just see e) are just seeing 144 [EFOMM 1997] Which is the correct form?

145 [UEL 1995] Assinale a alternativa que preenche corretamente a lacuna da frase a seguir: He returned home after he _____ the office.

a) leaves b) does leave c) had left d) will leave e) didn't leave 146 [UFRS 2001] Complete the sentence below with the appropriate verb form: When earth _____ to be, the angels' war in heaven _____.

a) came ? had ended b) comes ? has ended c) had come ? ended d) came ? had been ending e) comes ? was ending 147 [UNESP 2008] Indique a alternativa que completa a sentença: The lady _____ that she _____ the PIN number on the number of button presses required to access her account balance.

a) wrote ? has modeled b) writes ? would be modeling c) was writing ? modeled d) wrote ? has been modeling e) wrote ? had modeled 148 [JFS 2008] Jeffrey was proud of his son who _____ a prize at school.

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa 149 [UNITAU 1995] Assinale a alternativa que corresponde à denominação do tempo verbal da frase a seguir: I have been looking for a tree.

e) Present Perfect Continuous 150 [UNITAU 1995] Assinale a alternativa na qual se incluem a forma do futuro simples e a forma do presente perfeito contínuo da sentença a seguir: Two teams of 11 players attempt to guide an inflated ball into goal cages.

a) Two teams of 11 players will attempt to guide an inflated ball into goal cages./ Two teams of 11 players have been b) Two teams of 11 players would attempt to guide an inflated ball into goal cages./ Two teams of 11 players has c) Two teams of 11 players attempted to guide an inflated ball into goal cages./ Two teams of 11 players are attempting d) Two teams of 11 players may attempt to guide an inflated ball into goal cages./ Two teams of 11 players will be e) Two teams of 11 players do attempt guiding an inflated ball into goal cages./ Two teams of 11 players will has attempted to guide an inflated ball into goal cages.

151 [FUVEST 1978] Assinale a alternativa que preenche corretamente a lacuna: I _____ the book for a couple of hours now.

a) had read b) am read c) had been read d) having read e) have been reading 152 [FUVEST 1996 ? ADAPTED] Escolha a alternativa correta: As military spending has fallen, Brazil's arms makers _____.

a) have been struggling b) would be struggling c) had been struggling d) has struggled e) were struggling 153 [UDESC 1996] Mark the sentence that is written in CORRECT English: e) I have been teaching English for five years.

154 [UDESC 1996] Find the CORRECT alternative to complete the following sentence: - "You look tired." - "Yes, I _____ non-stop all day." a) am working b) have been working c) work d) will work e) will have worked 155 [UDESC 1997] Find the CORRECT answer: He _____ letters since lunch.

a) is writing b) have been writing c) have written d) writes e) has been writing 156 [UFPE 1995 ? ADAPTED] As Brazil _____ economic and social upheaval, many Brazilians dream of moving to foreign parts to try out a new life.

? Select the correct choice to fill in the blank space of the sentence above: a) had gone through b) has been going through c) will go through d) is going through e) could go through 157 [UFPEL 2006] For the past three years, she says, she has been submitting essays bought and copied from the She is currently working on her final-year project and most of the materials in the dissertation are coming Anna (not her real name) says she cheats because it is easy to get away with it.

Pode-se observar, no texto acima, a ocorrência de três tempos verbais distintos na língua inglesa. As afirmativas a seguir contêm idéias relativas a cada um desses tempos verbais: III. Algo que Anna está fazendo no momento.

? Com base nas asserções, assinale a alternativa que apresenta a idéia contida em cada um desses tempos verbais, segundo a ordem em que aparecem nos referidos parágrafos: e) II, III e I.

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa 158 [JFS 2008] a) have been working ? gotten b) have been working ? get c) had been working ? got d) had been working ? gotten e) had been working ? get 159 [FUVEST 1977] Qual dessas sentenças está correta?

160 [FATEC 1998] Em "THAT'S the buzz about creatine, a muscle-building supplement THAT'S become as common as sweaty towels in gyms across the country", a contração THAT'S corresponde respectivamente a: a) that is ? that is b) that has ? that is c) that is ? that has d) that has ? that has e) that has ? that was 161 [UEL 2000 ? ADAPTED] Addicted to portable electronics but hate adding to the 60 billion or so alkaline batteries that get thrown away every year?

? A sentença acima é uma pergunta redigida de forma coloquial. A forma gramaticalmente correta do verbo seria: e) Are you addicting...

162 [UEL 2000 ? ADAPTED] When the stuff finally _____ get discarded, it breaks down into harmless rust.

? A lacuna do texto deve ser preenchida com uma forma que dê ênfase ao verbo. Essa forma pode ser: a) sure b) too c) is d) do e) does 163 [PUCPR 2004] If the sentence "Ain't that sweet!" were to be changed from colloquial speech into more formal language, it would be: a) Aren't those sweets! b) Wasn't that sweet! c) Isn't that sweet! d) Is that as sweet! e) Was that sweet! 164 [ITA 2005]

(Time, May 12, 2003) Considere as seguintes asserções: * Em "We're" e "they'd", "'re" e "'d" são, respectivamente, * Uma outra forma de expressar a oração "If we told you everything, they'd have to kill us." é III.

? A opção que melhor preenche as lacunas I, II e III é: a) I. are; II. would; III. They'd kill us, unless we told you b) I. are; II. had; III. They had to kill us, unless we told you c) I. were; II. would; III. Unless we told you everything, they d) I. were; II. could; III. Unless we told you everything, they e) I. are; II. would; III. They wouldn't have to kill us, unless we told you everything.

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa a) "You know what I wonder?" b) "Sometimes I wonder..." c) " ... pleased with me." d) "Do you ever wonder...?" e) "He just has to be!" 166 [EFOMM 2006] Lucy: ?- Has Betty finished writing that letter?? Tom: ?- No, and she _____ three hours ago?.

a) should had finished b) should have finished c) should to finished d) should finished e) should finish 167 [JFS 2008] I _____ the job, but I _____ too tired.

a) should have finished ? were b) could have finished ? was not c) cannot have finished ? am d) would have finished ? was 168 [CESGRANRIO 1992] Check the alternative which contains the correct verb forms to complete the sentences below: 1. My neighbor _____ sleeping pills since he lost his job. (TAKE) 2. Someone who _____ from insomnia finds it difficult to sleep. (SUFFER) 3. John _____ to see a specialist in sleeplessness three weeks ago. (GO) 4. As I entered the drugstore, I saw someone that I _____ 6 years earlier. (MEET) a) has been taking ? suffers ? went ? met b) took ? has been suffering ? has gone ? did meet c) has taken ? has suffered ? went ? have met d) had taken ? had suffered ? had gone ? met e) has taken ? suffers ? went ? had met 169 [CESGRANRIO 1994] Choose the alternative which completes the following sentences with the adequate verb forms: I. The first translation program for computers _____ invented in the late forties. (BE) II. Scientists _____ research on machine translation since the 50's. (DEVELOP) III. Most contemporary translators nowadays _____ computers to perform their task. (USE) a) (I) had been ? (II) have developed ? (III) will use b) (I) was ? (II) have been developing ? (III) use c) (I) to be ? (II) are developing ? (III) are using d) (I) has been ? (II) develop ? (III) will be using e) (I) would have been ? (II) developed ? (III) have been using 170 [PUCPR 1996] Sally: Ben is really _____. You know, the last time we _____ to London was 10 years ago and the city _____ a lot since then.

? Choose the best option to complete the conversation: a) stayed ? enjoying ? pleasing ? have come ? have changed b) stay ? enjoyed ? pleased ? come ? changed c) ever stayed ? enjoying ? pleased ? have come ? have changed d) have ever stay ? enjoying ? pleased ? came ? changed e) have ever stayed ? enjoying ? pleased ? came ? has changed 171 [PUCPR 1998] Choose the CORRECT option that completes the phrases below: II. This wouldn't have happened it you _____ been V. He cannot leave the hospital until his cut has _____.

a) wouldn't smoke ? had ? would ? they had ? cured b) not to smoke ? should have ? was used to ? did they ? cure c) no smoking ? have ? used to ? they had ? been cured d) didn't smoke ? had ? used to ? had they ? cured e) don't smoke ? would have ? got used to ? they were ? cures 172 [AFA 1999] Complete the text: City residents tired of noisy car alarms that go off at all hours of the night _____ this: an auto-security system that uses smoke, not noise. Called the Dragon Vehicle Defense Machine, it _____ robbery by filling the car with a cloud of smoke so dense that the thief can't see. It _____ at car stores in June. Cost 35 dollars.

a) love ? will prevent ? is b) will love ? prevents ? will be c) won't love ? is preventing ? won't be d) loving ? is going to prevent ? is being 173 [AFA 2008] LOVERS' MOON The fabled Lovers' Moon They treasure just one thought One that makes life worth living just by _____ near.

They promise that forever together they _____ as they bathe So if you feel that you _____ lonely Look toward the heavens and make a wish on the Lovers' Moon.

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa ? Complete the brackets with the right tense of the verb to be and mark the correct alternative: a) being ? will be ? are b) to be ? to be ? `re going to be c) been ? are ? will be d) been ? are going to be ? are 174 [JFS 2007] Fill in the text below with the following instructions: During the same 24 hours that BenQ _____ [I] it quits on the digital camera market, Kodak _____ reportedly _____ [II] similar thoughts when eying its low-end camera lineup. According to CNET, Kodak President Antonio Perez shared that the firm would be "abandoning the low-end of the digital camera business" at the JPMorgan Technology Conference in Boston. He also added that while the company "_____ [III] much money" in that segment, it _____ [IV] its own five-megapixel CMOS sensor to be used in a More interesting, however, was the addition that this very sensor _____ also _____ [V] its way into "several Motorola cell phones by the end of the year." Unsurprisingly, Mr. Perez fairly tight-lipped about any further details on the deal, but it's about time we saw something more advanced than a grainy 1.3- megapixel shooter built into mainstream handsets.

www.engadget.com I. The Simple Past Tense of To Call II. The Present Perfect Tense of To Have III. The Past Progressive Tense of To Make IV. The Past Progressive Tense of To Develop V. The Simple Conditional Tense of To Make ? The correct sequence is: a) called ? has ... had ? weren't making ? were developing ? would ... make b) called ? has ... had ? wasn't making ? was developing ? would ... make c) called ? has ... have ? wasn't made ? was developing ? would ... make d) had called ? has ... had ? wasn't making ? had been developing ? would ... make e) had called ? has ... had ? wasn't making ? was developing ? would ... made 175 [JFS 2008] Fill in the gaps correctly: Coldplay _____ a rock band formed in London, England in 1997. Coldplay _____ 33.9 million albums, and _____ also known for their hit singles, such as "Yellow", "The Scientist", "Speed of Sound", "Fix You", "Viva la Vida" and the Grammy Award-winning "Clocks". Coldplay _____ worldwide fame with the release of their single "Yellow", followed by their debut album, Parachutes (2000), which _____ nominated for the Mercury Prize.

From wikipedia a) are ? have sold ? are ? achieved ? was a) are ? has sold ? is ? achieved ? was a) are ? have sold ? is ? achieves ? was a) is ? has sold ? are ? achieved ? were a) is ? have sold ? are ? achieves ? were 176 [PUCPR 2000] Mark the correct option: Language is the most important development in human history. The arts, sciences, laws, economic systems, and religions of the world _____ not exist without language. Humans _____ biologically for some 40 thousand years. However, our ability to communicate _____ us from the cave all the way to Little _____ about the birth of language. Written records that are more than 4 thousand years old _____, but anthropologists agree that humans _____ thousands of years before that.

a) could ? have not changed ? has led ? has known ? are b) could ? have not changed ? will lead ? known ? is being c) could ? have not changed ? has led ? is known ? have d) can ? will ? will lead ? is known ? have found ? were e) should ? have not changed ? have led ? is known ? were found ? have been speaking 177 [UFF 2000] "Even had we known from the beginning he was suffering from yellow fever it would not have changed the treatment". The verb phrases in bold indicate that the change in treatment: e) might still happen.

178 [UNESP 1992] Escolha a alternativa que responde corretamente às perguntas apresentadas: What happened to the bridge?

a) Oh! We should have blew up it! b) Oh! We should blown it up! c) Oh! We should to have blown up it! d) Oh! We should have blown it up! e) Oh! We should had blown up it!

?I believe that if one always looked at the sky, one would end up with wings.? Gustave Flaubert

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa ? Modal Auxiliaries 001 [UNESP 1992] Assinale a pergunta correta para a resposta apresentada: Take the second on the left and then ask again.

002 [CESGRANRIO 1995 ? ADAPTED] Shopaholics could be sexually frustrated, might suffer from lack of self-esteem, or they may just have a neurotic reaction to television commercials and glossy advertisements.

? The modals COULD, MIGHT and MAY appear in the text to express the idea of: e) ability.

003 [UNIRIO 1995 ? ADAPTED] Research shows that sunscreens may not be as effective as hoped at preventing sunburn. Users may be spending long hours in the sun with a false sense of security.

? The word MAY expresses the idea of: 004 [FUVEST 1977] Qual destas expressões corresponde a "ele não deveria ter feito isso"?

005 [FUVEST 1977] 006 [FUVEST 1979] Assinale a alternativa que preenche corretamente as lacunas: He _____ avoid _____ mistakes.

a) ought ? making b) must ? make c) shall ? make d) needs ? make e) should ? making 007 [FGV 1995 ? ADAPTED] _____ we conclude, in line with the opinions of some scholars, that black Nigerians are genetically more intelligent than Europeans?

? Assinale a letra correspondente à alternativa que preenche corretamente a lacuna do texto: a) Have b) Are c) Can d) Is e) Had 008 [PUCCAMP 1992] Janet: Look, our boat is sinking! Janet: Yes, but we won't have to, there's a life boat on board.

? In the above dialogue, the verbs CAN and HAVE TO express a) ability ? obligation b) permission ? prohibition c) possibility ? prohibition d) permission ? possibility e) ability ? necessity 009 [UEL 1994] Assinale a alternativa que preenche corretamente a lacuna da frase a seguir: - "Excuse me, sir. _____ you tell me the time?" - "Sure, it's 5:20." a) May b) Do c) Can d) Have e) Shall 010 [UEL 1994] Assinale a alternativa que preenche corretamente a lacuna da frase a seguir: We _____ hurry. The bus leaves in 10 minutes.

a) can b) must c) do d) did e) would 011 [UEL 1996] Assinale a tradução correta da frase entre aspas apresentada no diálogo a seguir: - "Can you tell me how to get there?" - Of course I can.

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa 012 [UEL 1996] Assinale a versão correta da frase entre aspas: "Não posso comprar um carro novo." e) Who needs a new car anyway?

013 [UEL 1996 ? ADAPTED] Assinale a letra correspondente à alternativa que preenche corretamente a lacuna da frase apresentada: Bob, _____ you do me a real favor?

a) may b) could c) must d) ought e) should 014 [UNESP 1984] Assinale a alternativa correta: This place is not good. _____ we go elsewhere?

a) Will b) Will not c) Ought d) Shall e) Let's 015 [UNESP 1989] Assinale a alternativa correta: Doctors and dentists should always _____ with their training.

a) continued b) continue c) continuing d) will continued e) have continue 016 [UNESP 1996] Assinale a alternativa correta: Could I _____ earlier tomorrow?

a) to leave b) leave c) leaves d) left e) leaving 017 [UNIRIO 1996] The word CAN in "Loneliness itself is hard to define. People aren't always lonely when they're alone, but they CAN feel lonely when surrounded by other people" expresses: e) intention.

018 [UECE 1997 ? ADAPTED] ? 'Should' means: 019 [FAAP 1997] Assinale a alternativa correta: - "Do I have to do it again?" - "Yes, you _____." a) had b) would c) must d) did e) were 020 [FAAP 1997] Assinale a alternativa correta: I'm sorry the train was late and I _____ arrive earlier.

a) couldn't b) ought not c) don't d) mustn't e) wouldn't 021 [CESGRANRIO 1990] The phrase BE ABLE TO in "the laser light signals will also be able to transmit video telephone conversations in the future" expresses the idea of: e) necessity.

022 [CESGRANRIO 1991] In "servilities that must be avoided" the modal auxiliary MUST expresses an idea of obligation. The form which would NOT express the same idea in this same context is: e) have got to.

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa a) do b) do best c) have done d) rather do e) doing 024 [MACKENZIE 1997] Indicate the alternative that best completes the following sentence: "He might have done it." So, _____.

025 [UNESP 1997] a) spoil b) spoils c) spoiled d) to spoil e) spoiling 026 [UECE 1996 ? ADAPTED] He must have seen the old priest's corpse lying there.

? Taking "must" as an example, choose the alternative where the modal is used correctly: d) He must not to come to the party tonight.

027 [UERJ 1998] The word CAN in "consumers can start questioning advertising" expresses: d) intention.

028 [UFRS 1998 ? ADAPTED] In ?he should have reached the door of 10 Downing Street?, the form "should have reached" indicates the same as: e) was going to reach.

029 [MACKENZIE 1998] Indicate the alternative that best completes the following sentence: Look how wet the ground is. It _____ last night.

a) might be sunny b) must have rained c) should have been warm d) may be snowing e) ought to dry 030 [MACKENZIE 1998 ? ADAPTED] Your government check may not arrive, your insurance policies may have expired.

In the sentence above, "may have expired" has the meaning of: e) logical conclusion.

031 [UNIRIO 1999 ? ADAPTED] How dreadful for them to sense, as they must, the lack of enthusiasm of the audience.

? "As they must" sugere: 032 [UFRN 1999 ? ADAPTED] I would like to find an agency or agencies that might be interested in using the images for textbooks, calendars or postcards.

? A forma verbal MIGHT BE exprime: 033 [UERJ 1999] In ?the computer cannot know that it is the year 2000, and must effectively work on the presumption that it is 1900?, the word must expresses: d) prohibition.

034 [PUCRIO 1998] The modal auxiliary ought to in "Liars ought to have good memories" indicates: e) permission.

035 [UFSM 2000] Research suggests the cause may lie internally, in terms of abnormal biological functioning.

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa 036 [UNESP 2001] Universities abroad may _____ a more recent result when the IELTS was taken a long time ago.

a) requires b) require c) to require d) requiring e) required 037 [UNESP 2002] Yoshinori Haga said that _____ a great potential and that, among other reasons, toys _____ used for entertainment.

a) there was ? can be b) there is ? were c) there were ? couldn't be d) there was ? could be e) there wasn't ? can't be 038 [FATEC 2002 ? ADAPTED] Assinale a alternativa que apresenta idéia equivalente a "it may lead to more confusion": e) It may result from more confusion.

039 [PUCMG 2001] The sentence "You can't avoid colds" means that: d) you shouldn't be exposed to viruses.

040 [UFRS 2000] The verb which can be classified both as a FULL VERB and a MODAL is: e) enjoy.

041 [UEL 2000] Andrew Parker, a researcher at the Australian Museum, discovered that a bevy of tropical beauties are capable of harnessing solar power for murderous ends.

? A expressão ARE CAPABLE OF significa o mesmo que: 042 [UEL 2000] The mummies may also provide anthropologists with new knowledge about capac cocha, the lncas' ritual sacrifice of children.

? O uso de MAY, na frase acima, indica que o autor: 043 [PUCSP 2001] Nas frases: * Knowledge about the effects of DNA variations among individuals can lead to revolutionary new ways to diagnose, treat, and someday prevent the thousands of disorders that affect us.

* DNA sequences can lead to an understanding of ? A palavra CAN indica a idéia de: e) probabilidade.

044 [UFRRJ 1998] In the sentence "MAY I ask why you do it?", the word that best replaces the capital word is: e) must.

045 [FATEC 1999] Assinale a alternativa que apresenta o significado correspondente mais próximo a "Sales may get a boost": e) Sales might get a boost.

046 [MACKENZIE 2000] In which of the statements does the modal MUST express necessity?

a) There's somebody in the other office. It must be my boss! b) You mustn't smoke here! d) I must go right now! e) Who must he be? There are lots of people around him! 047 [MACKENZIE 2000] In the sentence, "You may be wrong, but you may be right", MAY means: e) obligation.

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa 048 [UFPEL 2000] A expressão "business may sound complicated and expensive" traz consigo a idéia de: e) obrigação.

049 [PUCPR 2003] Match the columns below. Then mark the option which provides the correct order of the second column: Coluna I (1) Shall I switch off (2) Could I carry (3) Can I take (4) I'll help (5) Would you like Coluna II ( ) the lights?

? The option that shows the correct order of the second column is: a) 4 ? 3 ? 2 ? 5 ? 1 b) 5 ? 3 ? 2 ? 1 ? 4 c) 4 ? 2 ? 3 ? 1 ? 5 d) 4 ? 3 ? 2 ? 1 ? 5 e) 5 ? 2 ? 3 ? 4 ? 1 050 [PUCRIO 2003]

? In "you should start each day with a song... in your soul", "should" expresses an idea of: e) advice.

051 [MACKENZIE 2004] A different and possible ending to the sentence "If I put my shoes on the right feet" is: e) ...I must have be considered a normal person.

052 [PUCMG 2004] Recent advances in human embryology and genetic engineering have raised the issue of how this knowledge ought to be used, and it is now a matter of considerable public concern and debate.

? The words ought to suggest: 053 [UFRRJ 2004] In the sentence, "the casualties were fewer than might have occurred", the underlined word implies: e) capacity.

054 [UFRS 2004] Consider the following sentences: II. It would be necessary for the magic to come from III. The magic had to come from any other place.

? Which of them means the same as the sentence THE 055 [ITA 2005] Assinale a opção que contém as respectivas melhores traduções para os verbos destacados nos trechos a seguir: ? "But the extinct languages of which we have some historical record in this part of the world MUST be only a fraction of those for which we have nothing." ? "It is easy to see that no sensible estimate CAN be obtained about the rate at which languages have died in the past." ? "We CAN of course make guesses at the size of the population in previous eras, and the likely size of communities, and work out possible numbers of languages." e) deve; podem; podemos.

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa 056 [UNESP 2005] Indique a sentença que expressa um conselho: b) Teens see more of what life has to offer and then they c) Adolescents who never make new friends become d) Adolescents don't try to make new friends when they feel e) When teens become depressed, they should try to ask an adult for help.

057 [UEL 2005] (Disponível em: Acesso em: 14 out. 2004.) ? Com base no texto, "ought to" é usado para indicar o que é considerado: e) Obrigatório.

058 [PUCRS 2005] O verbo da oração principal na sentença "People faced with mental health concerns can find it difficult to get facts about symptoms and treatments, the services that are available to them, or even to find someone who is prepared to listen" é: e) are.

059 [PUCRIO 2006] In the sentence "One reason TV can become instructive, when parents explain why children should not copy what they saw", the word "can" expresses the idea of: e) possibility.

060 [MACKENZIE 2005] ? "Don't have to" and "must not" indicate: e) requirements and power.

061 [PUCRIO 2006] The only option in which the detached expression transmits an idea of obligation/necessity is: a) An email distribution list on Star Trek MAY HAVE close to b) The communication which takes place there COULD BE c) Users MUST BE invited to join the community by someone d) Similar to Friendster, Orkut goes a step further BY e) InCircle WAS INTENDED for use by former university students.

062 [PUCRIO 2007] In "This study appears to show us that the use of energy drinks might predispose people to abuse alcohol", "might" can be correctly substituted by: e) ought to.

063 [PUCRIO 2007] In "It could be a plane crashing into the World Trade Center", "could" can be correctly substituted by: e) ought to.

064 [PUCRS 2008] The clause "we are now able to fly" can be substituted, without a change in meaning, by "we _____ fly now".

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa 065 [UNIRIO 1998] When your emotions are riding high, "the ever- changing clouds and colors of the sky are a reassuring It's a relief to remember that, This too shall pass.

? The word SHALL in "This too shall pass" conveys the meaning of: e) expectation.

066 [EFOMM 2008] The invention of the elevator by Elinsha Gray transformed architecture. If Elinsha hadn't invented the elevator, skyscrapers _____ have been built.

a) mustn't b) might c) should d) can e) wouldn't 067 [EFOMM 2008] - ?How come Bob argued with the waiter?? - ?The food _____ awful.? a) had better be b) should have been c) can be d) must have been e) ought to be 068 [PUCRIO 2008] Mark the only alternative that contains a correct correspondence between the verb form in capital letters and its meaning: a) Today the world faces what MIGHT be called a 'clash of emotions' as well. ? Obligation b) There are some areas that SEEM to display all of them simultaneously. ? Necessity c) The first priority for the West SHOULD be to recognize the nature of the threat. ? Advice d) It is a war nonetheless and one that the West CAN lose. ? Permission ? Ability 069 [JFS 2007] In the sentences below: * I might come and visit you in America next year, if I * We oughtn't to have agreed without knowing what * When you got lost in the forest you must have been very frightened.

? The Modals MIGHT, OUGHT and MUST express, respectively: a) possibility, advice and obligation b) possibility, prohibition and probability d) capacity, advice and probability e) capacity, prohibition and advice 070 [JFS 2007] Fill in the following sentence correctly: In my opinion, Marla _____ study harder. She _____ be approved, but she _____ improve.

a) can ? could ? ought b) should ? can ? must c) ought to ? should ? can d) should ? must ? cannot e) ought ? can ? must 071 [UFPE 1998 ? ADAPTED] "Must" in the sentence "Why the monarchy must stay" is equivalent to: (0) could (1) ought to (2) is obliged to (3) should (4) has to ? The correct sequence is: a) F V V V V b) F V F V V c) F V V V F d) V F V V V e) V V V F V 072 [UFPE 1998 ? ADAPTED] "MAY" in "Blacks with different tribal tongues MAY have been forced to create this common black vernacular," indicates: (4) permission.

? The correct sequence is: a) V V F F V b) V V F V F c) V F F V F d) V V F F F e) F V V F F

?So high as a tree aspires to grow, so high will it find an atmosphere suited to it.? Henry Thoreau

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa ? Active | Passive Voice 001 [UNITAU 1995] Assinale a alternativa que corresponde à forma ativa da frase a seguir: A detailed description [...] is given.

002 [UNITAU 1995] Assinale a alternativa que corresponde à voz ativa da sentença a seguir: The 1994 cup was hosted by the United States.

003 [UNITAU 1995] Assinale a alternativa que corresponde à voz passiva da frase a seguir: Future generations may regard the scientific indictment of smoking as a major contribution to preventive medicine and the health of the western world.

a) Future generations will be regarded by the scientific indictment of smoking as [...] b) The scientific indictment of smoking has been regarded by future generations as [...] c) The scientific indictment of smoking may be regarded by future generations as [...] d) The scientific future generations may be regard by smoking as [...] e) Future generations of smoking will be regarded by the indictment as [...] 004 [UNITAU 1995] Assinale a alternativa que corresponde à forma passiva da sentença a seguir: We encourage the kids to go swimming.

005 [CESGRANRIO 1994] Mark the sentence below which is NOT in the passive voice: e) A computer will invariably have difficulty in making sense of it.

006 [UNIRIO 1995] The PASSIVE construction equivalent to "in addition, Frogwear absorbs very little water" is: c) In addition, very little water would be absorbed by d) In addition, very little water has been absorbed by e) In addition, very little water was absorbed by Frogwear.

007 [FEI 1995] Leia as sentenças a seguir e marque a que está na VOZ PASSIVA: e) Glass products have microscopic cracks in them.

008 [UNESP 1991] Assinale a alternativa que preenche corretamente a lacuna da frase a seguir: Those people are happy because they _____ love in their childhood.

a) was given b) has given c) were given d) have being given e) be given 009 [FAAP 1996] The passive form of the sentence "The International Court of Hague rejected an attempt by New Zealand to stop further French nuclear tests in the South Pacific" is: a) An attempt by New Zealand to stop further French nuclear tests in the South Pacific have been rejected by The International Court of Justice in Hague b) An attempt by New Zealand to stop further French nuclear tests in the South Pacific would be rejected by The International Court of Justice in Hague c) An attempt by New Zealand to stop further French nuclear tests in the South Pacific was rejected by The International Court of Justice in Hague d) The International Court of Justice has rejected an attempt by New Zealand to stop further French nuclear tests in the e) An attempt by New Zealand to stop further French nuclear tests in the South Pacific is being rejected by The International Court of Justice in Hague 010 [MACKENZIE 1996] Change the following sentence to the Passive Voice: They feed the seals twice a week.

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa 011 [MACKENZIE 1996] Change the following sentence to the Passive Voice: Somebody left the lights on all night.

012 [MACKENZIE 1996] Change the following sentence to the Passive Voice: You don't need to wind this wonderful watch.

013 [MACKENZIE 1996] A voz passiva de "Somebody must send me the new books" é: e) The new books must be send by somebody.

014 [MACKENZIE 1997] The Passive Voice of "It is alleged that he stole a car" is: e) He alleged that the car was stolen by him.

015 [MACKENZIE 1997] Change the following sentence to the Passive Voice: Thousands of people ride the underground every morning.

a) The underground is ridded by thousands of people every b) The underground was rode by thousands of people every c) The underground is rode by thousands of people every d) Thousands of people is ride by the underground every e) The underground is ridden by thousands of people every morning.

016 [MACKENZIE 1997] The Passive Voice of "Man has made the world much more complex" is: e) The world has been made much more complex.

017 [MACKENZIE 1997] Change the following sentence to the Passive Voice: Did the army surround the city?

018 [MACKENZIE 1997] Change the following sentence to the Passive Voice: In 1945 the allied powers defeated Germany.

019 [CESGRANRIO 1991] The sentence Young people today think that "Thank you", "You're welcome" and "Excuse me" are servilities that must be avoided, is in the passive voice.

? Mark the option which does NOT have a verb in the passive voice: c) Children who haven't been raised in boarding schools are e) If she hadn't been taught how to model, she wouldn't be famous now.

020 [UEL 1994] Assinale a alternativa que preenche corretamente a lacuna da frase a seguir: In many parts of the world, the future productivity of the soil _____ by man's ill use of it.

a) endangers b) endangered c) will endanger d) are endangered e) is endangered 021 [PUCPR 1997] Choose the correct form in the passive voice for Mr. Brown gave us a lesson: e) We were given a lesson by Mr. Brown.

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa 023 [CESGRANRIO 1999] All the following sentences have a verb in the passive voice, EXCEPT one. Mark it: a) More powerful tobacco health-warning labels may be b) Where are the warnings that alcohol may lead to violence, c) Government and public opinion seem to be content to e) With alcohol, it is the user who has been held responsible.

024 [UFPB 1998] This sentence is in the PASSIVE VOICE: ? The ACTIVE VOICE is: e) Doctors warned women.

025 [FUVEST 1999] Choose the correct active voice form for "They have been widely praised": e) People has widely praised them.

026 [MACKENZIE 1998] Indicate the alternative that best completes the following sentence: When the manager arrived, the problem _____.

027 [MACKENZIE 1999] Indicate the alternative that best completes the following sentence: He _____ responsible for the accident.

a) was holding b) has been holing c) held d) was held e) would hold 028 [MACKENZIE 1999] Indicate the alternative that best completes the following sentence: Our plan _____ by the members of the committee.

a) will consider b) has being considered c) has considered d) have been considered e) is being considered 029 [MACKENZIE 1999] Change the following sentence to the Passive Voice: Did the idea interest them?

030 [MACKENZIE 1999] Indicate the alternative that best completes the following sentence: Not _____ _____ about the accident since that time.

a) much ? has said b) much ? has been said c) a lot ? is said d) many ? has said e) very much ? has being said 031 [UFRS 1998 ? ADAPTED] Tess of the D'Urbervilles is the story of the seduction, betrayal, and destruction of an innocent girl, Tess Durbeyfield, who is led by her foolish parents into thinking she comes from an ancient noble family, the D'Urbervilles.

? The active form "is led by her foolish parents" is HER FOOLISH PARENTS: e) led.

032 [FUVEST 2001 ? ADAPTED] At the moment, so-called genetically modified (GM) crops are in disgrace. Consumers, particularly in Europe, are wary of buying food that may contain them. Environmental activists are ripping up fields where they are being tested experimentally. And companies that design them are selling off their GM subsidiaries, or even themselves, to anyone willing to take on the risk.

The Economist, July 1st 2000 ? Choose the correct ACTIVE VOICE FORM for "fields where they are being tested experimentally":

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa a) fields where scientists have been testing them experimentally b) fields where environmentalists are testing them experimentally c) fields where genetic engineers had been testing them experimentally d) fields where genetic engineers are testing them experimentally e) fields where one has been testing them experimentally 033 [UNESP 2001] As the IELTS tests all four skills, it _____ worldwide to assess proficiency in English.

a) is b) has used c) had been used d) has been using e) has been used 034 [PUCRS 2001] The correct active voice for the sentence "20 billions were spent on diet products and services" is "People _____ 20 billions on diet products and services".

a) spent b) have spent c) will spend d) had spent e) spend 035 [PUCRS 2002] The correct active voice of "The Athena guidance is now being negotiated with other groups" is: a) They are now negotiating the Athena guidance with other b) The Athena guidance with other groups is now being e) They have been negotiating the Athena guidance.

036 [FATEC 2000] Assinale a alternativa em que a voz do verbo (voz passiva) é a mesma empregada em THE PESTICIDE HAS BEEN BANNED: b) It's so effective in controlling mosquitoes that carry the c) Small amount of pesticide can disrupt the working of d) Some of the highest concentrations of DDT are found in e) They condense and fall to the ground in cold weather.

037 [UFRRJ 1998] The sentence "it keeps the elephants away", becomes in the Passive Voice: e) "the elephants keep the way".

038 [FEI 2000] "He was elected". Indique a forma ativa: 039 [UNESP 2002] Indique a alternativa que expressa o mesmo significado de: Japanese toymakers now see senior citizens as their most dynamic market.

a) Senior citizens are now seen as their most dynamic market b) Senior citizens were seen as the Japanese toymakers' most c) Senior citizens' most dynamic market is seen as the d) Senior citizens and Japanese toymakers are seen as the e) Senior citizens are seen as Japanese toymakers by their most dynamic market.

040 [UNESP 2003] Indique a alternativa que expressa o mesmo significado de: When children watch TV, they encounter a wide range of places, people, and information.

a) When children watch TV, a wide range of places, people, b) When children watch TV, a wide range of places, people, c) When children watch TV, a wide range of places, people, d) When TV was watched, a wide range of places, people, e) A wide range of places, people, and information will be encountered when children watched TV.

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa 043 [UFRRJ 2000] Another way of saying "I was shocked by their intensity" is: e) Their intensity was shocking me.

044 [FATEC 2002] Assinale a alternativa que corresponde à voz ativa da frase "the young Baartman was lured away" em "In 1810, the young Baartman was lured away from her Khoisan kin in South Africa": e) they were lured the young Baartman away.

045 [FATEC 2003] Assinale a alternativa que apresenta a voz ativa correta da frase destacada em "EPHEDRA HAS BEEN LINKED TO A NUMBER OF STROKES, heart attacks and seizures and more than 100 deaths": e) They had been linked ephedra to a number of strokes.

046 [FATEC 2003] Assinale a alternativa que apresenta a voz ativa correta da frase "Few of these businesses are run by corporations": e) Corporations have run few of these businesses.

047 [UFRS 2001] The sentence "Lucifer is ordered to obey the Son of God" means the same as: e) Someone orders Lucifer to obey the Son of God.

048 [MACKENZIE 1998] Indicate the alternative that best completes the following sentence: A small number of visitors _____ to come to the meeting.

a) are expecting b) are expected c) will expect d) have expected e) is expected 049 [MACKENZIE 1998] Indicate the alternative that best completes the following sentence: _____ cheats on the test _____ sooner or later.

a) Whomever ? will caught b) Whatever ? will catch c) Whichever ? will have caught d) Wherever ? will be catching e) Whoever ? will be caught 050 [MACKENZIE 2003] The sentence "He was told to take memantine with his regular pills" in the active voice will be: b) If he takes memantine with his regular pills, said the c) Someone said the pills that he took were taken with d) He must take memantine with his regular pills, have said e) The doctor said that he should take memantine with his regular pills.

051 [MACKENZIE 2003] The sentence "Nair has produced a readable work that questions some modern assumptions" in the passive voice would be: a) A readable work that questions some modern assumptions b) A readable work has been produced by questions about c) Some modern assumptions are questioned by a readable d) Questions that have been produced by Nair have been e) Modern assumptions that have been worked by Nair are producing readable modern questions.

052 [MACKENZIE 2004] The sentence "Their longstanding authority over the City development had never been seriously challenged" in the active voice will be: a) Their longstanding authority had never challenged b) Nobody had ever seriously challenged their longstanding c) The City development had never been challenged seriously d) The development over the City's longstanding authority e) Seriously had the City development ever been challenged by their longstanding authority.

053 [FATEC 2004] a) are been accomplished b) was accomplished c) have been accomplished d) were accomplish e) has been accomplished

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa 054 [FATEC 2004] Considere a frase "Still, it offers no protection from biological or chemical weapons".

? Assinale a alternativa em que a transposição dessa frase para a voz passiva está correta, completando a frase abaixo: Still, no protection from biological or chemical weapons _____.

a) are offered b) is offered c) was offered d) were offered e) have been offered 055 [PUCRS 2004] A voz ativa correspondente a "The pulsations in a red giant's luminosity are caused by dramatic fluctuations in the star's temperature" é: a) Dramatic fluctuations in the star's temperature caused the b) The star's temperature cause the dramatic fluctuations in a c) The red giant's luminosity and the star's temperature d) Dramatic fluctuations in the star's temperature cause the e) The star's temperature have caused dramatic fluctuations in a red giant's luminosity.

056 [UNESP 2004] Indique a alternativa que expressa o mesmo significado de: More than 5 million Americans are affected by serious and often life-threatening eating disorders.

a) Serious and often life-threatening eating disorders affect b) Serious and often life-threatening eating disorders affected c) More than 5 million Americans affect serious and often life- d) More than 5 millions serious and life-threatening eating e) Serious and life-threatening eating disorders have been often affected by more than 5 millions Americans.

057 [UFRS 2004] Select the correct alternative to complete the sentence below: The active version of the sentence THE GHOST HAS BEEN SEEN BY SEVERAL LIVING MEMBERS OF MY FAMILY is the sentence SEVERAL LIVING MEMBERS OF MY FAMILY _____.

a) saw the ghost b) had seen the ghost c) were seeing the ghost d) have seen the ghost e) were to see the ghost 058 [UFSM 2004] Em "The proposal _____ established by France _____ May 1950", assinale a alternativa que completa as lacunas: a) will ? in b) was ? in c) would ? at d) is ? at e) were ? on 059 [UFV 2004 ? ADAPTED] Choose the alternative which presents BOTH examples in the passive voice: a) The distinction between individualistic media use and social activities such as chatting with friends is less extreme than "is commonly assumed"./ Only 1 child in 100 "can be classed" as b) Increasing prosperity "has also contributed" to the rise of the bedroom culture./ British teenagers "have always c) The distinction between individualistic media use and social activities such as chatting with friends is less extreme than "is commonly assumed"./ Increasing prosperity "has also d) Only 1 child in 100 "can be classed" as a real screen addict./ British teenagers "have always retreated" to their e) The distinction between individualistic media use and social activities such as chatting with friends is less extreme than "is commonly assumed"./ British teenagers "have always retreated" to their bedrooms.

060 [UFV 2005 ? ADAPTED] Choose the alternative in which BOTH verbal forms are examples of the passive voice: a) Discovered in the early 1950s, the Yanomami "were left alone" for much of the next three decades./ At least two thousand Yanomami have been massacred or "have died" of b) Discovered in the early 1950s, the Yanomami "were left alone" for much of the next three decades./ At least two thousand Yanomami "have been massacred" or have died of c) I "could scarcely have found" a friendlier people./ At least two thousand Yanomami "have been massacred" or have died d) I "could scarcely have found" a friendlier people./ At least two thousand Yanomami have been massacred or "have died" e) I "could scarcely have found" a friendlier people./ Discovered in the early 1950s, the Yanomami "were left alone" for much of the next three decades.

061 [UFRRJ 2005] The sentence "People are scared by this proposition" is equivalent to: e) This proposition is scaring people.

062 [PUCCAMP 2005 ? ADAPTED] O significado da sentença "Não se pergunta a um atleta da Irlanda se é católico ou protestante" corresponde, em inglês, a:

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa a) It is not asked an Irish athlete if he is Catholic or d) One should not ask an Irish athlete if he is Catholic or e) No asking an Irish athlete if he is Catholic or Protestant.

063 [UNESP 2005] Indique a alternativa que expressa o mesmo significado de: Depression is defined by doctors as an illness that affects the ability to function.

a) Doctors had defined depression as an illness that affects b) Doctors define depression as an illness that affects the c) Doctors would define depression as an illness that affects d) Doctors are defining depression as an illness that affects e) Doctors are used to defining depression as an illness that affects the ability to function.

064 [UNESP 2005] Indique a alternativa que expressa o mesmo significado de: Adults expect teens to act moody.

e) Teens always act moody, although it is never expected by 065 [FATEC 2005] Assinale a alternativa que apresente a forma correta da voz passiva da seguinte frase: The decline of Education threatens our future as a nation and as a people.

a) Our future is threatened by the nation and the Education's b) Our future was threatened by the decline of Education as a d) Our future as a nation and as a people is threatened by the e) A nation and a people are threatening the Education's decline.

066 [FUVEST 2006] Choose the correct passive voice form for: No one has made any attempt to tackle the issue.

067 [MACKENZIE 2004] The sentence "E.M.D.R. helps victims of trauma reprocess disturbing thoughts and memories" in the passive voice will be: a) Victims of trauma are helped to reprocess disturbing b) Disturbing thoughts and memories are reprocessed by c) Victims of trauma are reprocessed disturbing thoughts and d) Disturbing thoughts and memories are helped to reprocess e) E.M.D.R. is helped to reprocess disturbing thoughts and memories by victims of trauma.

068 [MACKENZIE 2005] The sentence "She counsels them to give 'urgent priority' to finding a marriage partner fast" in the passive voice will be: a) Finding a marriage partner fast and give 'urgent priority' to b) 'Urgent priority' to finding a marriage partner fast is c) To give 'urgent priority' to finding a marriage partner fast d) She counselled them to be given 'urgent priority' to finding e) They are counselled to give 'urgent priority' to finding a marriage partner fast.

069 [MACKENZIE 2005] The sentence "Daniel L. Schacter explores the memory miscues that occur in everyday life" in the passive voice will be: a) The memory miscues that occurs in everyday life is b) The memory miscues that occur are explored by everyday c) In everyday life the memory miscues have explored by d) The memory miscues that occur in everyday life are e) Life that occurred everyday by memory miscues explores by Daniel L. Schacter.

070 [ITA 2006] ? "I was dragged", no início do quinto quadrinho, significa:

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa 071 [UFPE 2006 ? ADAPTED] The phrase "The carbon in biofuels emissions has simply been captured from the atmosphere by crops" has, as its active counterpart: a) Crops are simply capturing the carbon in biofuels emissions b) Crops simply capture the carbon in biofuels emissions from c) Crops simply captured the carbon in biofuels emissions d) Crops have simply captured the carbon in biofuels e) Crops had simply captured the carbon in biofuels emissions from the atmosphere.

072 [PUCRIO 2006] The passive voice is used in "Orkut was quietly launched on January 22, 2004".

? Now, find the sentence that is also in the passive voice: e) Young students are never tired of chatting with friends on email.

073 [PUCPR 2007] "The seeds will be eaten by the birds" is the passive voice for: e) The birds are going to eat the seeds.

074 [MACKENZIE 2007] The sentence "In English medium schools in particular a low level of English may impede students' acquisition of knowledge" in the passive voice would be: a) A low level of English in English medium schools in particular may have impeded students' acquisition of b) Students' acquisition of knowledge may impeded in English c) Students' acquisition of knowledge might impeded in d) In English medium schools in particular students' acquisition of knowledge may be impeded by a low level of e) In English medium schools students' acquisition of knowledge might have been impeded by a low level of English in particular.

075 [MACKENZIE 2008] Choose the correct alternative: a) This book chronicles the events. ? Immediate Future b) The book was released. ? Passive Voice c) Deathly Hallows broke sales records. ? Past Progressive d) The previous record had been held. ? Present Perfect e) Deathly Hallows is published. ? Present Progressive 076 [UECE 2007] In "It is a world that had been created without thought of him", "Steinbeck's description of this social injustice shocked the nation", and "In time, laws were passed to help people like the Joads", the sentences are respectively in the: d) active voice, passive voice, passive voice.

077 [UECE 2008] The sentences: "critics have attached importance to the ethical purpose of literature" and "a textbook is written in continuous prose" are respectively in the: a) passive voice and active voice b) active voice and passive voice c) passive voice and passive voice d) active voice and active voice 078 [UNESP 2003] The text _____ a study in which 100 preschool children _____ both before and after watching TV.

a) reported ? is observed b) reports ? observed c) reported ? had been observed d) had reported ? were observed e) reports ? had observed 079 [MACKENZIE 1998] Mark the option that best completes the following sentence: A prize _____ to whoever solves this equation.

a) has given b) should give c) is giving d) will be given e) must have given 080 [MACKENZIE 2005] Reading about Peter Jackson is sheer fun. But why (I) the movies he (II) before "Lord of the Rings" never (III)?

? The alternative that contains the verbs which complete blanks I, II and III in their appropriate tense is: a) are ? made ? mentioned b) have ? has made ? to be mentioned c) are ? being made ? been mentioned d) have been ? has made ? mentioned e) are ? is to be made ? to be mentioned

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa 081 [AFA 2007] Mark the option that means "Heating bills can be reduced when double glazing is installed": d) When you install double glazing you reduce heating bills.

082 [AFA 2007] Change the sentence below into passive voice: Chlorates and nitrates usually provide oxygen for the reaction.

a) Oxygen is provided for the reaction usually by chlorates b) The ones that usually provide oxygen for the reaction are c) Oxygen for the reaction is usually provided by chlorates d) Chlorates and nitrates are usually provided by oxygen for the reaction.

083 [PUCPR 1998] Choose the RIGHT alternative to complete the passage: Everything _____ ready for the party. The room _____, the furniture _____. There _____ bottles of wine and food on the table. A jazz record _____ and the atmosphere was just right.

a) is ? is clean ? is moved ? are ? is playing b) was ? had been cleaned ? had been moved ? were ? was playing c) had been ? had been cleaned ? had been moved ? were ? had been played d) was ? had cleaned ? had moved ? was ? had played e) were ? was cleaned ? was moved ? were ? was playing 084 [EEAR 2007] What's the active voice for "The first roller skates were made in 1760 by Joseph Merlim"?

a) made b) makes c) has made d) was making 085 [EFOMM 2005] a) has not been elected b) will never be elected c) would be elected soon d) had been elected e) would have been elected 086 [EFOMM 2006] In: "The invention of the automobile has changed American life in several ways", the passive voice is: e) ?American life would be changed in several ways?.

087 [EFOMM 2007] In: "This expedition will use a special Russian-owned ship", the passive voice is: c) A special Russian-owned ship will be used by this d) A special Russian-owned ship would be used by this e) A special Russian-owned ship would used by this expedition.

088 [EFOMM 2008] The problem _____ discussed by the board of directors when it was proposed again by the supervisors.

a) had already b) is already c) had already been d) has already e) has already been 089 [UFRRJ 2003] The sentence "Scientists think they have found what causes people to sneeze" is equivalent to: e) what are the causes of sneezing by people.

090 [UNESP 2006] Indique a alternativa que expressa o mesmo significado de: It seems that some theories can't explain the origins of terrorism.

a) It seems that the origins of terrorism weren't explained by b) It seems that the origins of terrorism shouldn't be c) It seems that all theories might be explained by the origins d) It seems that the origins of terrorism are explained by all e) It seems that the origins of terrorism can't be explained by some theories.

091 [FEI 1996] I don't think the windows need cleaning. They don't need: e) to cleaning.

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa 092 [FASM 2000] Critics call the data misleading in the Passive Voice is: e) Critics are called misleading by data.

093 [JFS 1999] Mark the correct Passive Voice of the following sentence: The helicopter is dropping the food supplies.

e) The food supplies have been being dropped by the helicopter.

094 [EFOMM 1997] 095 [EFOMM 2000] "She had been told about the meeting", the active voice is: e) The meeting was told about her.

096 [FUVEST 1979] Assinale a alternativa que corresponde à frase: Preciso mandar fazer um terno para o casamento.

097 [MACKENZIE 1996] Choose the correct alternative to complete the following sentence: Since I haven't got _____, I will _____.

a) enough time ? have the cake made b) time enough ? get someone to make the cake c) enough time ? bake the cake myself d) any time ? make the cake e) time enough ? ask somebody to bake the cake 098 [PUCCAMP 1994] Assinale a letra correspondente à alternativa que preenche corretamente as lacunas da frase apresentada: "Hi, Jane!" "Hi, Susan. How have you been?" "Oh, just fine. What have you done? You look so different!" "Me? Different? I don't know." "Maybe it's your hair." "Oh, that maybe _____." "It looks quite nice." "Thank you. Well, I've got to go. See you around." "See you. Bye." a) I'm cutting my hair b) I just cut your hair c) I'm going to have a haircut d) You had a haircut e) I just had my hair cut 099 [JFS 2008] Read the following dialogue: "This floor is very dirty, Ferdinand. It needs sweeping." "Yes, sir. Don't worry. I will tell someone to do it at once." ? The underlined sentence is equivalent in meaning to: e) I will get him to do it.

100 [JFS 2008] Fill in the blanks correctly: I. Paulson and Patrick _____ hurt during the game II. Chris _____ a terrific necklace during her birthday III. Do you think I look prettier? I have had my nose V. Will the meeting _____ at noon or after the coffee break?

? Now, mark the correct sequence: a) were got ? was given ? straightened ? has been ? be realized b) got ? was given ? straighten ? had been ? have been realized c) have got ? were given ? straightened ? is ? can be realized d) got ? was given ? straightened ? is ? be realized e) gotten ? were given ? straighten ? was ? be realized

?To accomplish great things, we must not only act, but also dream; not only plan, but also believe.? Anatole France

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa ? Direct | Indirect Speech 001 [FUVEST 1977] Qual destas formas está correta se usada por uma pessoa que narra um acontecimento?

b) He thought she will never know what she will have to go c) He thought she would never know what she had gone e) He will think she did not know what she went through then.

002 [FUVEST 1977] Qual é a forma indireta, correspondente à forma direta "The teacher said, Are you sure you have all understood me"?

b) The teacher asked whether we were sure we did c) The teacher said if we all are sure we have understood d) The teacher asked if they were sure they had all e) The teacher asked them to be sure to understand him.

003 [FUVEST 1977 ? ADAPTED] Complete o diálogo a seguir: 004 [FUVEST 1978] Assinale a alternativa que equivale ao seguinte: Suddenly Peter said to me, "Are you hungry?" e) Peter informed me that he was hungry.

005 [MACKENZIE 1996] Change the following sentence into the Reported (Indirect) Speech: Sally said to me, "Do you know what time it is?" e) Sally told me if I knew what time was it.

006 [MACKENZIE 1996] Change the following sentence to the Reported Speech: Jeff said to Meg, "You don't understand me." e) Jeff told Meg she did understand him.

007 [MACKENZIE 1996] Change the following sentence to the Reported Speech: "Are there any messages for me?", said Helen.

008 [MACKENZIE 1996] Change the following sentence to the Reported Speech: The director said to the boys, "Behave yourselves." b) The director told the boys to behave himself e) The director told the boys, "Behave themselves." 009 [MACKENZIE 1996] Change the following sentence to the Reported Speech: The patient said to me, "How long have the doctors been operating her?" a) The patient asked me how long the doctors had been b) The patient told me how long her had been operating by c) The patient asked me how long had the doctors been d) The patient told me whether have the doctors been e) The patient asked me how long had been the doctors operating her.

010 [MACKENZIE 1997] Change the following sentence to the Reported Speech: Warren said to me, "I can't find my glasses in this room." a) Warren told me that he couldn't found his glasses in that c) Warren told me that he couldn't find his glasses in that d) Warren told me that he can't find his glasses in those e) Warren said to me that he could not found his glasses in this room.

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa 011 [MACKENZIE 1997] Change the following sentence to the Reported Speech: Helen said to Paul, "Is this a free country?" e) Helen told Paul if that is a free country.

012 [PUCPR 1996] Choose the correct indirect form for: Oliver said to her: "What will you do tomorrow?" e) She asked what she would do the next day.

013 [UFPB 1998] Read this sentence: The doctor says: "I'm happy we found this trend toward reduced risk." ? The INDIRECT SPEECH is: He said that he _____ this trend toward reduced risk.

014 [UFRS 1998] Considere a frase: If you don't feed your Tamagotchi, it will die.

? Escolha a melhor opção para reescrevê-la, começando com She told me that: e) if you haven't fed your Tamagotchi, it will have died.

015 [MACKENZIE 1998] A forma indireta de "Would you like to go out tonight?" é: e) He asked if she'd liked to go out tonight.

016 [UNIRIO 2000] Complete the sentence below with the appropriate indirect question form: Daniel Hart asked an African-American teenager: e) to describe yourself.

017 [PUCRS 2000] The correct INDIRECT STATEMENT for the sentence "I don't think our children should be subjected to needless advertising" said Ms. Mazzoni is "Ms. Mazzoni said she: a) doesn't think their children should be subjected to needless b) has not thought their children should be subjected to c) would not think their children should be subjected to d) will think their children should be subjected to needless e) thinks their children should be subjected to needless advertising".

018 [MACKENZIE 2000] The sentence They said, "Do parents know their kids?" in the reported speech would be: e) They asked if parents knew their kids.

019 [MACKENZIE 2000] The sentence He said, "Can Asians think?" in the reported speech would be: e) He said that could Asians think.

020 [PUCRIO 2000] The girl said to her parents: "Mom and Dad, the police were here while you were gone". If we turned this statement into reported speech, we would have The girl said to her parents that the police: e) would have been there while they have been gone.

021 [UNESP 2006] Indique a alternativa correta: John Arquilla declared that the greatest advantage of the internet _____ stealth, and that terrorists _____ in an ocean of bits and bytes.

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa 022 [FATEC 2002] Considere a frase "It's a perfect setup for heart disease and diabetes, says Stampfer". Assinale a alternativa em que a transposição dessa frase para o discurso indireto está correta, completando a frase a seguir: Stampfer says: e) it will be a perfect setup for heart disease and diabetes.

023 [MACKENZIE 2003] The question "Are left-handed people cognitively different from right-handers?" in the indirect speech is: a) The book intended to answer why left-handed people are b) It was asked whether left-handed people were cognitively c) They asked if there are left-handed people cognitively d) He inquired if left-handed people had been cognitively e) It was discussed the reason left-handed people had to be cognitively different from right-handers.

024 [MACKENZIE 2005] The sentence "We don't want that sort of world" in the reported speech will be: e) It was requested that we didn't want that sorted of world.

025 [MACKENZIE 2005] The question "Why are you answering the phone in class?" in the reported speech will be: a) Gray's mother asked him why is he answering the phone in b) Gray's mother wanted to know the reason why was he c) Gray's mother wondered why he was answering the phone d) Gray's mother inquired him about the reason that he has e) Gray's mother doubted why he was answering the phone in class.

026 [PUCPR 2006] 027 [JFS 1999] Read the following cartoons: IMAGE 1

IMAGE 2 IMAGE 3 ? Which alternative has the correct forms of the sentences below in the Reported Speech?

I ? "Be brave. Don't cry." II ? "I think I have good news for you." III ? "What is your name?" a) I ? He told the man to be brave and not cry; II ? He said to the woman he thought he had good news for her; III ? b) I ? He told the man be brave and not to cry; II ? He said to the woman he thought he had good news for her; III ? c) I ? He told the man to be brave and not to cry; II ? He d) I ? He told to the man to be brave and not to cry; II ? He e) I ? He told the man to be brave and not to cry; II ? He III ? She asked what his name was.

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa 028 [UFPE 2006 ? ADAPTED] The two-year old girl said: "Daddy, draw me a spider". The reported speech for this sentence is: She requested him: e) whether he should draw her a spider.

029 [UFMG 1995 ? ADAPTED] A wife is telling us what happened this morning. Complete the following text according to the comic strip below:

This morning, my husband stepped on our scale and shouted that (1) that much. He pointed at the machine and said it (2) a dirty liar.

a) he didn't weigh ? was b) he don't weigh ? was c) he doesn't weigh ? were d) he did weigh ? were e) he hadn't weigh ? was 030 [JFS 2008] Complete the following sentences meaningfully: 1. I told him: 2. I didn't know: d) 1. what is the homework./2. what did he meant.

031 [MACKENZIE 2006] The sentence "Why has evolution burdened humans with such seemingly irrational passions?" in the reported speech will be: a) Fisher asked evolution why it had burdened humans with b) Fisher asked why evolution had burdened humans with c) Fisher asked why had evolution been burdened humans d) Fisher said that why had evolution burdened humans with e) Fisher asked that evolution has burdened humans with such seemingly irrational passions.

032 [MACKENZIE 2007] The sentence Mr. Redstone said, "We don't think someone who effectuates creative suicide and costs the company revenue should be on the lot" in the reported speech would be: a) Mr. Redstone believed that they didn't think someone who would effectuate creative suicide and cost the company b) Mr. Redstone stated that we didn't think someone who had effectuated creative suicide and costed the company revenue c) Mr. Redstone implied that they didn't think someone who effectuated creative suicide and costed the company revenue d) Mr. Redstone affirmed that they hadn't thought someone who had effectuated creative suicide and cost the company e) Mr. Redstone believed that they didn't think someone who effectuated creative suicide and cost the company revenue should be on the lot.

033 [UEL 1998] Transformando-se a fala de Sigrid Koch-Baumgarten em discurso indireto tem-se: As social scientists we are interested in trying to understand the Diana phenomenon.

a) Sigrid Koch-Baumgarten said that as social scientists we b) Sigrid Koch-Baumgarten says that as social scientists we c) Sigrid Koch-Baumgarten has said that as social scientists they would be interested in trying to understand the Diana d) Sigrid Koch-Baumgarten said that as social scientists they were interested in trying to understand the Diana e) Sigrid Koch-Baumgarten says as social scientists they were being interested in trying to understand the Diana phenomenon.

034 [AFA 2008] Mark the option which contains an indirect form to complete the prophet's idea in the following gap: The prophet _____ in silence the secrets of the days and the nights.

a) said to the man whether his heart has known b) said to people's hearts know c) told him: your heart knows d) told them that their hearts knew

?People die of fright and live of confidence.? Henry Thoreau

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa ? Conditionals 001 [UNESP 1991] Assinale a alternativa que preenche corretamente a lacuna da frase a seguir: If he put it this way, everybody _____ with him.

a) would agree b) should have agreed c) will agree d) would has agreed e) agreeded 002 [ITA 1996 ? ADAPTED] _____ just call our 24-Hour Card Replacement, and we'll have a new one in your hands usually by the end of the next business day.

? No texto acima omitiu-se uma oração. Preencha-a com a opção que representa a melhor redação: a) If you need a lost or stolen card replaced b) If you need replace a lost or stolen card c) If a lost or stolen card needs to replace d) If it is needed to replace a lost or stolen card e) If a lost or stolen card needs to be replaced by us 003 [PUCCAMP 1994] Assinale a letra correspondente à alternativa que preenche corretamente as lacunas da frase apresentada: - "Frederick, what's the matter with you? This is the third assignment you haven't turned in!" - "I know, Mr. Dwarf. I would have turned them in _____ but I've been extremely busy." - "But that's no excuse. You must understand that I'll have to fail you if you don't complete your requirements." - "Yes, I know. I'll try to catch up." a) when I have time b) if I had time c) if I had had time d) if I will have time e) when I would have time 004 [UFMG 1995] LOVE AMONG THE LAUNDRY When Sally found a man's striped sock curled among her clothes at the launderette she returned it to the tall dark young man with a shy smile. They met there every week for several months, then were seen no more. One of their wedding presents had been a washing machine.

(Molly Burnett) ? If they had not got married, they would probably have: e) sold their striped socks.

005 [UEL 1995] a) I feel b) I am c) I was d) I'll be e) I have been 006 [MACKENZIE 1996] Indicate the alternative that best completes the following sentence: If you had taken my advice, you _____.

a) would learned the lesson b) would have learnt the lesson c) should learned the lesson d) would learn the lesson e) should understand the lesson 007 [CESGRANRIO 1991] Mark the item that shows the correct ending to the following sentence: If the process happens each time we eat sugar, we: e) may have had dental problems.

008 [ITA 1997] Lady Astor MP: "If you (I) my husband I (II) poison Churchill: "If you (III) my wife I (IV) drink it." ? Os termos que melhor preenchem as lacunas I, II, III e IV são: e) were (I), would (II), were (III), would (IV).

009 [ITA 1998] Leia a seguir o comentário publicado pela revista NEWSWEEK: "He had lots of German in him. Some Irish. But no Jew. I think that if he _____ a little Jew he _____ it out".

Singer Courtney Love, on the suicide of her rock-star husband, Kurt Cobain.

? As lacunas (I) e (II) do comentário anterior devem ser preenchidas, respectivamente, por: a) I. had had, II. would have stuck b) I. has had, II. would stick c) I. have had, II. had had stuck d) I. had had, II. had stuck e) I. had, II. would stuck

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa 010 [UFRS 1996] The alternative that does not finish the sentence "If it rains we..." correctly is: e) can't go out.

011 [UFRS 1997 ? ADAPTED] A frase sublinhada em "if you are otherwise healthy, just call your doctor" seria melhor traduzida como: e) se você tem um plano de saúde.

012 [UFC 2001] AMELIA'S LETTER Dear Members of the UNICEF, I am an eleven-year-old girl and come from a small village. I left home to come to the city and to work to send money to my family. Now I make T-shirts in a factory. I work twelve hours a day for very little money. The factory is very dirty and hot. The boss is very mean and often beats us. He makes us work very hard without breaks. My friends and I want to leave but we know that working in the factory is better than begging in the streets. The boss tells us this every Could you please tell us what to do?

Adapted from: "Voices of Youth": http://www.unicef.org/voy/meeting/rig/casestud.html ? Choose the option that correctly completes the sentence: If Amelia _____, she _____.

a) had left her family behind ? could have gotten a job b) hadn't come from a small village ? wouldn't be eleven years old c) worked less than 12 hours a day ? wouldn't be beaten by her boss d) hadn't gotten a job in a factory ? might have worked with her mean boss e) weren't afraid of ending up begging in the streets ? would have already left the factory 013 [UNESP 2001] Candidates who get a poor result always regret: If I had studied more before sitting for the test, I _____ it.

a) would pass b) passed c) have passed d) would have passed e) had passed 014 [PUCRS 2002] The sentence "Had he made Patch Adams, Salles would have focused on the medical profession" could be rewritten, without change in meaning, as: a) If Salles focused on the medical profession, he would have b) Salles would focus on the medical profession if he would c) If Salles had focused on the medical profession, he would d) If Salles made "Patch Adams", he would focus on the e) Salles would have focused on the medical profession if he'd made "Patch Adams".

015 [MACKENZIE 2002] Indicate the alternative that best completes the following sentence: If she had gone to the movies, _____.

a) she might be sick now b) Jane would be busy c) she would like to call Jane d) she would have met Jane e) Jane will be happy 016 [MACKENZIE 2002] Indicate the correct alternative to complete the sentence: If I _____ my raincoat, I _____ a cold.

a) had worn ? wouldn't have gotten b) wear ? would have get c) didn't wear ? wouldn't have get d) am wearing ? would have gotten e) hadn't wear ? couldn't have get 017 [FUVEST 2003 ? ADAPTED] Diana had been hoping to get away by five, so she could be at the farm in time for dinner. She tried not to show her true feelings when at 4.37 her deputy, Phil Haskins, presented her with a complex twelve- page document that required the signature of a director before it could be sent out the client. Haskins didn't hesitate to remind her that they had lost two similar contracts that week.

? Choose the item which best completes the sentence, according to the passage: Diana wouldn't be at the farm in time for dinner unless she _____ by five.

a) would get away b) gets away c) got away d) had got away e) can get away 018 [ITA 1997] New technologies allow total strangers to know Eder writes about the ongoing invasion of personal privacy which will get much worse unless better safeguards are quickly established.

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa ? De que forma o trecho "unless better safeguards are quickly established" poderia ser reescrito, sem alteração do e) ... when better safeguards are not established.

019 [ITA 2004 ? ADAPTED] Had they been born just a few years earlier, they would have been part of that powerful and long- lasting generation that entered the military during World War II and filled the universities immediately after the war.

? Assinale a opção que contém uma expressão equivalente a: "Had they been born", em "Had they been born just a few years earlier..." e que, portanto, poderia vir a substituí-la no texto: e) If they had been born...

020 [UNESP 2002] If senior citizens _____ more pessimistic toward technology, Web developers and marketers _____ to emphasize two things: ease of use and value.

a) became ? have b) become ? have c) became ? would have d) became ? will have e) became ? had 021 [PUCPR 2005 ? ADAPTED] Although it is very big (a female adult measures 9 cm) and poisonous, the Italian tarantula does not represent a serious problem for people.

? According to the text, one alternative is correct: If the Italian tarantula had been so poisonous, a lot of people: e) would have been killed.

022 [MACKENZIE 2005] If you _____(I) a friend or relative for his or her favorite awards-show moment, you _____(II) about the kiss between Madonna and Britney Spears at the 2003 MTV Video Music Awards.

? Mark the correct alternative to fill in blanks I and II: a) were asked about ? can tell b) asked ? have been told c) could have asked ? should tell d) were to ask ? might be told e) must ask ? have to be told 023 [MACKENZIE 2005] The sentence "If you run into someone on the street in Taiwan, he's likely to greet you by asking 'Have you eaten?'" in the THIRD CONDITIONAL will be: a) If you had run into someone on the street in Taiwan, he might have probably greeted you by asking 'Have you eaten?' b) If you ran into someone on the street in Taiwan, he would have been likely to greet you by asking 'Have you eaten?' c) If you ran into someone on the street in Taiwan, he would likely greet you by asking 'Have you eaten?' d) If you had run into someone on the street in Taiwan, he would have been likely to greet you by asking 'Had you been eaten?' e) If you could run into someone on the street in Taiwan, he would have likely to greet you by asking 'Have you eaten?' 024 [MACKENZIE 2005] The sentence "If Orwell's book were to be rewritten, you would have a nightmare vision of the world" in the THIRD CONDITIONAL will be: a) If Orwell's book had to been rewritten, you would have b) If Orwell's book had been rewritten, you would have had a c) If Orwell's book had rewritten, you would have a nightmare d) If Orwell's book had been rewriting, you would had have a e) If Orwell's book had rewritten, you would have been a nightmare vision of the world.

025 [UFC 2006 ? ADAPTED] What's the relation between the two clauses in the underlined sentence below?

If this dental dream becomes a reality, stem cells will be taken from the patient, cultured in a lab and then reimplanted under the gum in the patient's jaw where the tooth is missing.

026 [UNESP 2006] Indique a alternativa que preenche corretamente a sentença: If some anti-terrorist commentators _____ the causes of terrorism, they _____ justifications for it.

a) accept ? also accepted b) don't refuse ? wouldn't refuse c) accepted ? would also accept d) wouldn't refuse ? didn't refuse e) accepted ? won't refuse 027 [PUCPR 2007] Choose the only correct alternative to complete the space in the sentence below: If he loses election, he _____ from public life.

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa a) retired b) retire c) going to retire d) will retire e) has retired 028 [MACKENZIE 2006]

? The sentence that contains "if-clauses" correctly used is: a) If you don't vote, you wouldn't have a say in the future of c) George might have become an architect if he went to e) Had I had money, I would have moved.

029 [PUCRIO 2007] "Had the buildings been full, about 14,000 people would probably have died" means the same as: b) Fourteen thousand people died because the buildings were c) Though the buildings were full, about 14,000 people didn't d) Had the buildings been filled with 14,000 people, no one e) About fourteen thousand people could have been killed if the buildings had been full.

030 [UNESP 2007] Indique a alternativa que preenche corretamente a sentença: If the snow cover _____ longer, it _____ the plants and _____ the water cycle.

a) lasted ? would damage ? will disturb b) would last ? would damage ? disturb c) lasts ? will damage ? disturb d) will last ? damages ? disturbs e) lasts ? will damage ? disturbed 031 [UECE 2007] I'd have gone to that party if they _____ me.

a) have invited b) had invited c) will invite d) are inviting 032 [UECE 2007] They felt as if they ________ on thin ice.

a) are walking b) have walked c) were walking d) will walk 033 [UECE 2008] In the sentence "IF THE CRITERIA OF QUALITY BECOME EXACTING, a canon may emerge ..." the part in capital letters is a/an: d) restrictive clause.

034 [UNESP 2008] Indique a alternativa que preenche corretamente a sentença: If the pension deposit _____ earlier, the lady _____ in trouble.

a) arrived ? would haven't been b) had arrived ? wouldn't be c) had arrived ? wouldn't have been d) arrives ? wouldn't be e) has arrived ? would be not 035 [PUCPR 2001] Select the best alternative to complete the sentences below: II. If you _____ out more, you would meet a few III. If he _____ his restaurant, he would have got IV. If she _____ so fast, she wouldn't have crashed V. If we _____ a car, we wouldn't have to spend all our time waiting for buses.

a) have; went; had cleaned; hadn't been driving; had b) have; go; cleaned; wasn't driving; have c) had; went; was cleaned; hadn't driven; has have had e) have; have gone; has cleaned; hadn't driven; have 036 [ITA 1996] If the U. S. Justice Department had not derailed Gate's bid to acquire Intuit, the deal _____ realize Microsoft's ambition to make money from almost every commercial transaction in cyberspace.

a) is going to help b) would have helped c) would help d) helps e) is likely to help 037 [EFOMM 2005] If my boss had not phoned the police on the spot, the thief _____.

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa a) would get away with it b) got away with it c) should got away with it d) would have gotten away with it e) has gotten away with it 038 [EFOMM 2007] The loan _____ back if they hadn't been held up last week.

a) would have paid b) would pay c) would have been paid d) will have paid e) will be paid 039 [AFA 1999] "Come back to me and you will really know what happiness can be" means: a) If you come back to me, you will know what happiness can b) If coming back makes you happy, it could bring happiness c) If you come back to me, you would know what happiness d) Come back to me or else you won't know what could be happiness.

040 [JFS 2000] Complete meaningfully the following sentence: Had they studied hard, they _____.

a) would pass b) wouldn't have passed c) would have passed d) would have pass e) would haven't passed

?Chance is perhaps the pseudonym of God when He did not want to sign.? Anatole France ? Question Tags 001 [UNITAU 1995] Assinale a alternativa que corresponde à seqüência de "question-tags" adequados para completar as frases a seguir: 4. It rains a lot, _____?

a) isn't he; won't it; has he; doesn't it b) is it; will it; does she; has it c) isn't he; will it; has she; hasn't it d) is he; won't it; has she; doesn't it e) isn't he; won't he; has she; does it 002 [FUVEST 1978] Assinale a alternativa que preenche corretamente a lacuna: He doesn't study here, _____ he?

a) doesn't b) do c) did d) does e) don't 003 [UNESP 1987] Assinale a alternativa correta: Your name is Mary, _____?

a) isn't you b) isn't it c) aren't it d) aren't you e) isn't he 004 [UNESP 1988] Assinale a alternativa correta: Politics is a science, _____?

a) weren't they b) isn't it c) wouldn't he d) wasn't it e) won't they 005 [UEL 1995] He hasn't seen you lately, _____?

a) has he b) is it c) have you d) have we e) haven't you 006 [FEI 1997] Complete: He'll be back soon, _____?

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa a) will he b) doesn't he c) shall he d) won't he e) couldn't he 007 [FUVEST 1998] Escolha a 'question tag' correta para "I knew I would be a scientist": e) would I?

008 [UDESC 1997] Complete with the CORRECT alternative: a) is b) did c) doesn't d) didn't e) isn't 009 [FMTM 1998] You can sing well, _____?

a) didn't you b) can't you c) don't you d) doesn't you e) couldn't you 010 [JFS 1999] Complete the following sentence meaningfully: Roy read the newspaper this morning before his father, _____?

a) didn't he b) doesn't he c) is he d) did he e) does he 011 [JFS 2002] Em qual das alternativas abaixo a 'question tag' está errada?

012 [JFS 2002] Complete corretamente: a) didn't she b) didn't it c) hadn't it d) hadn't she e) doesn't it 013 [ITA 1984] Michiko and Yamashiro are not Japanese, _____?

a) are b) aren't they c) aren't them d) are they e) are they not 014 [ITA 1985] You know you have to study more, _____?

a) do you b) don't you c) do you not d) not know e) not you know 015 [ITA 1991] I am not as good at football as he is, _____?

a) aren't I b) is he c) no d) am I e) am 016 [ITA 1992] A alternativa que corretamente preenche o claro de One never knows what to expect, _____? é: a) isn't it b) does one c) one knows d) knows one e) do we 017 [EN 1989] Mark the correct alternative: The cheque of the customer had not been returned: e) had it?

018 [AFA 1997] a) can us b) can we c) can ours d) can't he 019 [AFA 2000] Choose the correct question for the context: You are speaking to your daughter. You want to make sure that she turned off the stove. You ask her: d) You did turn off the stove, didn't you?

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa ? Rejoinders 001 [FUVEST 1978] Selecione a alternativa que preenche corretamente a lacuna: My mother doesn't drink tea and _____ do I.

a) or b) also c) too d) either e) neither 002 [MACKENZIE 1997] Indicate the alternative that best completes the following sentence: Anne disliked our new roommate, and _____.

a) I didn't too b) I didn't either c) neither did I d) never did he e) so did I 003 [MACKENZIE 1999] Indicate the alternative that best completes the following sentence: I haven't finished the homework and _____.

a) my brother hasn't either b) neither my brother c) so did my brother d) either hasn't my brother e) neither does my brother 004 [MACKENZIE 2002] Indicate the alternative that best completes the following sentence: Paulo knows how to drive a truck and ______.

a) Mark does neither b) either does Mark c) so does Mark d) nor does Mark e) Mark does either 005 [EFOMM 2006] Philip: "- She's got a place at college!" Kate: "- _____!" a) So have I b) So I have c) And I d) I am too e) So am I 006 [JFS 2008] Mr. Anderson can't speak Chinese.

? Articles 001 [UNITAU 1995] Assinale a alternativa que corresponde à seqüência que completa as lacunas a seguir: _____ Indian the ecologist saw, started _____ horrible fire because of _____ ordinary yellow bird _____ flew over his head.

a) a; the; a; who b) an; the; a; whose c) the; a; an; which d) the; an; a; whom e) a; an; a; which 002 [FUVEST 1977 ? ADAPTED] In _____ beginning, _____ religion played _____ important part in _____ history of _____ Brazil.

a) a / the / a / the / * b) * / the / an / the / * c) the / the / a / the / * d) the / * / an / the / * e) the / the / an / the / * 003 [FUVEST 1978 ? ADAPTED] _____ money is very important, but you can't buy _____ bit of luck with all _____ money you have.

a) The / a / the b) * / a / the c) A / a / the d) Some / a / the e) The / a / * 004 [UNESP 1991] Assinale a alternativa que preenche corretamente as lacunas da frase a seguir: It was _____ honor for us to see _____ Queen of _____ England.

a) a ? the ? the b) * ? a ? * c) an ? a ? the d) the ? * ? an e) an ? the ? * 005 [PUCPR 1996] Fill in the blanks of the following sentence with the definite article: _____ Brazil is _____ most industrial country in _____ South America, while _____ United States holds _____ same position in North America.

? Choose the correct alternative: a) the; the; the; the; the; the b) *; the; the; *; the; * c) *; the; *; the; the; * d) *; the; the; the; the; * e) the; *; *; *; the; the

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa 006 [PUCCAMP 1992] Assinale a letra correspondente à alternativa que preenche corretamente as lacunas da frase apresentada: Fred: That doesn't matter as long as _____ is economical.

a) a car ? some car b) a car ? the car c) some car ? car d) the car ? a car e) car ? a car 007 [UFPB 1998] Read this sentence: _____ good idea is _____ good idea, whether it's done in _____ one, _____ three or 33 countries.

? It is completed by the following sequence: a) A / no article / the / the b) no article / no article / a / a c) The / the / no article / no article d) A / a / no article / no article e) The / no article / a / no article 008 [FATEC 1998] Indique a alternativa em que a tradução de "a" ou "an" difere do seu significado habitual de artigo indefinido (um, uma) em língua portuguesa: c) An American businessman help for eight days was released d) Kidnapping has become rampant in Mexico with hundreds e) Editorials are already referring to him as a "political kidnapee".

009 [PUCPR 2001] In which of the sentences we MUSTN'T use the article THE to complete the blanks?

a) _____ Statue of Liberty is visited by thousands of tourists b) Lots of people enjoy _____ amount of time they spend c) Richard Claydermann will play _____ piano for hundred d) Economically, _____ London is considered one of the most e) Who is _____ next to be interviewed?

010 [EFOMM 1994] I want _____ can of _____ peaches, _____ sugar, and _____ pound of _____ raspberry jam.

a) the / the / a / the / * b) a / * / * / a / * c) the / * / a / * / * d) a / the / the / * / the e) a / the / a / the / a 011 [EFOMM 2007] _____ lemon originated in _____ China and spread south to _____ Malaysian islands and west to ____ India.

a) A / the / the / * b) * / * / * / * c) The / the / the / the d) A / the / * / * e) The / * / the / * 012 [PUCPR 2000] Which is the correct alternative about the use of the article "the" in the phrases below?

II. Marcos has all the right qualifications for _____ IV. _____ Mercury is the smallest planet in _____ V. _____ liberty and _____ democracy are idealized since _____ French Revolution.

a) Only in sentences I and II it's necessary to use the article c) In alternatives I, III, IV and V it's correct to complete the d) About alternative V, it only needs the article in the third e) We have to use THE only in the second space of phrase number IV.

013 [EEAR 2007] Choose the alternative in which the definite article is used correctly: d) The New York is a very beautiful city.

014 [JFS 2008] Mark the correct option: a) A b) An c) The d) No 015 [ITA 1994] Complete corretamente o texto a seguir: The pianist I told you about lives in _____(I) one- story building on Main Street. Although she isn't _____(II) professional musician, she plays _____ (III) piano extremely well.

a) an ? a ? the b) * ? * ? a c) a ? a ? the d) an ? * ? * e) the ? * ? *

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa 016 [AFA 2001] a) * / * / * b) * / the / * c) The / the / * d) The / the / the 017 [UNITAU 1995] Assinale a alternativa que corresponde à seqüência na qual se inclui um uso inadequado do artigo em inglês: e) an egg; an uncle; a book.

018 [JFS 2000] Complete corretamente as sentenças abaixo: a) The ? the ? a/ a ? an ? a b) The ? * ? the/ a ? a ? a c) The ? the ? the/ a ? a ? an d) * ? * ? the/ a ? an ? a e) The ? * ? the/ a ? an ? an 019 [UFF 1996] In the expression such a reaction, the word such is followed by the indefinite article a. Mark the sentence in which the indefinite article must also be used after such.

b) A British businessman would not believe such _____ c) A French counselour would not give him such _____ silly e) Those students have never heard such _____ beautiful music.

020 [ITA 1990] A alternativa que corretamente preenche as lacunas I e II de _____ (I) Dr. Brown refused to talk to _____ (II) doctor who wanted to help him é: a) the ? the b) * ? the c) * ? an d) the ? a e) the ? an

?The more powerful the obstacle, the more glory we have in overcoming it; and the difficulties with which we are met are the maids of honor which set off virtue.? Jean Molière ? Plural of the Nouns 001 [FUVEST 1979] Assinale a alternativa que preenche corretamente as lacunas: Boys have big _____ and girls have small _____.

a) foots ? ones b) feet ? ones c) feet ? one d) feets ? ones e) foot ? one 002 [CESGRANRIO 1990] KNIVES is the plural of KNIFE. Which of the words below DOES NOT form its plural in the same way?

003 [CESGRANRIO 1991] The word that DOESN'T have an irregular plural form like tooth ? teeth is: e) mouse.

004 [FATEC 1998] Observe a frase: "Did hundreds of Japanese KIDS suffer a TV- induced epileptic attack last week". Indique a alternativa em que todas as palavras têm a mesma forma de plural de KIDS: a) attack ? mouse b) episode ? Japanese c) cartoon ? trigger d) show ? child e) explosion ? Japanese 005 [PUCRIO 1999] Check the only word that could be used in the plural form: e) Employment.

006 [FEI 2000] ALL HE NEEDED. Escolha a sentença correta, colocada no plural, tempo futuro simples: e) All they didn't need.

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa 007 [PUCPR 1996] Match the columns below so that the words in the second column fit the sentences provided in the first one: 6. When Jane fell over, she broke two of her _____.

( ) feet ( ) teeth ( ) children ( ) geese ( ) mice ( ) boxes ? Choose the correct alternative: a) 6 ? 3 ? 1 ? 4 ? 5 ? 2 b) 3 ? 6 ? 1 ? 4 ? 5 ? 2 c) 3 ? 6 ? 2 ? 4 ? 5 ? 1 d) 5 ? 3 ? 4 ? 2 ? 6 ? 1 e) 3 ? 6 ? 4 ? 1 ? 2 ? 5 008 [MACKENZIE 2003]

? Which alternative shows the correct plural form of the a) mouse ? mice/ goose ? geese/ phenomenon ? phenomena/ deer ? deer b) mouse ? mices/ chick ? chicken/ person ? persons/ child ? children c) mouse ? mouses/ goose ? geeses/ deer ? deers/ news ? news d) mouse ? mouses/ new ? newses/ bus ? buses /person ? people e) mouse ? mises/ child ? children/ police ? polices/ news ? news 009 [PUCRS 2007] Nouns in English can be divided into "countable" or "uncountable" (e.g.: apple X water). In order to indicate some kind of "measurement" in the case of uncountable nouns, Accordingly, the expression below that is equivalent to the structure "blades of grass" is: e) letters of complaint.

010 [ITA 1987] Dadas as afirmações de que o plural de: 1. OX é OXEN 2. CHIEF é CHIEFS 3. ROOF é ROOVES ? Constatamos que está(estão) correta(s): e) Todas as afirmações.

011 [ITA 1987] Algumas vezes, o significado da forma plural de um substantivo (em inglês), é diferente do seu significado na forma singular. Dadas as palavras (já na sua forma plural): 1. GOODS 2. SCALES 3. SPIRITS ? Constatamos que confere(m) com a afirmação acima: e) Todas as palavras.

012 [ITA 1988] Dadas as afirmações de que o plural de: 1. BASIS é BASIS 2. DATUM é DATAS 3. BUSINESS é BUSINESSES ? Constatamos que está(estão) correta(s): e) Todas as afirmações.

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa 014 [JFS 2000] Considering that the plural form of the following words: 1. Man is Men 2. Woman is Women 3. Roman is Romen ? The incorrect datum(a) is(are) the: e) numbers 1 and 3.

015 [JFS 2000] Marque a alternativa que possui as sentenças abaixo reescritas, corretamente, no plural: 5. The phenomenon happened yesterday night.

a) 1. They writes letters to their sisters everyday./ 2. They and their friends are going to buy new houses./ 3. The news is good, we think you will like them./ 4. These old photos bring us good recollections./ 5. The phenomena happened b) 1. They write letters to their sisters everyday./ 2. They and their friends are going to buy new houses./ 3. The news are good, we think you will like them./ 4. These old photos bring us good recollections./ 5. The phenomena happened c) 1. They write letters to their sisters everyday./ 2. They and their friends are going to buy news houses./ 3. The news is good, we think you will like them./ 4. Those old photos bring us good recollections./ 5. The phenomena happened d) 1. They write letters to their sisters everyday./ 2. They and their friends are going to buy new houses./ 3. The news is good, we think you will like them./ 4. These old photos bring us good recollections./ 5. The phenomena happened e) 1. They write letters to their sisters everyday./ 2. They and their friends are going to buy new houses./ 3. The news is good, we think you will like they./ 4. These old photos bring us good recollections./ 5. The phenomenons happened yesterday night.

016 [JFS 2000] Complete as sentenças a seguir utilizando as formas corretas de cada vocábulo apresentado: ? The police _____ in front of the building.

a) sport ? famous ? informations ? is b) sport ? famous ? informations ? are c) sports ? famous ? informations ? are d) sport ? famouses ? information ? is e) sports ? famous ? information ? are 017 [EFOMM 2000] The plural forms of the underlined words in the sentence "Jane is afraid of mouse and louse" are respectively: a) mice ? lice b) mices ? lices c) mouses ? louses d) mice ? louses e) mouses ? lice 018 [ESPCEX 1999] The plural of wife, goose, mouse and hero are: e) wifes, gooses, mouses, heros.

019 [ITA 1990] Dadas as afirmações de que o plural de: 1. Chief é Chieves 2. Radius é Radii 3. Leaf é Leaves ? Constatamos que está (estão) correta(s): e) Todas as afirmações.

020 [JFS 2008] Give the correct plural form of the words below: ? Die.

a) Buffalos/ Eskimos/ Concertos/ Personas/ Menservants/ Theses/ Sisters-in-law/ Dice b) Buffaloes/ Eskimos/ Concertos/ Persons/ Menservants/ Theses/ Sisters-in-law/ Dice c) Buffaloes/ Eskimos/ Concertoes/ Persons/ Manservants/ Theses/ Sisters-in-law/ Dice d) Buffaloes/ Eskimos/ Concertos/ Persons/ Menservants/ Theses/ Sister-in-laws/ Deaths e) Buffalos/ Eskimoes/ Concertoes/ Personas/ Manservants/ Thesis/ Sister-in-laws/ Deaths

?Existence would be intolerable if we were never to dream.? Anatole France

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa ? Genitive Case 001 [UNESP 1994] Assinale a alternativa que preenche corretamente a lacuna: The _____ uncle was dead.

a) writer b) writers c) writer of d) writer's e) writers of the 002 [UNITAU 1995] Assinale a alternativa que corresponde à tradução mais adequada da frase a seguir: My mother's maid has just bought the dog's meat.

a) Minha mãe e a empregada acabam de comprar a carne do b) A empregada de minha mãe acaba de comprar a carne do e) Minha mãe é empregada e comprou carne de cachorro.

003 [FUVEST 1979 ? ADAPTED] Reescreva empregando o caso genitivo: John and Mary are cousins. Have you met the parents of John and of Mary?

a) John and Mary are cousins. Have you met John and Mary's b) John and Mary are cousins. Have you met John's and c) John and Mary are cousins. Have you met John's and Mary d) John and Mary are cousins. Have you met John's and e) John and Mary are cousins. Have you met John's and Mary's parent's.

004 [UFRS 1996] The phrases "Americans' encounter" the nation's energies" and "America's physical geography" are examples of: c) the gerund, e) indirect speech.

005 [UDESC 1997] Complete the following sentence with the CORRECT alternative: _____ father is in Europe.

a) The Mary's and George's b) Mary's and George c) Mary and George's d) Mary's and Georges's e) The Mary and George's 006 [UNESP 1999] Assinale a alternativa correta: _____ farm is that large one? It is _____.

a) Which ? Peter's b) Whose ? Peter's c) Whose ? of Peter d) Which ? for Peter e) What ? Peter's 007 [UFRS 2001] O possessivo, usado como em "Woody Allen's Sweet and Lowdown", está correto em todas as alternativas abaixo, EXCETO em: b) Anthony Burgess's A Clockwork Orange is a milestone in c) In our last holidays we had to cope with our young d) Elizabeth I's interest on sea voyages brought development e) Maggie and Millie's eyebrows are so thin you can hardly see them.

008 [FATEC 2003] Assinale a alternativa que apresenta o uso correto do caso possessivo, como no substantivo "media" em "the media's collective attention": e) disappointment's feeling.

009 [UNESP 2005] Indique a alternativa que expressa o mesmo significado da expressão em destaque na sentença: It is important to remember that THE BEHAVIOR OF DEPRESSED CHILDREN may change.

a) the depressed children's behavior b) the behavior's depressed children c) the behavior of the depressed children's d) the children's depressed behavior e) the depressed behavior's children 010 [UFRS 2007] While the danger does not seem to dampen anyone's partying spirit, violence is much feared and the threat is much discussed among the locals.

? The use of 'S is the same in ANYONE'S PARTYING SPIRIT and in: e) The Mexican tourist's coming tomorrow.

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa 012 [ESPCEX 1999] The correct sentence is: e) The girls school is far from St Bartholomew's.

013 [EFOMM 1994] a) your friend's Carol b) our friend Carol c) our friend Carol's d) your friend's Carol's e) her friends' Carol 014 [EFOMM 2000] His _____ sickness is worrying him very much.

a) mother's-in-law b) mother-in-law c) mother's-in-law's d) mother-in-law's e) mothers-in-law's 015 [AFA 1999] The honor to a woman is to: d) be called by the name of her daughter's.

016 [JFS 2000] Complete: a) Alan's and Victor's b) Alan's and Victor c) Alan and Victor's d) Alan' and Victor' e) Alan' and Victor's 017 [UDESC 1999] Choose the correct answer to complete the sentence: The _____ offices are very modern.

a) businessmen' b) businessmens' c) businessmans' d) businessmen's

?When desire dies, fear is born.? Baltasar Gracián y Morales ? Numbers 001 [FEI 2000] Indique o ordinal referente a "four": a) forty b) fourteen c) fourteenth d) fourth e) fortieth 002 [FUVEST 1979 ? ADAPTED] Reescreva a frase colocando por extenso os numerais, na sua forma ordinal: Her _____ (21) birthday will be on the _____ (11).

003 [JFS 2000] Marque a alternativa que possui os resultados corretos das operações abaixo: ? + 4 = 16 a) eighteenth ? three ? twelve b) eighty ? thirty ? two c) eighteen ? third ? twelve d) eight ? thirteen ? twenty e) eighteen ? three ? twelve 004 [JFS 2000] Solve the problems below: 3. Twenty-eight from fifty leaves _____.

a) five ? one ? twenty-one b) four ? four ? twenty-one c) five ? four ? twenty-two d) five ? one ? twenty-two e) four ? four ? twenty-two 005 [AFA 2001] What's the right answer for the numerical expressions below?

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa ? é: a) 30; 8; 10 b) 11; 10; 10 c) 30; 12; 8 d) 1; 4; 8 e) 1; 8; 1 007 [JFS 2008] Read the following sentence and fill in the blanks meaningfully: More than twenty _____ people were inside the stadium, but _____ more were outside because they didn't get to buy the tickets in time.

a) thousand ? hundreds b) thousands ? hundreds c) thousand ? thousand d) hundred ? thousand e) hundreds ? hundreds 008 [JFS 2008] Some stats about the Olympic Games in Beijing: * 28 Olympic programs, 302 sub-categories * 302 gold medals * 10,500 athletes are expected to participate * 21,880 torchbearers will run 137,000 km over 130 days * The National Stadium (Bird's Nest) covers an area of 258,000 sq. meters * The Bird's Nest has 91,000 seats * The surface of the National Aquatics Center is covered by 1,437 pieces of transparant material * The highest price for the opening ceremony tickets is 5000 Renminbi, the lowest is 200 Renminbi * Beijing expects 550,000 international visitors and 2.4 million domestic spectators * Over 800 star-class hotels and 4,000 hostels will provide about 420,000 overprized rooms ? Give the marked numbers in full: one hundred and thirty-seven thousands; two hundreds and fifty-eight thousands; one thousand and four hundreds and thirty-seven; two millions and four hundreds thousands; four hundreds and twenty thousands one hundred and thirty-seven thousand; two hundred and fifty-eight thousand; one thousand and four hundred and thirty-seven; two million and four hundred thousand; four hundred and twenty thousand one hundred and thirty-seven thousand; two hundred and fifty-eight thousand; one thousand and four hundred and thirty-seventh; two million and four hundred; four hundred and twenty thousand one hundred and thirty-seven thousand; two hundred and fifty-eight thousand; one thousand and four hundred and thirty-seven; two million and four thousand; fourth hundred and twenty thousand ? Prepositions 001 [PUCRIO 2004] Mark the only sentence that CANNOT be correctly completed with the preposition FROM: a) Commercial sales of drugs derived _____ this one plant are b) Madagascar's rosy periwinkle, a plant _____ Africa, c) Quinine, an aid in the cure of malaria, is an alkaloid extracted _____ the bark of the cinchona tree found in Latin d) _____ 1960, only 19 percent of Hodgkin's disease sufferers e) Until recently, wild yams _____ Mexico and Guatemala provided the world with its entire supply of diosgenin, an active ingredient in birth control pills.

002 [UFRS 2006] In the phrase "Exports to China are expected to quadruple by 2010", BY is being used with the same meaning as in: e) Do you know "The Da Vinci Code" by Dan Brown?

003 [PUCRS 2006] The alternative which contains the prepositions that best complete the sentences below is: Prepaid meters have been launched with the aim _____ improving water service; however, they might be a problem _____ those who cannot afford paying _____ water services.

a) to ? for ? of b) on ? to ? for c) of ? to ? on d) for ? on ? of e) of ? for ? for 004 [UNESP 1994] Something is cooking _____ the oven.

a) up b) to c) in d) into e) for 005 [ITA 1995 ? ADAPTED] It's clear that Gossard and the rest of Pearl Jam no longer want to "rely" _____ anger and craziness to drive the band.

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa 006 [ITA 1995 ? ADAPTED] Scientists have been talking about producing better foods _____ genetic engineering ever since the technology first became available more than 20 years ago.

? A preposição que preenche a lacuna corretamente é: 007 [UNESP 1993] Assinale a alternativa correta: He walked _____ the room.

a) at b) on c) between d) into e) among 008 [UNESP 1995] Assinale a alternativa que preenche a lacuna da frase a seguir corretamente: I read a chapter _____ politics.

a) on b) at c) above d) before e) after 009 [CESGRANRIO 1995] The program Dr. Black is working _____ his colleagues _____ the department _____ psychiatry will build on a pioneering study done _____ 1989.

? Mark the item which contains the prepositions that complete the passage above: a) with, of, about, in b) with, on, from, in c) with, in, of, in d) without, at, by, on e) without, from, after, on 010 [FUVEST 1977 ? ADAPTED] Complete com as palavras necessárias: I was born _____ 2 o'clock _____ the morning, _____ a Sunday _____ April _____ the year 1958, _____ a farm _____ a small village called Sta. Cruz, _____ the state of Goiás, Brazil.

a) on / in / on / in / in / in / in / in b) on / in / on / in / of / in / in / in c) at / in / on / in / of / on / in / on d) at / in / in / in / of / in / in / in e) at / in / on / in / of / in / in / in 011 [FUVEST 1979] Assinale a alternativa que preenche corretamente as lacunas: _____ the circumstances you must go _____ foot.

a) Under ? with b) Under ? by c) On ? on d) Under ? on e) On ? under 012 [FAAP 1996] An executive presiding over a lunchtime meeting _____ a busy San Francisco restaurant was having no luck getting the waiter's attention. So, using his cellular phone, he called the restaurant and asked _____ have some menus sent over _____ his table. It worked.

("Reader's Digest" ? Sep./95) ? Quais preposições completam corretamente o texto anterior?

a) in, about, to b) at, to, in c) in, for, on d) for, for, to e) in, to, to 013 [MACKENZIE 1996] Complete with the appropriate prepositions: III. Whatever is good _____ you will be acceptable IV. Criminals belong _____ jail.

a) I. in; II. about; III. for/for; IV. to b) I. on; II. of; III. about/for; IV. to c) I. with; II. for; III. for/to; IV. on d) I. about; II. of; III. for/to; IV. in e) I. of; II. in; III. to/to; IV. at 014 [MACKENZIE 1996] Complete with the appropriate prepositions: I. How kind _____ you to invite us _____ your party! II. I'm sorry _____ him but even so I'm not sorry III. Is the director confident _____ his abilities?

a) I. for/for; II. about/for; III. about b) I. of/to; II. for/about; III. of c) I. in/for; II. for/about; III. of d) I. on/to; II. for/in; III. in e) I. for/on; II. of/for; III. with 015 [UNESP 1996] Assinale a alternativa correta para completar o espaço em branco na sentença a seguir: She is very proud _____ her children.

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa 016 [UDESC 1996] Choose the CORRECT alternative to complete the sentence: That girl _____ the corner told everybody she is going _____ leave _____ New York _____ seven tomorrow night, _____ a huge airplane.

a) by ? for ? on ? in ? at b) under ? below ? by ? at ? for c) through ? into ? onto ? on ? on d) on ? to ? for ? at ? by e) on ? to ? for ? in ? by 017 [MACKENZIE 1996] Indicate the alternative that best completes the following sentence: _____ you know, Jack is a soldier, but he walks _____ a general.

a) How; how b) As; like c) As; as d) Like; as e) How; like 018 [CESGRANRIO 1990] The sentence in which FOR is used in the same way as in "These knives are now used for some general surgery" is: e) Doctors use laser for several types of operations.

019 [CESGRANRIO 1990] In "The sweet-and-lovely look is OUT; the aggressive punk pose is IN", the capital words stand for: a) out of work / in vogue b) out of sight / in mind c) out of order / in memory d) out of date / in fashion e) out of mind / in sight 020 [FEI 1996 ? ADAPTED] One of the most famous monuments in the world, the Statue of Liberty, was presented to the United States of America in the nineteenth century by the people of France.

? Preencha a lacuna de acordo com o texto: a) from b) for c) by d) at e) in 021 [UEL 1997 ? ADAPTED] Olajuwon should have no trouble promoting his product. "All I drink is water", says he. OVER a gallon a day.

? A palavra OVER, no texto, significa: 022 [MACKENZIE 1997] Indicate the alternative that best completes the following sentence: _____ the end, he gave _____ discussing _____ his father and said he would go _____ medicine.

a) In ? up ? with ? in for b) At ? up ? with ? in c) In ? out ? about ?into d) At ? in ? with ? out in e) In ? at ? on ? up at 023 [UNESP 1986] Assinale a alternativa correta: Fried potatoes are called "French Fries" _____ the United States.

a) on b) about c) of d) from e) in 024 [UNESP 1987] Assinale a alternativa correta: Very little is known _____ nuclear energy.

a) of b) over c) in d) into e) about 025 [UNESP 1988] Assinale a alternativa correta: Aspirin is the best drug to fight _____ headache.

a) on b) against c) with d) to e) for 026 [UNESP 1989] Assinale a alternativa correta: That experiment was performed _____ important scientists.

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa 027 [UNESP 1997] a) since b) at c) in d) on e) for 028 [UNIRIO 1997] The word LIKE in "Premier researchers use the Net to test projects like real-time, 3D models of colliding galaxies or rampaging tornadoes" introduces elements of: e) addition.

029 [ITA 1997 ? ADAPTED] Specialty Minerals do Brasil, an international, research-based company, (I) several openings for Operator Technicians at its plant in Jacareí. The successful candidate will be responsible (II) operating a computer-controlled process, performing quality control lab tests, unloading of bulk product, loading tanker trucks with finished product, and other duties as assigned. Availability (III) travel abroad is required.

? As lacunas I, II a III devem ser preenchidas respectivamente por: a) I. has, II. for, III. for b) I. have, II. by, III. of c) I. have, II. for, III. of d) I. has, II. for, III. to e) I. has, II. by, III. to 030 [ITA 1997] MENSAGEM CAPADÓCIA Um adesivo "made in Paraguai" anda circulando nos vidros dos carros paulistanos: "Good girls go to heaven, bad girls go to everywhere". É de doer, posto que o correto seria: "_____".

? A perspicácia da colunista se faz notar de diversas formas no texto anterior. Uma delas é através da correção de uma impropriedade normativa. Qual seria a frase final do texto, aqui omitida propositalmente?

031 [ITA 1997 ? ADAPTED] Probably the only thing that Brazil's two pay TV heavyweights, Globo and TVA, agree _____ is that the country's multichannel business is on the verge of a boom.

a) for b) on c) at d) by e) in 032 [CESGRANRIO 1998] The following sentences must be completed with "between" or "among": II. The students talked quietly _____ themselves III. The father and the mother sat in the sofa, with the IV. The Queen of England is not very popular now V. There is much difference _____ the American and the Brazilian education systems.

? "Between" must be used in sentences: 033 [CESGRANRIO 1998] Fill in the blanks of the text below with the correct prepositions: No higher education reforms are likely to be adopted _____ time to affect the choice that a student or his family makes about where the student should go to college today. For a student, not having to worry about cost would be a wonderful option. But _____ almost every student to be able to go to school these days, working out matters of cost is an essential part _____ choosing the best college.

a) on, to and in b) on, for and at c) in, for and of d) in, before and in e) about, to and of 034 [UFRS 1997] Fill in the blank below with the best alternative: Political corruption and civil unrest are _____ Mexico's modern problems.

a) because b) between c) throughout d) among e) although 035 [FEI 1997] Complete: Pablo said that _____ Spain, everybody sleeps _____ 1 and 4 PM.

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa a) with ? among b) among ? between c) between ? among d) among ? at e) in ? at 036 [MACKENZIE 1999] Indicate the alternative that best completes the following sentence: She's used _____ running _____ the park _____ 6 p.m.

a) for ? at ? at b) for ? in ? at c) at ? in ? before d) into ? at ? about e) to ? in ? after 037 [UNESP 1999] Jim wanted to buy a ticket _____ the nine o'clock bus.

a) for b) into c) out d) of e) over 038 [CESGRANRIO 1999] Advertising is capitalism's soft sell. Girls growing up and housewives worried _____ achieving their roles are the foremost consumers. Advertising sets out to make people identify _____ characters _____ advertisements, to make them jealous _____ the person they would become if they bought the product.

? Check the item that contains the missing prepositions that complete the text above: a) with ? to ? in ? of b) with ? with ? of ? of c) with ? through ? of ? at d) about ? with ? in ? of e) about ? with ? on ? at 039 [UFRS 1998] Escolha a melhor alternativa para preencher as lacunas da frase a seguir: _____ 1948 an American woman was employed _____ the first time _____ a jet pilot _____ an American airline.

a) In ? at ? as ? for b) During ? by ? like ? in c) From ? on ? with ? by d) On ? for ? like ? by e) In ? for ? as ? by 040 [UEL 1998] The not-for-credit series of 13 interdisciplinary lectures focuses on the creation of myths and explores parallels to Eva Perón and the Virgin Mary, _____ others.

? Assinale a alternativa que preenche corretamente a lacuna do texto: a) between b) among c) above d) under e) across 041 [PUCPR 1998] Choose the RIGHT alternative to complete the spaces: IV. They've been mending the road _____ last V. I'll be working in a bank _____ three years.

a) by ? in ? since ? for ? until b) for ? until ? in ? since ? for c) by ? until ? in ? before ? for d) since ? by ? before ? until ? by e) until ? since ? by ? for ? since 042 [MACKENZIE 1998] Indicate the alternative that best completes the following sentence: She sent _____ a beautiful birthday card.

a) for her teacher b) to her teacher c) into her teacher d) her teacher e) up to her teacher 043 [MACKENZIE 1998] Indicate the alternative that best completes the following sentence: "Apartments _____ rent are difficult _____ nowadays", said the tenant.

a) on ? for find b) for ? for finding c) to ? for finding d) on ? to be found e) for ? to find 044 [MACKENZIE 1998] Indicate the alternative that best completes the following sentence: _____ Christmas people usually sing _____.

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa 046 [UNESP 2000] Assinale a alternativa que preenche corretamente a lacuna da frase apresentada: The boys and girls ran _____ the street.

a) above b) with c) at d) down e) back 047 [UFSM 2000 ? ADAPTED] A conflict that goes back to the 1300s cannot be solved by bombing the warring parties. The solution can come only from within the Balkans and its people.

? A melhor tradução para a expressão "from within" é: 048 [UNESP 2001 ? ADAPTED] In cyberspace, we can talk, exchange ideas, and assume personae of our own creation. We have the opportunity to build new kinds of communities, virtual communities, in which we participate with people from all over the world, people with whom we converse daily, people with whom we may have fairly intimate relationships but whom we may never physically meet.

? After I read the text above, I could realize that my friend Christine has a terrible problem: She lives _____ 1204 Reality Boulevard but her husband lives _____ cyberspace! a) in ? in b) in ? on c) on ? at d) at ?on e) at ? in 049 [PUCRS 2001] The prepositions "in" and "on" are correctly used in all alternatives BUT: e) In the evenings I see her on TV.

050 [UNESP 2002] Assinale a alternativa que preenche corretamente a lacuna da frase apresentada: There are some barriers that prevent senior citizens _____ taking part in an online market.

a) of b) to c) for d) from e) on 051 [UFRS 2000] The preposition "into" is used INCORRECTLY in: e) They ran into each other at the corner of the street.

052 [UFSM 2001] A palavra em maiúsculo na expressão "BY 1900 Britain had become a major world power" tem o mesmo sentido de: b) at e) around.

053 [PUCMG 1999 ? ADAPTED] Rudolph, skilled at surviving in the wilderness, vanished in the mountainous woods of North Carolina.

? It can be inferred that Rudolph was _____ surviving in the wilderness.

a) good at b) worried about c) interested in d) fond of e) anxious about 054 [PUCPR 1999] Choose the correct alternative to fill in the blanks: II. He died _____ the injuries caused by a terrible V. Why don't you concentrate _____ your studies?

a) in, of, from, on, at b) in, of, from, at, on c) of, from, in, at, on d) of, at, in, from, on e) of, from, in, on, at 055 [UFAL 1999 ? ADAPTED] Ericsson is a global leader _____ mobile telephony, supplying state-of-the-art technology and quality equipment to customers worldwide.

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa 056 [PUCRIO 2000] Mark the sentence which must be completed with "on" and "in", respectively: a) I was talking _____ the phone when I heard a knock b) The boy got a bike _____ his birthday, and is now keeping c) The Smith family lives _____ the countryside, _____ a very d) John was invited to speak _____ the conference _____ e) Several workers decided to go _____ strike _____ the same day their boss announced his bankruptcy.

057 [UFV/PASES 2000] Choose the best option to complete the sentence: Bell used electricity to send the human voice _____ one place _____ another.

a) on ? in b) from ? to c) in ? to d) at ? to e) above ? below 058 [UFRS 2001] The word "into" is used correctly in all alternatives below BUT: e) She went into the house carrying a bunch of flowers.

059 [UFRS 2002] Complete the following sentence with the correct alternative: In New England, we drove _____ hours along country roads and stayed _____ an old sea captain's home _____ the sea.

a) for ? in ? off b) during ? into ? by c) up ? near ? from d) during ? at ? out e) for ? in ? by 060 [PUCPR 2003] Fill in the blanks of the following sentences with the appropriate option: V. You won't win _____ you try hard.

a) I. after; II. While; III. unless; IV. before; V. until b) I. until; II. Before; III. after; IV. while; V. although c) I. unless; II. When; III. until; IV. after; V. before d) I. at; II. Although; III. before; IV. when; V. unless e) I. before; II. Until; III. although; IV. unless; V. when 061 [UFRS 2004] Complete the sentence below with the best alternative: Tolkien wrote much _____ his trilogy _____ World War II, but denied that his stories were analogous _____ that great battle.

a) of ? during ? to b) of ? at ? with c) about ? during ? into d) for ? in ? to e) of ? in ? into 062 [PUCMG 2005 ? ADAPTED] According to Stuff magazine, the iPod is the "coolest thing to come out of California since the Beach Boys".

? The word "since" conveys an idea of: 063 [UFSM 2005] The first games _____ athletes _____ a disability _____ held _____ 1948.

? Selecione a alternativa que completa corretamente as lacunas: a) for ? without ? was ? on b) to ? with ? has ? at c) from ? with ? is ? on d) to ? without ? are ? at e) for ? with ? were ? in 064 [UFRS 2005] Complete the sentence below with the best alternative: Man walked _____ the moon _____ the first time _____ 1969.

a) on ? for ? in b) across ? at ? in c) across ? by ? on d) in ? on ? at e) on ? at ? after 065 [UNIFESP 2007] Em "The United States might buy up credits instead of reducing their own emissions", a expressão INSTEAD OF indica: e) causalidade.

066 [UNIFESP 2007 ? ADAPTED] Em "Since levels of lung function were in the normal range at the start of the study, the researchers say, the possibility that poor lung function led to hostility rather than the other way around is unlikely", a expressão RATHER THAN significa, em português:

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa 067 [ITA 1995] 'Without Fear of Be Happy' (Sem medo de ser feliz) é o título, em inglês que um periódico paulista atribuiu ao livro do jornalista americano Ken Silverstein sobre a campanha de Lula à Presidência da República em 1989. Examinando o título, você diria que: b) Deveria ser: "Without Fear of Been Happy" c) Deveria ser: "Without Fear of to Be Happy" d) Deveria ser: "Without Fear of Being Happy" e) Deveria ser: "Without Fear to Be Happy" 068 [JFS 2000] Choose the alternative that best completes the following sentence: The cat jumped _____ the table in order _____ get the food that was _____ it.

a) up ? to ? on b) about ? for ? up c) over ? for ? about d) on ? to ? on e) onto ? to ? on 069 [ITA 1991] A alternativa abaixo que preenche a lacuna de: Buses here never arrive _____ time.

? Dando idéia de pontualidade: a) on b) at c) in d) by e) up 070 [ITA 1991] A alternativa abaixo que corretamente preenche as lacunas de: _____ what he says, she was born _____ March 25, 1970.

a) According to ? in b) According with ? on c) Accordance to ? in d) According to ? on e) Accordance with ? in 071 [ITA 1992] A alternativa que corretamente preenche os claros (I), (II), (III) de: * The Declaration of Independence was signed _____ * _____ (III) present, I am living in Brazil.

? é: a) at ? at ? at b) on ? at ? at c) on ? by ? in d) in ? in ? in e) in ? by ? on 072 [AFA 1999] _____ 14% _____ the force female, we cannot run a military today _____ women.

a) At / in / on b) With / from / over c) With / of / without d) Both / in / without 073 [FUVEST 1977] Qual a sentença correta?

074 [EEAR 2007] Choose the best alternative to complete the blanks: Julie was born _____ July 3, _____ night _____ New York.

a) in / at / at b) on / at / in c) in / at / in d) on / in / at 075 [EFOMM 2005] Choose the only option with the correct preposition: What _____ earth are you doing here so early in the a) under b) on c) in d) at e) behind 076 [EFOMM 2006] The man jumped _____ the horse and went away.

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa 078 [EFOMM 2006] I made seven different plans for my vacation, however _____ the end I went to the Bahamas again.

a) to b) by c) with d) in e) at 079 [EFOMM 2006] a) on b) above c) by the d) over e) onto 080 [EFOMM 2006] The word since can be used to appropriately fill in the blank of which sentence below?

c) They had been staying at the hotel _____ many days d) Bob has worked at that big company _____ he moved to e) Carol lives in Boston _____ she was born.

081 [EFOMM 2007] Crowded _____ a lifeboat, Ruth Becker stared _____ disbelief as the luxury liner Titanic slipped _____ the icy Atlantic Ocean.

a) in / in / in b) in / in / into c) on / on / onto d) on / on / onto e) on / in / into 082 [UFPE 1998] "On this planet, more people get their news from TIME than any other single source ? over 30 million people, worldwide." (TIME, August 12, 1996, Vol. 148, N° 7, page 2) ? OVER in "OVER 30 million people" signifies: e) more than.

083 [JFS 2008] Ryan drove _____ me without stopping and drove off _____ the downtown.

a) from / into b) towards / over c) along / up d) past / towards e) in / next to ? Conjunctions 001 [ITA 1995] 'It's "weird" he muses, 'we're getting more comfortable playing live, and we're playing more consistently every night. Yet sometimes it's more difficult to get in that state of mind where you can just lose yourself to the music.' Stone Gossard, Pearl Jam ? A palavra "Yet", relacionada no texto, poderia ser substituída por: e) Rather.

002 [UNITAU 1995] Assinale a alternativa que corresponde a um sinônimo para a palavra, em destaque, a seguir: DESPITE the growing use of computers in classrooms American universities are still graduating millions of technological illiterates.

a) spite b) spite the c) in spite of d) spite of e) spite of the 003 [CESGRANRIO 1995] The sentence "Though overshoppers later experience considerable remorse, they find shopping exciting" contains an idea of: e) contrast.

004 [UNIRIO 1995 ? ADAPTED] Research shows that sunscreens may not be as effective as hoped at preventing sunburn. Users may be spending long hours in the sun with a false sense of security, and though lotions may protect against sunburning UVB rays, it does little to block out the potentially more dangerous UVA rays.

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa 006 [FGV 1995 ? ADAPTED] The idea that executives need to fly on business class _____ they can work is bogus.

? Assinale a alternativa que preenche corretamente a lacuna do texto: a) though b) so c) for d) until e) since 007 [FGV 1995] The new economic order was supposed to bring rapid growth for the industrialized nations, as emerging capitalist countries joined a global free trade system _____ brutal competition from the Third World and the Soviet block has stalled the developed nations.

? A palavra que preenche melhor a lacuna do texto é: 008 [ITA 1996] We don't believe your needs should have to wait just because it's 2 o'clock in the morning.

? A palavra "because", em destaque no texto, poderia ser substituída por: e) for.

009 [MACKENZIE 1996] Indicate the alternative that best completes the following sentence: Yes, I know Mario quite well; _____, I _____ to see him at the club last weekend.

a) furthermore ? had b) thus ? wanted c) in fact ? happened d) whereas ? waited e) despite ? liked 010 [MACKENZIE 1996 ? ADAPTED] Corporations can no longer afford lifetime employment and the seniority system, whereas young workers do not consider company life the most important.

? The meaning of "whereas" in the text is: 011 [MACKENZIE 1996] Indicate the alternative that best completes the following sentence: He had a headache; _____, he _____ the invitation.

a) hence ? declined b) then ? dismissed c) otherwise ? refused d) so ? quit e) however ? failed 012 [UFPR 1994 ? ADAPTED] IN ADDITION, much of the water is polluted and salty.

? In the sentence above, the expression in capital letter can be replaced by: 01) Consequently 02) Besides 04) Also 08) In contrast 16) As soon as 32) However 64) Moreover a) 01 + 02 + 04 + 64 = 71 b) 01 + 02 + 08 + 16 = 27 c) 02 + 04 + 08 + 32 = 46 d) 02 + 04 + 64 = 70 e) 02 + 04 + 32 + 64 = 102 013 [UEL 1995] A lacuna é corretamente preenchida pela alternativa: _____ he is lazy, he makes a lot of money.

a) But b) Thus c) Due to d) Unless e) Although 014 [CESGRANRIO 1993] Freedom, however, poses its own problems. The biggest advantage is that you are in charge of everything. And the biggest disadvantage is that you are in charge of everything. Typical problems include a sense of isolation, lack of motivation, and, conversely, the feeling that you can never get away from your work.

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa 015 [MACKENZIE 1996] Indicate the alternative that best completes the following sentences: III. The editors continue to publish, _____ irregularly, IV. _____ being a good actor, he is also an excellent soccer player.

a) I. otherwise; II. thus; III. albeit; IV. Besides b) I. although; II. therefore; III. for; IV. And c) I. so; II. so that; III. but; IV. Moreover d) I. or else; II. consequently; III. besides; IV. Also e) I. also; II. as a consequence; III. then; IV. In addition 016 [UNIRIO 1996] The word SO in "So despite the extent to which loneliness affects nearly everyone at various times, it presents a challenge to researchers" expresses: e) cause.

017 [FAAP 1997] I don't know _____ she is as optimist or a pessimist a) each b) how many c) weather d) like that e) whether 018 [CESGRANRIO 1990] Mark the word that can appropriately be used to fill the blank and expand the sentence "Men not only cry less frequently, _____ they also do it somewhat differently.

a) yet b) but c) and d) although e) however 019 [CESGRANRIO 1990] A less significant but perhaps more curious use of the laser in medicine is to remove tattoos. Whereas before tattoos were virtually impossible to remove without considerable difficulty and pain, now they can be removed relatively painlessly.

? The word WHEREAS means: 020 [CESGRANRIO 1991] The clause "As one eats?" as in" As one eats, particles of the sugary food get stuck between the teeth and around the gums" can be paraphrased as: e) As one thing is eaten...

021 [CESGRANRIO 1991 ? ADAPTED] In the sentences: 1. Now, if this process happens each time we eat sugar, we can see that eating excessive amounts of 2. However, sweets are often eaten as snacks between meals and during the day, times when people 3. Therefore, the dangerous process of tooth decay is allowed to continue.

? The words NOW, HOWEVER and THEREFORE could be substituted by: a) Than ? But ? Thus b) These days ? Perhaps ? So c) Because ? Although ? Meanwhile d) Recently ? Even though ? Besides e) Well ? Nevertheless ? Consequently 022 [UEL 1997 ? ADAPTED] _____ you want to stay young, sit down and have a good think.

? Assinale a alternativa que corretamente preenche a lacuna: a) Though b) But c) So d) Then e) If 023 [UEL 1997] I'd like to talk to him _____ he arrives.

a) while b) rather than c) since d) as soon as e) because 024 [UFF 1997] In the sentence "It was as if he forgot who I was", AS IF means: a) even though b) as though c) although d) as for e) if possibly 025 [PUCSP 1998] No período "The struggle to have a piece of land to work on for a decent living has produced rifes and conflicts between the landless peasants, ON ONE HAND, and the powerful landowners and the government, ON THE OTHER", as expressões on one hand e on the other indicam uma relação de:

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa 026 [CESGRANRIO 1992] 'A good story,' he thought. So he went there ? it took 36 hours by train and canoe.

? The relationship between these two sentences is NOT one of: e) time.

027 [ITA 1998] In an early article, McKay suggested that the occurrence of PAHs (polyaromatic hydrocarbons) and textural and mineralogical features in the Martian meteorite ALH84001 were consistent with the presence of past life on Mars. A series of technical comments and responses address whether abiotic processes could have instead produced these features.

? Assinale a conjunção que poderia ligar as idéias contidas nos dois períodos do texto anterior: a) Whereas b) Moreover c) Thus d) However e) Hence 028 [ITA 1997 ? ADAPTED] At present, neither offers full access to the Internet ? they are linked by a "gateway" through which e-mail can be sent and received, but which denies access to many of the delights the Net has to offer. _____, both companies are widening the gateways in the near future.

? A alternativa que melhor preenche a lacuna é: 029 [ITA 1997 ? ADAPTED] Many manufacturers believe that the only MEANS to greater production capacity is augmenting the old with the new. Virtually all of the world's LEADING semiconductor companies are building new fabs to satisfy projected demand, DESPITE CONCERNS ABOUT MONTHLY BOOK/BILL RATIOS.

? Uma outra forma de se escrever o trecho "despite concerns about monthly book/bill ratios", em maiúsculo, no texto é: d) ...rather than getting concerned about monthly book/bill e) ...although they are concerned about monthly book/bill ratios.

030 [UFRS 1996] Complete the sentence below with the best alternative: _____ subdue the new territory, Americans had to face severe conditions.

a) So as b) In order that c) As for d) In order to e) By order that 031 [UERJ 1997] The word BUT in the sentence "But she's the only one" indicates: d) conclusion.

032 [UFPB 1998] In the following verses: And can understand nothing But the unusual laughter ? ?But? means: e) except.

033 [UERJ 1998 ? ADAPTED] Consumers can start questioning advertising in the category generally even the intent is to provide worth- ? The underlined word indicates: d) contrast.

034 [UERJ 1998 ? ADAPTED] Photojournalists are often people who feel a powerful social responsibility to document the atrocities of humanity IN ORDER TO provide evidence to the world.

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa 035 [UNIRIO 1998] The word AS in "And as stress begins to ebb you may find that it's replaced by a renewed sense of possibility and optimism" expresses the idea of: e) time.

036 [UFRS 1998] In case you are childless or an alien from outer space and managed to avoid this craze, the Tamagotchi is a Keychain-size plastic egg that houses a small LCD (Liquid Crystal Display) in which "lives" a creature that you nurture by pushing a variety of buttons.

? A expressão "in case" pode ser substituída, sem alteração de sentido, por: e) If.

037 [UFRS 1998 ? ADAPTED] Na frase "Moreover, PCs and telecommunications technologies have enabled more women and men to work at home, increasing employment options and bringing the perennial kids-and-career battle to an end", a palavra MOREOVER pode ser substituída por: e) Notwithstanding.

038 [UFRS 1998] _____ all the conquests already achieved by women, a lot still remains to be done.

a) In spite of b) Because of c) Although d) In order to e) Supposing 039 [UECE 1998 ? ADAPTED] Assinale a frase em que THAT não é pronome relativo: a) Knowing THAT Mrs. Mallard was afflicted with a heart trouble, great care was taken to break to her as gently as b) There stood, facing the open window, a comfortable, roomy armchair. Into this she sank, pressed down by a physical exhaustion THAT haunted her body and seemed to c) There was something coming to her and she was waiting for it, fearfully. What was it? She did not know; it was too subtle and elusive to name. But she felt it, creeping out of the sky, reaching toward her through the sounds, the scents, the d) She was beginning to recognize this thing THAT was approaching to possess her.

040 [FUVEST 1999] Choose the item which best completes the sentence, according to the passage: _____ some Scottish fans bare their bottoms, they are readily forgiven.

a) No matter b) Always if c) All the time d) Even when e) In spite of 041 [MACKENZIE 1998] Indicate the alternative that best completes the following sentence: She cleaned the house _____ she ironed the clothes.

a) whatsoever b) and after that c) nevertheless d) so e) and after 042 [MACKENZIE 1998] Indicate the alternative that best completes the following sentence: He is very mature _____.

a) spite of his age b) despite his age c) instead of his age d) despite of his aging e) in spite his age 043 [MACKENZIE 1998] Indicate the alternative that best completes the following sentence: Philip never borrowed money: a) not either from his parents or from the bank b) neither from his parents or from the bank c) both from his parents and from the bank d) either from his parents or from the bank e) neither from his parents and from the bank 044 [PUCRIO 1999 ? ADAPTED] Compare that job market to the prospective immigrant labor force. Of recent arrivals, only 63% have finished high school. No surprise that, while immigrants make up only 12% of today's workforce, they clean half the restaurant tables in the U.S. Yet immigrants also are 50% more likely than Americans to have a graduate degree.

? The sentence "Yet immigrants also are 50% more likely than Americans to have a graduate degree" introduces: e) an example.

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa 045 [PUCRIO 1999 ? ADAPTED] As you are reading these words, you are taking part in one of the wonders of the natural world. For you and I belong to a species with a remarkable ability: we can shape events in each other's brains with exquisite precision.

? In "For you and I belong to a species... precision", the conjunction FOR can be understood as: e) therefore.

046 [ITA 1999] Considerando a "charge" a seguir bem como a sua tradução, assinale a opção cuja conjunção corresponda à palavra que foi excluída (entre parênteses) da fala do assessor de Clinton:

a) although b) whereas c) in spite of that d) unless e) for 047 [ITA 1999] Leia o recado de Ho Chi Minh aos franceses, em 1946: "You can kill 10 of my men for every one I kill of yours, yet even at those odds, you will lose and I will win".

? Assinale a opção cuja conjunção tenha significado semelhante ao de "yet": a) therefore b) despite c) thus d) moreover e) however 048 [UERJ 1999] Of course the programmers who created this system could foresee this would cause a problem, but AS WELL AS a degree of short-termism there was a widespread disbelief that anyone would be using the same computers and programs nearly thirty years later.

? The expression "as well as" indicates: 049 [UFRRJ 1999 ? ADAPTED] The explosive growth in these regions is DUE not only TO high birth rates but to the young age at which mothers have their children, telescoping the time between generations.

? The expression DUE TO could be replaced by: 050 [UFRRJ 1999] The construction "such a... that" as in "Eating is such a passion here that it even shapes the cityscape" expresses: e) manner.

051 [UFSM 1999] The new phones can be programmed to dial only a few numbers, LIKE home, or a parent's office.

? A palavra em destaque indica uma relação de: 052 [PUCRIO 1998] In the sentence "If you wrote about the international banking systems for bankers, your language and information would be more technical", the author intends to transmit an idea of: e) contrast.

053 [UNESP 2000] Assinale a alternativa que preenche corretamente a lacuna da frase apresentada: Foley was watching television.

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa 054 [ITA 2000 ? ADAPTED] But what has been so frustrating about the market reactions in recent months is that despite the surging economy, inflation has not been rising. It has remained flat, at around 3 percent, and yet Wall Street, certain that the shadow it sees is the ghost of higher inflation come to haunt the trading floors, has been clamoring to the Federal Reserve for higher rates. (...) The New York Times Magazine. May 22, 1994.

? "Yet" quer dizer: 055 [UNIRIO 2000] The teenager believes that _____ Camden has a bad reputation, it can change for the better.

? The option which completes correctly and meaningfully the sentence above is: e) however.

056 [UNIRIO 2000] Speech is natural, _____, we learn to speak before we learn to read and write.

? The item which completes the sentence above in a meaningful way is: e) therefore.

057 [UERJ 2000] SIMILARLY, there has been a mad dash to book cabins on cruise ships.

? The capital word in expression indicates: 058 [UERJ 2000] Crews may need to watch radar screens FOR oncoming traffic instead of popping corks.

? The capital word has the idea of: 059 [UERJ 2001] A single conjunction may express multiple meanings. In "Short of trying to collect every book in existence, as the ancient library did", the word AS conveys the idea of: d) contradiction.

060 [UFPE 2001 ? ADAPTED] The giant panda is China's national symbol. But it is an endangered species, with just 1,000 animals believed to exist in the wild.

? In "BUT it is an endangered species" the connective BUT gives the idea of: e) emphasis.

061 [UFF 2001] In the sentence, "In the meantime, Judge Robert Kaye will issue his final judgment on the jury's verdict", IN THE MEANTIME could be replaced by: e) However.

062 [ITA 2001 ? ADAPTED] SINGAPORE In a 1975 survey, only 27 per cent of people over age 40 claimed to understand English, whereas among 15- There is also evidence of quite widespread use in family settings. In such an environment, therefore, it is not surprising that a local variety ('Singaporean English') should have begun to emerge.

MALAYSIA Malay-medium education was introduced, with English as an obligatory subject but increasingly being seen as a value for international rather than intranational purposes ? more a foreign language than a second language.

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of the English Language David Crystal - CUP, 1995 ? Sinônimos para THEREFORE (texto sobre Singapura) e para RATHER THAN (texto sobre Malásia) são, respectivamente: a) however ? more than b) altogether ? before c) thus ? despite d) as a consequence ? and e) consequently ? instead of

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa 063 [UEL 2001] Na sentença "Carr, HOWEVER, thought of a way to spot them", a palavra HOWEVER poderia ser substituída por: e) but.

064 [PUCRS 2001 ? ADAPTED] In an era of feminist and politically correct values, not to mention the belief that all men and women are created equal, the fact that all men and women are not ? and that some are more beautiful than others ? disturbs, confuses, even angers.

? The word "even" is used in the same meaning as in: 065 [PUCRS 2002 ? ADAPTED] Once they are agreed, the new guidelines will go through a series of trials, at first primarily at Cambridge University, before being issued nationally.

? O termo "Once" pode ser substituído por: 066 [PUCRS 2002 ? ADAPTED] The first time I saw Walter Salles's brilliant Brazilian film Central Station (Central do Brasil) was on the same day I had to see Robin Williams's "Patch Adams", which is more or less its American counterpart. (?) Both are about optimism in the face of adversity, with Salles dealing with the reformation of a cynical woman, while Williams strives to regenerate the entire medical profession.

? A palavra "while" é usada com o mesmo sentido no texto e na alternativa: c) While I am willing to help, I do not have too much time d) While you are good at science, your friend is absolutely e) They chatted for a while before they walked into the theater.

067 [UNIFESP 2002 ? ADAPTED] Na frase "The rise of molecular biology since the late 1950s has had the gradual and quite unforeseen effect of turning the eyes of medical scientists increasingly toward the basic mechanisms of life, rather than disease and death", a expressão "rather than" pode ser substituída, sem mudar o sentido, por: d) furthermore e) instead of.

068 [UNIFESP 2002 ? ADAPTED] Until the mid-1960s, medical research was primarily driven by the desire to solve the problems of sick people. Although Aristotle was what might be termed today a pure laboratory investigator, with no thought of the clinical usefulness of his findings, the vast majority of those physicians later influenced by his contributions to biology were trying to solve the mysteries of human anatomy and physiology for the distinct purpose of combating sickness.

? A palavra "although" indica uma idéia de: e) enumeração 069 [PUCRIO 2002 ? ADAPTED] The sentence "While French at one time was the foreign language most favored by educated Brazilians, nowadays many younger citizens are required in school to learn English as a second language and are seen ¡chatting in English at the mall, exercising their bilingual skills" expresses an idea of: e) contrast.

070 [MACKENZIE 2002] In which of the sentences can "since" be replaced by "because"?

071 [PUCSP 2002] Among married women, labor-force participation rates rose 10 percentage points per decade for each 10-year period from 1940 to 1990. So today, the rates are over 70 percent for all women age 25 to 64, and a little over 80 percent for women who have bachelor's degrees.

? Na frase "So today, the rates are over 70 percent for all women age 25 to 64", a palavra so pode ser substituída, sem alterar o sentido, por: e) Even if.

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa 072 [UFRS 2000 ? ADAPTED] Swiss cheese? Roquefort? Is it Gouda? Well... we all know the moon isn't really made of cheese. Cheese is just one of the many different images seen in the charcoal-gray, black, and white markings created by various lunar craters and basins. (?) The Chinese see a rabbit in the dark areas and a toad in the white.

(Fonte: Astronomy, Sept. 1999) ? De acordo com o texto, complete a sentença abaixo com a alternativa correta: The Chinese can see _____ a rabbit _____ a toad on the lunar markings.

a) neither ? nor b) and ? or c) either ? and d) both ? or e) both ? and 073 [FATEC 2000] Assinale a alternativa que contém uma palavra equivalente a "thus", empregada no seguinte texto: "A child who spends too much time on video games may not disengage from a simulated world and THUS may be confused in the real one": a) although b) instead c) therefore d) however e) whereas 074 [UFSM 2001 ? ADAPTED] A Florida panther rests quietly in the Everglades of southwestern Florida. ALTHOUGH protected by the Endangered Species Act, only 30 Florida panthers are believed to survive in the Everglades victims of disease and shrinking habitat as well as illegal hunting and automobiles.

? A palavra destacada estabelece uma relação de: 075 [PUCSP 2001 ? ADAPTED] Besides providing clues to understanding human biology, learning about nonhuman organisms' DNA sequences can lead to an understanding of their natural capabilities that can be applied toward solving challenges in health care, energy sources, agriculture, and environmental cleanup.

? A palavra BESIDES indica uma relação de: 076 [PUCSP 2001 ? ADAPTED] Na frase "To help achieve these goals, researchers also are studying the genetic makeup of several nonhuman organisms", a palavra TO pode ser substituída por: e) then.

077 [MACKENZIE 2001] Indicate the alternative that best completes the sentence: The road was in bad condition: e) if I had more time, I'd call you.

078 [MACKENZIE 2001] Indicate the alternative that best completes the sentence: _____ it rained hard, the plane took _____.

a) In spite of ? on b) Unless ? out of c) If ? out d) Although ? off e) But ? over 079 [UERJ 2002] What they have in common is the sight of Brazil as it sheds its image as eternally easygoing.

? The two instances of the word AS in the sentence above establish the following semantic relations: a) causality and addition b) alternation and purpose c) concession and contrast d) temporality and comparison 080 [UFSCAR 2000] That's not to say humanity can't become extinct. A 50- mile-wide asteroid crashing down from space would do it. So could a sudden and thorough collapse of earth's ecosystem through pollution, deforestation and the like ? unless we establish some colonies in space beforehand.

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa 082 [UFRN 2000 ? ADAPTED] Through Lisbon flowed not only the gold of Brazil and West Africa and the spices of the East Indies, but new treasures of knowledge, new maps, accounts of different peoples and societies, new animal and botanical species.

? A expressão correlativa not only... but indica: 083 [FEI 2000 ? ADAPTED] He'd drifted into an alternative school for troubled youths, where, despite special classes, Frank's principal still considered him "the worst kid of the whole lot." ? De acordo com o texto, como você traduz DESPITE?

084 [FATEC 1999 ? ADAPTED] Because of its vision-disturbing side effects, the drug has also been suspected of contributing to at least one plane crash. Indeed, a Federal Aviation Administration pamphlet recommends a prudent "six hours from Still, the news about Viagra is mostly happy. It works for many men, and Pfizer, the manufacturer, estimates that 5 million prescriptions have been written.

? Assinale a alternativa que apresenta a palavra que expressa a mesma idéia de "still" em "Still, the news about Viagra is mostly happy": e) Finally.

085 [FURG 1999] GOOD NEWS Some of the most notorious chemicals in the 1960s and 1970s such as the pesticide DDT, and PCBs ? used in a variety of goods, from electrical equipment to paint ? have been banned or heavily Shipments of toxic waste are carefully controlled by However, we have little idea of the long-term effects of all but a few of the 70,000 and more chemicals that are in regular use.

? O termo HOWEVER é empregado para: 086 [PUCRS 1999 ? ADAPTED] But neither the park nor the mountains are enough to explain why Hay attracts so many visitors.

The expression "neither... nor" excludes both "the park" and "the mountains." If they were to be included, the correct expression(s) would be: I. not only... but also II. either... or III. as well as ? The correct alternative is: e) II and III.

087 [UNIT 1999] The sentence "Although no one can predict the full effect to the current information revolution, we can see changes in our daily lives" expresses an idea of: e) consequence.

088 [MACKENZIE 2000] Choose the alternative in which WHILE is being used to express a contrast: b) I usually take a shower while my mom is preparing e) My dad is a dreamer, while my mom is too realistic 089 [MACKENZIE 2000] Indicate the alternative that best completes the following sentence: _____ capable of walking upright, medieval men did so for short periods of time.

a) As if b) Since c) Until d) Because e) Though 090 [UFRRJ 2000] "I was giving a talk in a large auditorium in New England WHEN A WOMAN SITTING IN THE BALCONY STOOD UP".

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa ? The selected passage expresses an idea of: e) condition.

091 [UFSM 2002] Assinale a alternativa que melhor completa o sentido do período: There is great evidence of the benefits of Yoga, _____, some people still question this practice.

a) consequently b) thus c) however d) despite e) while 092 [UFSM 2002 ? ADAPTED] O oposto do termo destacado em "But according to clinical psychologist Simon Gelsthorpe, at Bradford Community Health Trust, loneliness and depression are not always about being alone" é: e) in reference to.

093 [FATEC 2002] A palavra "although" em "Although many became ill the next day, some guests didn't show symptoms for several days" indica uma relação de sentido de: e) adversidade.

094 [UNIRIO 2002] Whether it spreads joy or alarm, the body-shaping trend is a boom that is still growing.

? The capital word discourse marker WHETHER introduces a (an): e) choice of alternatives.

095 [UNIRIO 2002 ? ADAPTED] In the 1960s, only about 200 golden lion tamarins remained in the wild, due to the destruction of their habitat, Brazil's Atlantic coastal rain forest ? 'Mata Atlântica'.

? The capital word discourse marker "due to" in the text above illustrates: e) contrast.

096 [ITA 2003 ? ADAPTED] If all my relatives suddenly died and all my friendships dried up and all of my subscriptions were cancelled and all of my bills were paid, I would still be guaranteed mail ? two pieces a week, by my estimation ? for the credit card companies would still want me.

? A palavra FOR, na linha 5, poderia ser substituída por: 097 [FATEC 2003 ? ADAPTED] A palavra "though" em "Anyone can contract lupus, though it's most common among those between 15 and 44" indica uma relação de: e) causa.

098 [UFV 2003] The expression "regardless of" in the sentence "You can profit from it regardless of your level of formal education", can be replaced by: e) in spite of.

099 [UNIFESP 2003 ? ADAPTED] Moreover, they do not allow patients to act meaningfully.

? Na frase acima, a palavra MOREOVER pode ser substituída, sem mudar o sentido, por: e) Rather.

100 [UFRS 2001 ? ADAPTED] Woody Allen's 'Sweet and Lowdown' has received great critical acclaim, not least in the perceptive review of it by Jonathan Romney. But not even he has discussed the aspect of the film I found the most intriguing.

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa 101 [PUCPR 2003] Mark the alternative that offers the best way to complete the sentences below: I. Francis is engaged to be married, _____ she is still II. Tom does not have a new car, _____ does he have III. After dinner, Lee either plays cards _____ V. Michael and Peter should read more books, _____ they will take a literature test soon.

a) but ? nor ? and ? and ? for b) but ? or ? or ? and ? so c) yet ? nor ? or ? in addition ? so d) but ? nor ? and ? or ? so e) yet ? nor ? or ? and ? for 102 [UERJ 2003] And, since the "who" and "where" of our lives are always changing, so is our understanding of truth.

? SINCE and SO in the sentence above may be notionally replaced by: d) because and likewise.

103 [PUCSP 2003 ? ADAPTED] In 1995, the Brazilian daily "Folha de São Paulo" bore this headline: "World Bank Report Indicates Brazil Is the Country with the Greatest Social and Economic Disparity in the World". The article reports that 51.3 percent of Brazilian income is concentrated in 10 percent of the population. The wealthiest 20 percent own 67.5 percent of Brazil, while the 20 percent who are poorest have only 2.1 percent. It was that way when I was a boy, and it is still that way. As we reached adolescence, my generation dreamed of inverting this brutal legacy.

? Na frase "As we reached adolescence, my generation dreamed...", a palavra "As" pode ser substituída, sem mudar o sentido, por: e) then.

104 [PUCSP 2003] Na frase "Students were either leftist or they would keep their mouths shut". A expressão "either ... or" indica uma idéia de: e) enumeração.

105 [UNIRIO 2003] In "You hate air conditioning, YET your houses deal with changes in the weather," the discourse marker "yet" denotes: e) condition.

106 [PUCRS 2003] In the sentence "But Soderlholm and his wife, Gunvor, are happy to pay", the word "but" could be replaced by: e) While.

107 [UFSM 2003 ? ADAPTED] Finding a public toilet in most of China is not difficult: you can smell it long before you see it. But that's all beginning to change. Recently, Beijing authorities promised a "toilet revolution" (?). To prove they're serious, officials have unveiled a star-rating system for bathrooms located at popular tourist sites-ranking each facility with zero to five stars. Within three years Beijing hopes to have 471 four-star toilets at places like the Forbidden City and Summer Palace.

? A palavra "like" indica: 108 [PUCSP 2005] Com base na seguinte frase, responda à questão: "Yet, just as those made of wood, bark, reeds, feathers, and animal skins are fragile, even ephemeral, so is this culture".

? A expressão "... just as ... so is ..." indica uma relação de: e) ponto de vista.

109 [UFRN 1999] No texto abaixo, o vocábulo QUITE expressa: My uncle was an accomplished photographer who took pictures for most of his 85 years. He had quite a collection of slides, the subjects of which include nature, travel and scenics.

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa 110 [PUCPR 2005] ? In "... BECAUSE there weren't any malls, SO everyone was depressed", the ideas expressed by the capital words are respectively: a) comparison ? result b) reason ? addition c) contrast ? result d) consequence ? condition e) reason ? consequence 111 [UNESP 1997] Marque a alternativa correta: Charles ... Mary are brother ... sister.

a) or/and b) and/or c) and/but d) and/and e) but/and 112 [UFC 2000] The sentence Yet their ambitions and their dreams are a mirror image of our own ? and our response to them says a great deal about us as individuals, as a country is equivalent in meaning to: a) In other words, their ambitions and their dreams are a mirror image of our own ? and our response to them says a b) As a result, their ambitions and their dreams are a mirror image of our own ? and our response to them says a great c) In addition, their ambitions and their dreams are a mirror image of our own ? and our response to them says a great d) Similarly, their ambitions and their dreams are a mirror image of our own - and our response to them says a great e) Still, their ambitions and their dreams are a mirror image of our own ? and our response to them says a great deal about us as individuals, as a country.

113 [UFC 2005 ? ADAPTED] The twelve days of the event led to a series of infrastructure changes that will very much improve the quality of life for citizens in Greece, especially groups of people with restricted mobility. _____, the greatest legacy of the Athens 2004 Paralympic Games will be a new social perception of the disabled.

? The appropriate expression to complete the blank in line 04 is: a) Besides b) However c) In general d) Once more e) For instance 114 [ITA 2006] Leia atentamente todo o período transcrito abaixo, verifique as idéias contidas nas orações introduzidas por unless e hence e assinale a opção que, respectivamente, expressa tais idéias.

Unless the administration changes its approach, it will continue to erode America's good name, and hence its ability to effectively influence world affairs.

115 [UECE 2000] O vocábulo BUT, na frase But Bobby Crabtree and his wife thought Matilda was staying with friends that night, classifica-se gramaticalmente como: a) verbo b) pronome c) conjunção d) advérbio 116 [FAAP 1975] _____ he was waiting for the news, he looked very angry.

a) If b) While c) Why d) Since e) How ?Because your own strength is unequal to the task, do not assume that it is beyond the powers of man; but if anything is within the powers and province of man, believe that it is within your own compass also.? Marcus Aurelius

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa ? Subjunctive | Imperative Infinitive | Gerund 001 [ITA 1995] Without fear of be happy (Sem medo de ser feliz) é o título, em inglês, que um periódico paulista atribuiu ao livro do jornalista americano Ken Silverstein sobre a campanha de Lula à Presidência da República em 1989. Examinando o título, você diria que: e) Deveria ser: "Without Fear to Be Happy".

002 [ITA 1995] A lacuna da sentença abaixo deve ser preenchida por: Astronomers are used _____ all kinds of wild things in outer space.

a) find b) to find c) finding d) to finding e) found 003 [UNESP 1985] Assinale a alternativa que preenche corretamente a sentença a seguir: Most people cannot learn verbs without _____ them.

a) to study b) studying c) study d) studied e) studies 004 [JFS 1999] Assinale a alternativa correta: Nothing can be done except _____ the results of the exam.

a) to waiting b) waits c) to wait d) waiting e) wait 005 [UEL 1994] Assinale a alternativa que preenche corretamente a lacuna da frase abaixo: He stopped _____ only after the doctor said he was going to die.

a) drank b) drink c) drinks d) drinking e) to drink 006 [UNESP 1990] Both Mary and Roger enjoy _____ tennis.

a) plays b) play c) to playing d) playing e) played 007 [MACKENZIE 1996] Indicate the correct alternative: I had hoped _____ my letter.

a) her answer b) her answering c) that she answer d) that she would answer e) to her answer 008 [ITA 1995] A melhor forma de concluir a sentença a seguir é: Although personal appearance is of great importance when going to an interview for a job, the candidate should be careful _____.

a) to not overdress b) to do not overdress c) not to overdress d) do not overdress e) not overdress 009 [ITA 1996] Leia a frase e preencha a lacuna: By signing below, I ask that an account _____ opened for me and Card(s) issued as I request, and that you renew and replace them until I cancel.

a) to be b) are c) is d) will be e) be 010 [FEI 1996] a) to have done b) in doing c) to do d) to be doing e) for do 011 [FEI 1996] Excuse _____ you.

a) me to interrupt b) me for interrupt c) me for interrupting d) me in interrupting e) me to interrupting

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa 012 [FEI 1996] Assinale a alternativa correta: Would you mind coming with me? I'd like _____.

a) you to come b) to come c) coming d) you coming e) you come 013 [UEL 1997] and 8 a.m.

a) you for to make b) for you make c) that you to make d) that to make you e) for you to make 014 [MACKENZIE 1997] Indicate the alternative that best completes the following sentence: The teacher mentioned some changes that we can expect _____ by the year 2000.

a) have been taking place b) to take place c) to have taken place d) taking place e) have had taken place 015 [ITA 1996] A alternativa que deve preencher a lacuna no quadro a seguir é:

a) there is b) you do c) there be d) have e) may be 016 [JFS 2000] Relacione as colunas A e B, encontrando o Imperativo correto.

Coluna A Coluna B a) 1 ? 2 ? 3 ? 4 ? 5 b) 5 ? 4 ? 3 ? 2 ? 1 c) 3 ? 2 ? 1 ? 4 ? 5 d) 3 ? 2 ? 1 ? 5 ? 4 e) 2 ? 3 ? 4 ? 1 ? 5 017 [JFS 2007] Which of the following sentences is not in the Imperative Mood?

018 [UFSC 1997] Select the proposition(s) which is(are) in the IMPERATIVE FORM: (04) We ask you to return your keys before your (32) Be careful with your tickets.

? Soma = ( _____ ) a) 49 (01 + 16 + 32) b) 48 (16 + 32) c) 50 (02 + 16 + 32) d) 56 (08 + 16 + 32) e) 17 (16 + 01)

?I would rather live my life as if there is a God and die to find out there isn't, than live my life as if there isn't and die to find out there is.? Albert Camus

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa ? Phrasal Verbs 001 [MACKENZIE 1996] Choose the correct alternative which indicates the meaning of blow over in the following sentence: They're hoping that this crisis will BLOW OVER and be forgotten.

a) happen suddenly and make you able to accept a pleasant 002 [UDESC 1996] Find the correct alternative: a) to put on ? to remove b) to put out ? to increase c) to put off ? to dress d) to put on weight ? to grow fat e) to put together ? to keep 003 [FUVEST 1979] Assinale a alternativa que melhor traduz a seguinte frase: I have run out of vinegar.

004 [MACKENZIE 1996] Choose the correct alternative. Indicate the meaning of catch on to in the following sentence: We didn't quite CATCH ON TO what the teacher said.

a) reach the same standard or level b) hear c) confirm d) believe e) understand 005 [UNESP 1990] Assinale a alternativa que preenche corretamente a sentença a seguir: He took _____ his hat.

a) off b) out c) in d) into e) on 006 [UECE 1997] SPLIT UP in After getting stores and various other commodities together in Mamfe, John and I decided to split up means that: e) they decided to sleep together.

007 [CESGRANRIO 1998] The verb to go may be followed by many adverbial particles and prepositions that add different meanings to it. Match the two columns and then mark the correct alternative: I ? go up II ? go on III ? go away IV ? go by R. continue S. leave T. rise U. move V. pass ? Mark the correct match.

a) I ? T; II ? U; III ? S; IV ? R b) I ? T; II ? R; III ? S; IV ? V c) I ? T; II ? V; III ? U; IV ? R d) I ? U; II ? R; III ? S; IV ? V e) I ? U; II ? V; III ? S; IV ? R 008 [UDESC 1997] Choose the CORRECT answer: The woman is TAKING CARE of her baby.

? She is: 009 [PUCRIO 1999] The only option in which MAKE UP has the same meaning as immigrants make up only 12% of today's workforce is: a) The committee is made up of representatives from all the b) You must make up what you owe before the end of the e) He made up an incredible story about his holiday.

010 [AFA 1986] Qual alternativa possui os três verbos na ordem natural de seu uso?

a) wake up/sleep/get up b) sleep/get up/wake up c) get up/wake up/sleep d) sleep/wake up/get up

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa 011 [EFOMM 2000] ?Is that my new TV in that package?' ?Yes, just _____.? e) open it out, take it up, turn it on and plug it on.

012 [FUVEST 1978] Assinale a alternativa que traduz melhor a seguinte sentença: I can't tell one from the other.

013 [ITA 2007] A expressão BREAK OUT em During a poker match, an Pilkington when they both play an Ace of Spades, and the animals realize how they cannot tell the difference between the pigs and the humans significa: e) to cause to separate into pieces suddenly or violently.

014 [JFS 2010] Fill in the gaps in the sentences below meaningfully: 2. Her new boyfriend _____ her _____ on their second 3. She _____ the flu after being sick for a week.

a) 1. Shut ? down ? 2. stood ? up ? 3. got over b) 1. Shut ? down ? 2. stood ? down ? 3. got down c) 1. Shut ? off ? 2. stood ? over ? 3. got over d) 1. Shut ? off ? 2. stood ? down ? 3. got down e) 1. Shut ? off ? 2. stood ? up ? 3. got on

?It is possible to store the mind with a million facts and still be entirely uneducated.? Alec Bourne ? False Cognate Words 001 [UFV 1996] The word PARTICULAR in the sentence Much to the surprise of everyone, the remarkable conclusion of the research showed that people of a certain group actually were born under a PARTICULAR planet, means the same as: a) private b) specific c) ordinary d) personal e) general 002 [UNITAU 1995] Assinale a alternativa que corresponde à tradução mais adequada da frase nominal, entre aspas, a seguir: Future generations may regard indictment of smoking as 'a major preventive medicine and the health world.

a) uma contribuição importante b) uma contribuição do major c) a maior contribuição d) uma contribuição para o major e) a importante contribuição 003 [MACKENZIE 1996] The meaning of EXQUISITELY in the children were exquisitely dressed is: the scientific contribution' to of the western

sentence Their 004 [MACKENZIE 1997] The meaning of CONSISTENT in the sentence Mr. Brown's behavior is not consistent with his ideas is: e) strong.

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa 006 [UNIRIO 1997] A opção que contém um falso cognato é: a) enthusiasts b) processes c) outdoors d) spades e) parts 007 [ITA 1987] Dadas as afirmações de que: 3. SYLLABUS pode significar SÍLABA.

? Constatamos que está(estão) correta(s): 008 [ITA 1988] Dadas as afirmações de que em português: 3. FABRIC significa TECIDO.

? Constatamos que está(estão) correta(s) : 009 [ITA 1988] A alternativa que corretamente traduz (mantendo a ordem das palavras: Ele puxou ou empurrou a porta quando chegou lá?, é: e) Pushed or pulled him the door when he arrived there?

010 [EN 1990] In They pretended to be dead, PRETENDED means: a) entender b) pretender c) fingir d) tender e) fazer 011 [EN 1990] In They suffered from the injuries sustained in the crash, INJURIES means: a) ofensa b) ferimento c) injúria d) calúnia e) fratura 012 [CESGRANRIO 1991] A synonym for the word ACTUALLY as in This is actually the decaying of the tooth is: a) now b) today c) really d) normally e) theoretically 013 [JFS 2007] What means ESTATE?

a) estado b) estatal c) propriedade d) fortuna e) riqueza 014 [JFS 2008] Which of these words is not a False Cognate?

a) apologize b) response c) support d) largest e) resume 015 [PUCRIO 1995] The verb TO ATTEND is used in The first semester I attended college, I became friends with one of the American students in my class. Check the ONLY alternative in which the same verb can be used.

?Do not protect yourself by a fence, but rather by your friends.? Czech Proverb

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa ? Idioms | Vocabulary 001 [UEL 1997] Assinale a tradução correta dos termos em maiúsculo: I DON'T FEEL LIKE being indoors all day. Let's go for a long walk.

a) Não estou com vontade b) Não acho ruim c) Não creio que é uma boa idéia d) Não concordo e) Não estou pensando em 002 [CESGRANRIO 1993] Mark the item which contains the adequate translation for the saying Out of sight, out of mind.

003 [ITA 1996] Na frase He is very, very rich and so powerful that even his enemies are eager to cut deals with him, o significado de to cut é: a) competir b) concordar c) compartilhar d) tornar?se e) cortar (qualquer tipo de relação) 004 [UEL 1997] Assinale a versão correta da frase a seguir: Prefiro ir de carro.

005 [UFRS 1997] The expressions immediately off and were off, in the sentence below, mean respectively: There were four last stragglers who stopped to examine a small dogwood immediately off the terrace, but one of our dogs barked in the distant kennels and the deer were off into the woods.

a) close to ? went away b) approximately ? far off c) in ? gathered d) nearby ? far away e) together ? jumped 006 [CESGRANRIO 1991] In The sweet-and-lovely look is OUT; the aggressive punk pose is IN the capital words stand for: a) out of work/in vogue b) out of sight/in mind c) out of order/in memory d) out of date/in fashion e) out of mind/in sight 007 [CESGRANRIO 1995] Most names of jobs are used for both men and women. Mark the one that refers only to males: a) psychiatrist b) social scientist c) waiter d) doctor e) researcher 008 [MACKENZIE 1996] Indicate the alternative that best completes the following sentence: The group was discussing Freud's view of the _____ and _____.

a) consciousness ? unconsciousness b) conscious ? unconscious c) consciousness ? unconscious d) consciously ? unconscious e) unconsciously ? conscious 009 [UFPE 1996] Identifique a(s) palavra(s) ou expressão(ões) que melhor complete(m) o sentido da sentença abaixo utilizando V ou F e, em seguida, marque a seqüência correta: ... began the moment the Burma Star contingent started to march, led unexpectedly by one of its members, the Duke of Edinburgh.

( ) Crying ( ) Cheering ( ) Rejoicing ( ) Applauding with shouts ( ) Encouraging by shouts a) F ? V ? V ? V ? V b) F ? V ? V ? V ? F c) V ? V ? V ? V ? F d) F ? V ? V ? F ? V e) V ? F ? F ? F ? F 010 [UEL 1996] Assinale a tradução correta da frase entre aspas: - "Can you tell me how to get there?" - Of course I can.

011 [UEL 1996] Assinale a versão correta da frase entre aspas: Não posso comprar um carro novo.

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa 012 [FEI 1996] a) do b) do best c) have done d) rather do e) doing 013 [FUVEST 1977] Qual destas sentenças está correta?

014 [FUVEST 1978] Assinale a alternativa que corresponde a seguinte sentença em inglês: Não deixe de me avisar quando você pretende fazer uma viagem.

015 [PUCCAMP 1994] Assinale a letra correspondente à alternativa que preenche corretamente as lacunas da frase apresentada.

"Hi, Jane!" "Hi, Susan. How have you been?" "Oh, just fine. What have you done? You look so different!" "Me? Different? I don't know." "Maybe it's your hair." "Oh, that's maybe _____." "It looks quite nice." "Thank you. Well, I've got to go. See you around." "See you. Bye." a) I'm cutting my hair b) I just cut your hair c) I'm going to have a haircut d) You had a haircut e) I just had my hair cut 016 [ESPCEX 1999] How long _____ John to get to work?

a) does it take b) it takes c) takes d) does he take e) he takes 017 [UFPE 1999] Quem dera eu fosse um astro do rock-and-roll in English is: e) I was wishing I was a rock-and-roll star.

018 [JFS 2007] If you stay up very late _____ or _____, you burn the midnight oil.

a) dancing ? partying b) drinking ? smoking c) working ? studying d) sleeping ? snoring 019 [JFS 2008] A normal person has: e) ten fingers and ten toes.

020 [JFS 2010] ? The capital expression means: ?A positive attitude may not solve all your problems, but it will annoy enough people to make it worth the effort.? Herm Albright

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa ? Mixed Topics 001 [ITA 2001] Assinale a opção correta em relação às frases abaixo, extraídas de um calendário americano: I. "A really great talent finds its happiness in II. "There are many things in life that will catch your eye, but only a few will catch your heart? pursue III. "By cultivating the beautiful we scatter the seeds of heavenly flowers, as by doing good we cultivate those that belong to humanity." ? V. Howard.

b) Na sentença (II), "these" refere-se a "things in life that will catch your heart." d) Os termos "but" na sentença (II) e "as" na sentença (III) são conjunções que podem ser consideradas sinônimas no e) Os termos "beautiful" e "good", na sentença (III), exercem a função de adjetivos.

002 [UNITAU 1995] Assinale a alternativa que relaciona as construções adequadas e as construções inadequadas em inglês dentre as listadas a seguir: 9. The Brazilian and the Italian teams have no 10. I am seeing the cup.

003 [UFSM 2001] Assinale a alternativa que completa corretamente os espaços no trecho a seguir: Britain _____ been an industrialised nation for two centuries. It _____ a variety of industries _____ can be divided _____ three main categories.

a) has ? has ? which ? into b) have ? has ? who ? in c) has ? have ? which ? in d) have ? has ? who ? into e) has ? has ? who ? in 004 [UFSM 1999] Assinale a alternativa que completa a frase a seguir: Over _____ last century, women _____ been _____ the opportunities _____ play a greater role in government and business.

a) the ? had ? give ? by b) that ? has ? given ? for c) the ? have ? given ? to d) the ? has ? given ? by e) that ? have ? give ? to 005 [UFSM 2001] Assinale a alternativa que completa corretamente os espaços no trecho a seguir: Invented _____ the late nineteenth century _____ an eastern European ophthalmologist, Esperanto _____ humanity's _____ successful attempt to create an artificial universal language.

a) on ? for ? remains ? most b) in ? by ? remain ? more c) in ? to ? remains ? most d) on ? by ? remain ? more e) in ? by ? remains ? most 006 [UFPE 2003] MANAUS Throughout its 303-year history, the tiny Manaós Indian village around Fort São José do Rio Negro _____ very distinctive names. At the height of the rubber era, _____ its channels became spacious avenues traveled by streetcars, it was called the "Brazilian Paris" and the "Tropical Metropolis". _____, Nestled in the middle of the largest tropical rainforest _____ the planet, it is now becoming the main "gateway" to the Amazon for ecotourists.

(From "A pleasant day in Manaus", by Werner Rudhart, ÍCARO BRASIL, April 2002, page 33.) ? Fill in the blanks with the correct sequence of words: a) is given ? where ? Late ? becomes ? in b) had given ? what ? Lately ? become ? of c) has given ? how ? The latter ? to become ? at d) was given ? when ? Later ? became ? on e) have given ? which ? The latest ? becoming ? around 007 [EEAR 2007] Choose the right alternative to complete the text grammatically correct: Computer viruses can travel _____ one place to another _____ fast _____ a phone call.

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa _____ a good memory? Maybe you are good remembering _____ events or footballers' names? But British mega-brain Dominic O'Brien can.

(Amazing body science ? Young Telegraph p.7) a) Did you get/ in/ historic/ a b) Do you get/ on/ history/ an c) Have you got/ at/ historical/ the d) Had you got/ for/ historian/ X (= no article) 009 [EN 2001] Choose the alternative that correctly completes the text ?The nose knows?: THE NOSE KNOWS One of the most effective devices _____ monitoring So say scientists from the University of Utretch, in the Two psychologists _____ several hundred residents of the industrial city to pop their heads out of their windows every Tuesday evening and take a whiff. If they smell anything, they're to classify in from innocuous to extremely annoying.

a) to/ in/ would recruit b) for/ on/ have recruited c) from/ onto/ had recruited d) in/ into/ recruited 010 [EN 2001] Choose the alternative that correctly completes the text ?No celebrations?: NO CELEBRATIONS No big celebration _____ held when I arrived. Huang Taitai didn't have red banners greeting me in the fancy room on the first floor. Tuan-yu was not _____ Instead, Juang Taitai hurried me upstairs to the second floor into the kitchen, _____ was a place family children didn't usually go. This was a place for cooks and servants. So I _____ my standing.

a) was/ there/ which/ knew b) would/ here/ where/ have known c) has/ somewhere/ when/ had known d) will/ anywhere/ that/ know 011 [UNITAU 1995] Assinale a alternativa que relaciona as construções adequadas e as construções inadequadas em inglês dentre as listadas a seguir: 6. They has a big farm in downtown.

012 [UFSM 2002] Se o sujeito da oração "that WINDS back 5,000 years in ITS native India" se referisse a uma expressão no plural e fosse mantido o tempo verbal, os termos destacados: e) passariam para "wind" e "theirs".

013 [UFMA 2000] ? In the context of the cartoon above, the correct alternative is: d) ?did? is used to make questions with ordinary verbs in the e) ?can? could be replaced with the same meaning by ?may?.

014 [JFS 2002] Read carefully the sentences below and try to find the correct one: a) Daniel and Marla are going to buy a new and expensive b) The collected data is important to discover the average age c) The newcomer neighbours have a two-year-old baby and d) They are looking up the lost documents inside the office e) Parker is used to read the Bible before sleep. He is a very Catholic man.

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa 015 [MACKENZIE 1997] Indicate the alternative that best completes the following sentence: Researches have shown that the twenty-first-century family will certainly be more _____ than today's family _____ people's _____ longer _____ and more _____ than once.

a) complicating ? due to ? live ? marriage b) complicated ? because ? living ? marriage c) complicated ? as a result of ? living ? marrying d) complicated ? because of ? life ? marring e) complicating ? as a consequence of ? life ? marriage 016 [MACKENZIE 1997] Indicate the alternative that best completes the following sentence: The most _____ material for _____ consumer goods _____ cardboard.

a) used ? package ? are b) used ? packing ? are c) widely used ? packaging ? is d) widest used ? package ? has been e) used ? packaging ? could be 017 [AFA 2005] Read the ad and answer the question: Lockheed Martin and Sikorsby. Working together for three decades, this team _____(I) and integrated _____(II) any other team in the world. That includes the SH-60B, _____(III) the new MH-60R and MH60S programs. This _____(IV) delivers the proven Naval Hawk airframe with advanced multi-mission avionics capabilities to the U.S. Navy and navies worldwide ? together we deliver _____(V) naval capability to _____(VI) customers.

(SiKorsKy) A United Technology Company ? Fill in the blanks correctly with grammatical subjects that have been asked in the questions below: VI. Use the right Pronoun.

a) has built/ more naval helicopters than/ as well as/ team's b) have build/ many naval helicopters as/ so good as/ teams' c) had build/ much more helicopters than/ less well as/ team d) has builded/ less helicopters than/ not so bad as/ team synegys's/ the most/ we.

---------- 2ND PART ---------- ? Reading Skills Lost in Translation

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa 001 [JFS 2008] It can be inferred from the text that: a) many movie titles are translated into Portuguese b) no motion picture title is translated into Portuguese e) original movie titles should be more well written.

002 [JFS 2008] The author: b) got tantalized by the way motion picture titles are e) filed a complaint to the Latin American Operations of the Motion Picture Association about the translation of the movie titles.

003 [JFS 2008] If you are a true movie buff, you are: a) a person who cannot stop watching movies for a long b) a person who likes to translate into Portuguese all the titles d) a person who knows a lot about cinema and is very e) a person who does not like to watch dubbed movies.

004 [JFS 2008] Mark the only option that cannot be used to fill in the sentence below: He tried to _____ the title into Portuguese literally.

a) traduce b) translate c) convert d) put e) turn 005 [JFS 2008] Which of the following words can be used to fill in the gap in the text correctly?

a) therefore b) meanwhile c) however d) unless e) moreover 006 [JFS 2008] The word screening (2nd paragraph) can be replaced by: a) hiding b) displaying c) seeking d) releasing e) spreading In April we asked our readers: is there humor in the workplace? Perhaps engineering is too serious to be funny ? or is it? Here is one response: ENGINEER IN HELL To the editor: Peter checks his dossier and says, "Ah, you're an engineer ? you're in the wrong place." So the engineer reports to the gates of hell and is let in. Pretty soon, the engineer gets dissatisfied with the level of comfort in hell, and starts designing and building improvements. After a while, they're got air conditioning and flush toilets and escalators, and the engineer is a pretty One day St. Peter calls Satan up on the telephone and says with a sneer, "So, how's it going down there in hell?" Satan replies, "Hey, things are going great! We've got air conditioning and flush toilets and escalators, and there's no telling what this engineer is going to come up with next." send him up here." Satan says, "No way. I like having an engineer on the staff, and I'm keeping him." St. Peter says, "Send him back up here or I'll sue." And just where are YOU going to get a lawyer?" H.D. Mt Vemon, Iowa, USA The Institute June, 1997 (adapted).

007 [ITA 2001] Considere as afirmações abaixo: I. São Pedro telefonou ao Diabo para obter informações sobre II. O dia-a-dia no inferno tornou-se muito melhor após a III. São Pedro ameaçou mover uma ação judicial contra o Diabo caso ele desprezasse os serviços do engenheiro.

? Está(ão) condizente(s) com o texto: 008 [ITA 2001] Ao afirmar "?and there's no telling what this engineer is going to come up with next", o Diabo quer dizer que: a) já sabe do novo projeto do engenheiro, mas não pretende c) o engenheiro aguarda instruções para implementar outras d) ninguém no inferno fala sobre os próximos projetos do e) mal pode esperar para ver a próxima benfeitoria que o engenheiro irá introduzir no inferno.

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa Why Honeybees are Vanishing The mysterious phenomenon known as Bee Colony Collapse Disorder has been worrying scientists, beekeepers and growers for months now. Without the domesticated bees that are trucked around the country to pollinate such crops as almonds, peaches, blueberries, cucumbers and squash (but Theories about why huge numbers of hives have been abandoned, their inhabitants presumably dead, have included parasites and environmental toxins, but now Science magazine is weighing in with a suite of papers, based on genomic analysis, that points to a microbe called Israeli Acute Paralysis Virus. The authors of the papers are pretty convinced that the virus is a significant part of the problem, yet probably not the only one. Parasites and pesticides almost certainly weakened the bees, allowing the virus to have maximum effect. Still, identifying the virus could be a big step toward reversing the big bee die-off.

From: http://time-blog.com/eye_on_science 009 [UFC 2008] The main purpose of this text is to: a) inform about a new theory concerning the disappearance b) define a mysterious phenomenon called Bee Colony c) discuss a new genomic analysis conducted by Science e) extinguish the pesticides which are killing many bees.

010 [UFC 2008] Choose the correct alternative according to the text: a) Once the virus is identified, the problem occurring with the b) Scientists do not seem to be interested in the c) All crops around the country are affected by the mysterious d) Beekeepers and growers consider the bees to be e) The author expresses a relief when he refers to wheat and corn crops.

011 [UFC 2008] Choose the alternative where the meaning of the verb `plummet' is correct: a) The poor population cannot have access to buying a house b) The stock market has suffered a depression and stock c) Famous artists around the world have plummeted d) The government has solved a nation problem as the level e) The crowd waved goodbye as soon as the airplane plummeted up into the sky.

012 [UFC 2008] The conclusion drawn from the sentence ?The authors of the papers are pretty convinced that the virus is a significant part of the problem, yet probably not the only one? is that: b) despite it all, the authors are convinced the virus is not c) although the virus is a major problem involved, there might d) the researchers haven't reached the significant part of this e) the authors of the papers are certain the virus has, alone, caused all the problems.

013 [UFC 2008] According to the text, what seems to be the result deriving from this phenomenon?

a) Scientists have discovered a disease called Bee Colony 014 [UFC 2008] The sentence ?Parasites and pesticides almost certainly weakened the bees, allowing the virus to have maximum effect? means that parasites and pesticides: a) are strong participating elements that might have b) are undoubtedly the elements responsible for the situation e) have killed the bees.

/US When death comes calling, so does Oscar the cat PROVIDENCE, Rhode Island (AP) ? Oscar the cat seems to have an uncanny knack for predicting when nursing home patients are going to die, by curling up next to them during His accuracy, observed in 25 cases, has led the staff to call family members once he has chosen someone. It usually means the patient has less than four hours to live.

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa "He doesn't make too many mistakes. He seems to understand when patients are about to die," Dr. David Dosa said in an interview. He describes the phenomenon in a poignant essay in Thursday's issue of the New England They appreciate the companionship that the cat provides for their dying loved one," said Dosa, a geriatrician and assistant The 2-year-old feline was adopted as a kitten and grew up in a third-floor dementia unit at the Steere House Nursing and Rehabilitation Center. The facility treats people After about six months, the staff noticed Oscar would make his own rounds, just like the doctors and nurses. He'd sniff and observe patients, then sit beside people who would Dosa said Oscar seems to take his work seriously and is generally aloof. "This is not a cat that's friendly to Oscar is better at predicting death than the people who work there, said Dr. Joan Teno of Brown University, who treats patients at the nursing home and is an expert on care for the terminally ill. She was convinced of Oscar's talent when he made his 13th correct call. While observing one patient, Teno said she noticed the woman wasn't eating, was breathing with difficulty and that her legs had a bluish tinge, Oscar wouldn't stay inside the room, though, so Teno thought his streak was broken. Instead, it turned out the doctor's prediction was roughly 10 hours too early. Sure enough, during the patient's final two hours, nurses told Teno Doctors say most of the people who get a visit from the sweet-faced, gray-and-white cat are so ill they probably don't know he's there, so patients aren't aware he's a harbinger of death. Most families are grateful for the advance warning, although one wanted Oscar out of the room while a family member died. When Oscar is put outside, he paces and No one's certain if Oscar's behavior is scientifically significant or points to a cause. Teno wonders if the cat notices telltale scents or reads something into the behavior of Nicholas Dodman, who directs an animal behavioral clinic at the Tufts University Cummings School of Veterinary Medicine and has read Dosa's article, said the only way to know is to carefully document how Oscar divides his time If Oscar really is a furry grim reaper, it's also possible his behavior could be driven by self-centered pleasures like a Nursing home staffers aren't concerned with explaining Oscar, so long as he gives families a better chance Oscar recently received a wall plaque publicly commending his "compassionate hospice care." 015 [JFS 2008] Oscar the Cat: e) foresees deaths in the hospital where he lives.

016 [JFS 2008] Which of these words taken from the text can be considered a False Cognate?

017 [JFS 2008] From the part ?the nurses who raised him?, we can infer that Oscar the cat was __________ by the nurses of the hospital where he lives.

a) rose b) brought up c) grown up d) created e) lifted 018 [JFS 2008] From the sentence ?so patients aren't aware he's a harbinger of death? we can infer that: e) the patients do not buy the idea he is a herald of death.

019 [JFS 2008] In the sentence ?No one's certain if Oscar's behavior is scientifically significant or points to a cause?, the `S works, respectively, as: e) verb to have and verb to be.

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa Lies Are So Commonplace, They Almost Seem Like the Truth Everyone lies. Little lies, perhaps, which may not cause serious problems, but still they are lies. We fudge on Some people tell their children that Santa Claus will come on Consider the last time you got a phone call from someone you didn't want to talk to. Did you perhaps claim falsely that you were just on your way out the door? That Did you ever promise anyone, "We'll do lunch", when Did you ever reach for the phone to call in sick to Did you ever tell someone you owed money to that Few behaviors serve as many purposes as lying. We grow up to use lies ? or at least half truths ? to avoid things that should be done, to get people to believe us, to get what we want, to buy time, to end conversations, to keep "Lying is also exciting", said Margaret Summy, a professional counselor in Forth Worth, Texas. "It's living dangerously. Besides, we all want to be important, so we "We also lie to make people agree with us, without realizing that we're doing so", said clinical psychologist David "In working with relationships such as parent-child or husband-wife, each person has a different memory, one Perhaps the most understandable reason people lie is so they don't hurt others' feelings. Most guests at a dinner party wouldn't want to say that they didn't like a specially But even though people lie for good reasons, lying can be harmful. If we act on false information, we can be hurt. If we lie and are discovered, it can destroy the trust necessary for strong relationships. Besides, lying is hard on the brain because one lie leads to another, and we always have to remember our false story. In his "Discourses on Government", Algemon Sidney said, "Liars ought to have good memories." For most of us, though, lying is hard on us physically. We breathe faster, our hearts beat harder, and our blood pressure goes up.

The truth can be hard on the body too, of course ? especially if we're admitting to a lie. Just about the most difficult thing for any human being to do is to tell others that he or she lied to them. It's very stressful.

021 [PUCRIO 1998] In paragraph 1, the author: 022 [PUCRIO 1998] In paragraphs 2, 3, 4 and 5, the author presents: a) a set of compulsive lies people tell to deceive their b) a set of specific definitions of what lying is for many e) a series of specific examples of common lies people tell.

023 [PUCRIO 1998] "Lying is also exciting" (par. 7) because: e) people consider their lives unhappy.

024 [PUCRIO 1998] According to the text, in a relationship, a lie can be defined as: e) a way husbands and wives help themselves.

025 [PUCRIO 1998] Which of the following options was not mentioned in the text as a physical problem caused by lying?

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa 027 [PUCRIO 1998] TEXT ? PART 1 Eight industries needing bilingual workers By Anthony Balderrama CareerBuilder.com writer According to the U.S. Census Bureau's 2006 American Community Survey, approximately 80 percent ? or The remaining 20 percent ? __________ ? speak a language other than English. Add the millions of tourists visiting the country each year and you have a huge demand for workers who can communicate in more than one Thankfully, bilingual workers come to the rescue. In almost every line of work the ability to speak a second Any job that requires you to interact with customers ? either in person, on the phone or online ? can use your knowledge of a second (or third) language. Think about it: Every additional customer you can speak with not only improves his or her experience but also brings in revenue to The states with the largest percentage of citizens speaking a language other than English at home are Spanish is by far the most popular non-English language spoken at home with roughly 34 million speakers nationwide. Still, there are millions of people speaking other languages ? including French, German, Mandarin, Arabic and lesser known languages ? that also benefit from bilingual workers. (?) 028 [JFS 2008] Levando em consideração as informações contidas no texto, preencha a lacuna presente no primeiro parágrafo com a informação correta: a) 55.8 millions people b) 56.9 million people c) 55.8 million people d) 56.9 millions peoples e) 55.9-millions peoples 029 [JFS 2008] O vocábulo asset, presente no 3º parágrafo, significa, em português: e) empregado.

030 [JFS 2008] É correto dizer que: a) na maioria dos estados norte-americanos, utiliza-se mais b) funcionários bilíngües ajudam a aumentar a lucratividade c) o espanhol, o alemão e o francês são as línguas e) os salários de funcionários poliglotas são maiores do que os dos monoglotas.

TEXT ? PART 2 If you speak more than one language or have thought about learning a second one, here are some industries and jobs where your skills will come in handy.

Industry: _____[I]_____ Why: Patients visiting emergency rooms and doctor's offices come from all walks of life. In fact, America's reputation as a leader in medicine attracts people from around the world, so you never know what language you'll hear when someone Jobs: Registered nurse, paramedic, physician's assistant, home health aide Industry: _____[II]_____ Why: Spas, resorts and hotels help visitors escape their daily routine and makes them feel like royalty. Creating a little bit of paradise ? for a tourist or a local just trying to get away ? is easier when you can understand what your client is saying Jobs: Concierge, resort manager, hotel manager, desk clerk Industry: _____[III]_____ Why: One of the richer aspects of an American education is the exposure to different cultures. You can walk into most classrooms, from kindergarten through graduate levels, and find students who come from multilingual households or who Jobs: Teacher, ESL instructor, guidance counselor Industry: _____[IV]_____ Why: Among the many duties of law enforcement personnel is interviewing people, either to solve crimes or to understand what's happening in a conflict. You can save a lot of time (and maybe even a life) if you don't have to wait for Jobs: Police officer, investigator, security guard, probation officer, corrections officer Industry: _____[V]_____ Why: Every aspect of customer service involves dealing with people. Depending on where you work, you might have customers who are tourists or who come from households where English isn't spoken. Knowing more than one language means you can communicate to a larger amount of visitors, Jobs: Sales clerk, demonstrator, retail store supervisor, computer support specialist, customer service representative Industry: _____[VI]_____ Why: Social service workers meet with families, adoption agencies and schools in order to ensure the well-being of children. __________ language barriers between the worker, children and important people in their environment, __________ things can run.

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa Jobs: Family social worker, substance abuse social worker, social work administration Industry: _____[VII]_____ Why: Money doesn't only stay on one continent, so in the world of finance, whether you're a teller or the CEO of an investment bank, you're dealing with euros and yen and the Jobs: Teller, financial adviser, investment banker, accountant Industry: _____[VIII]_____ Why: Whether your job is talking to the media or writing for a publication, words are your livelihood. The more you know, the better you can do your job. Whether it enables you to speak to a reporter or interview a source for a story, being Jobs: Translator, public relations specialist, journalist, media relations officer.

031 [JFS 2008] Complete as lacunas de acordo com a descrição dada em cada um dos segmentos apresentados no texto: a) I. Health care, II. Hospital, III. Education, IV. Law Finance, VIII. Telecommunication b) I. Hospital, II. Hospitality, III. High School, IV. Law Finance, VIII. Communication c) I. Health care, II. Hospitality, III. Education, IV. Advocacy, Telemarketing d) I. Health care, II. Hospitality, III. Education, IV. Law Finance, VIII. Communication e) I. Health care, II. Hospitality, III. Education, IV. Advocacy, Telecommunication 032 [JFS 2008] A expressão will come in handy (introdução) significa: e) serão utilizadas.

033 [JFS 2008] Qual dos vocábulos a seguir retirados do texto não pode ser considerada uma False Cognate?

034 [JFS 2008] Qual opção preenche coerentemente o espaço em branco no 8º parágrafo do texto?

a) a witness b) a victim c) an attorney d) an interpreter e) a barrister 035 [JFS 2008] O trecho ________ language barriers between the worker, children and important people in their environment, ________ things can run (12º parágrafo) deve ser completado por: a) The fewer ? more smooth b) The less ? the most smooth c) The fewer ? the smoothest d) The least ? the smoother e) The fewer ? the smoother THE BRICKLAYER'S ACCIDENT Dear Sir: I am writing in response to your request for additional information in Block #3 of the accident reporting form. I put ?Poor Planning? as the cause of my accident. You asked for a fuller explanation and I trust the following details I am a bricklayer by trade. On the day of the accident, I was working alone on the roof of a new six-storey building. When I completed my work, I found that I had some bricks left over which when weighed later were found to weigh 240 lbs. Rather than carrying the bricks down by hand, I decided to lower them in a barrel by using a pulley which Securing the rope at ground level, I went up to the roof, swung the barrel out and loaded the bricks into it. Then I went down and untied the rope, holding it tightly to insure a slow descent of the 240 lbs of bricks. You will note on the Due to my surprise at being jerked off the ground so suddenly, I lost my presence of mind and forgot to let go off the rope. Needless to say, I proceeded at a rapid rate up the side of the building. In the vicinity of the third floor, I met the barrel which was now proceeding downward at an equally impressive speed. This explains the fractured skull, minor abrasions and the broken collarbone, as listed in Section 3, Slowed only slightly, I continued my rapid ascent, not stopping until the fingers of my right hand were two knuckles deep into the pulley which I mentioned in Paragraph 2 of this correspondence. Fortunately by this time I had regained my presence of mind and was able to hold tightly to the rope, in spite of the excruciating pain I was now beginning to experience. At approximately the same time, however, the barrel of bricks hit the ground and the bottom fell out of the barrel. Now devoid of the weight of the bricks, I refer you again to my weight. As you might imagine, I began a rapid descent down the side of the building. In the vicinity of the third floor, I met the barrel coming up. This accounts for the two fractured ankles, a broken tooth and severe lacerations of my legs and lower body. Here my luck began to change slightly. The encounter with the barrel seemed to slow me enough to lessen my injuries when I fell into the pile of bricks and fortunately only three vertebrae were cracked. I am sorry to report, however, as I lay there on the pile of bricks, in pain, unable to move and watching the empty barrel six stories above me, I again lost my composure and presence of mind and let go off the rope.

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa 036 [IME 1999] According to the author of the report, the accident occurred because: d) he was a professional bricklayer.

037 [IME 1999] When his job was over, the bricklayer chose: 038 [IME 1999] When the bricklayer untied the rope, he was: d) on a pile of bricks.

039 [IME 1999] The bricklayer was jerked off the ground because: d) the bottom fell out of the barrel.

040 [IME 1999] The statement ?my luck started to change slightly?, in the last paragraph, means that: a) the bricklayer's luck changed for the worse because he fell c) the bricklayer had bad luck because he cracked three d) the bricklayer was lucky because he had the presence of mind to let go off the rope.

Adapted from http://www.camelotonline.net/blog/uploaded_images/googling_cartoon-jpg 041 [JFS 2008] According to the cartoon: b) Larry invited his wife and her mother to take a vacation in c) Larry's wife is very happy because she is going to travel to e) Larry does not intend to take his wife and his mother-in- law to Paris.

042 [JFS 2008] In the cartoon, the word googling: LONDON, Nov. 6 ? China will surpass the United States in 2009, nearly a decade ahead of previous predictions, as the biggest emitter of the main gas linked to global warming, the International Energy Agency has concluded in a report to be China's rise, fueled heavily by coal, is particularly troubling to climate scientists because as a developing country, China is exempt from the Kyoto Protocol's requirements for reductions in emissions of global warming gases. Unregulated emissions from China, India and other developing countries are likely to account for most of the global increase in carbon dioxide emissions over the next quarter-century. The agency's prediction highlights the unexpected speed with which China is emerging as the biggest contributor to global warming. Still, China has resisted limits on its own emissions and those of other developing Up until now, Chinese officials have instead called repeatedly for even tighter limits on the industrialized countries' emissions of global warming gases after the Kyoto Protocol's limits expire at the end of 2012. China says rich countries bear responsibility for the increase in global carbon Moreover, the biggest current emitter of the gases, the United States, has rejected the protocol in part because most lawmakers and President Bush say its exemption for rising powers like China is unfair. ?You cannot tell people who are struggling to earn enough to eat that they need to reduce their emissions,? said Lu Xuedu, the deputy director general of Chinese Office of Global Environmental Affairs, at a Chinese officials did not respond to attempts by The energy agency also issued a sharp exhortation to all oil-consuming countries to rapidly curb their consumption or face higher prices and severe environmental damage, including changes in the global climate. But the agency acknowledged that any conservation would require a ?considerable political push? from Western governments, as well as large developing economies like China and India, to If nothing is done, global energy demand is projected to grow 53 percent by 2030, the energy agency said.

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa Oil consumption is seen jumping to 116 million barrels a day, compared with 85 million barrels now, mostly Demand for coal, mostly for power generation, will rise 59 percent. As a result, energy-related carbon dioxide emissions will increase 55 percent, to 44.1 billion tons in Environmental officials from around the world began meeting Monday in Nairobi to discuss a new agreement after the Kyoto Protocol. The talks, which are not expected to produce an agreement for at least a couple of years, are aimed partly at bringing the larger developing countries like China, India and Brazil under emission controls.

From: http://www.nytimes.com 043 [UECE 2007] The International Energy Agency exhorted oil consuming countries to: d) restrain the consumption of oil.

044 [UECE 2007] The possible increase of 53 percent in global energy demand by 2030 is mainly linked to: a) the consumption of hydrocarbons in industrialized d) the use of global warming gases in China.

045 [UECE 2007] According to the International Energy Agency, in the year 2009: a) the United States will be the biggest producer of gases that c) Brazil will discuss a new agreement after the Kyoto d) China will surpass the United States in the emission of the main gas related to global warming.

046 [UECE 2007] In its defense China argues that: a) wealthy countries are responsible for the increase of global b) President Bush is to blame for the present increase in c) its oil consumption hasn't caused severe environmental d) it has already reduced the use of hydrocarbons.

047 [UECE 2007] Climate scientists worry about China because it is: d) responsible for the increase of carbon dioxide levels nowadays.

048 [UECE 2007] In the meeting in Nairobi, environmental officials discussed a new agreement that: a) regulates the emission of harmful gases in Western d) will only be possible after India limits its consumption of coal.

049 [JFS 2009] She was born in Scotland, but she's been living down under for 22 years.

? According to the sentence above, she has been living in: 050 [JFS 2009] According to the cartoon below:

d) the lawyer said his client's sentence will be reduced to six years.

The first day home from school, little Milton's mother "So what did you learn?" "On the first day already you learned to write? You little brat! So what did you write?" "_____" The Joys of Yiddish by Leo Rosten 051 [PUCCAMP 1998] The above text is supposed to be a joke. Choose the alternative which would be the best punchline (ending) for it.

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa MEET BEAR MAN VS. WILD host, author and seasoned adventurer Bear Grylls began a lifetime of exploration at an early age. Bear grew up on the Isle of Wight, and as a young He served three years with the Special Air Service, a special forces unit of the British army. During his service, he broke his back in three places in a parachuting accident over Despite the accident and severity of his injury, Bear went on in 1998 to become, at age 23, the youngest British He wrote about his experience in the book, The Kid Who Not content to slow down, Bear achieved another first when he and his Everest climbing group circumnavigated the United Kingdom on jet skis. He also led the first unassisted crossing of the frozen North Atlantic Ocean in an open rigid inflatable boat. His book about this adventure, Facing the Frozen Ocean, was shortlisted as the U.K.'s "Sports Book of the Year." Bear was awarded a commission in the Royal Navy in honor of leading this record-breaking In June 2005, Bear broke a world record by hosting a dinner party at a table suspended below a hot air balloon at 24,500 feet. He rappelled from the balloon's basket to the table, where in full naval uniform he ate a three-course meal before saluting the queen and skydiving to earth. His goal was to support the work of two charities: the Prince's Trust Bear hosted a 2005 television series for the U.K.'s Channel Four, called Escape to the Legion, in which he took a group of young men to the Western Sahara Desert to A second Channel Four series, titled Born Survivor: Bear On May 15, 2007, Bear set another world record when he became the first person to fly over Mount Everest by powered paraglider. Supported by the GKN Mission Everest Team, Grylls and fellow pilot Giles (Gilo) Gardozo flew specially developed paramotors. Though a fault in Gilo's machine forced him to abort only 1,000 feet below the summit, Bear continued to ascend until he reached 29,500 feet and was able to look down on Everest as he circled Then his own engine developed problems and he, too, had to glide back to safety ? but he had achieved his goal. The mission raised $1 million for the Global Angels Foundation, a charity that supports children in Africa. Filmed by the Planet Earth team, Bear and Gilo's undertaking will be made into a two-hour documentary for Discovery Channel and Channel Four in the U.K.

Bear's most recent book, Born Survivor: Survival Techniques From the Most Dangerous Places on Earth, was released in spring 2007. It is already listed on the Sunday WILD, in which he strands himself in remote locations to demonstrate localized survival techniques, since November Bear lives on a converted barge on the River Thames with his wife Shara and their young sons Jesse and Marmaduke.

052 [JFS 2007] According to the text, Bear: 053 [JFS 2007] In accordance with the text, Bear Grylls did not write: d) Born Survivor: Survival Techniques From the Most Dangerous Places on Earth.

054 [JFS 2007] In 2005, Bear Grylls: a) promoted a dinner party in a big hot air balloon to a prince b) broke a height world record flying with a balloon at 24,500 c) had dinner suspended by a hot air balloon at 24,500 feet to d) went to a party promoted by a prince and a duke wearing naval clothes.

055 [JFS 2007] It can be inferred from the text that: a) in 2007, Bear broke another record when he climbed alone b) Bear and his fellow Pilot, Giles Gardozo, will be filmed by c) last year, Bear raised $1 million that helped to support d) Grylls and Gardozo reached 29,500 feet with their paraglider last year.

056 [JFS 2007] ( ) Bear's latest book is not so successful as the previous ( ) Grylls works to Discovery Channel's since late 2006.

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa 057 [JFS 2007] The Fisher House? Program The Fisher House? program is a unique private-public partnership that supports America's military in their time of need. The program recognizes the special sacrifices of our men1 and women2 in uniform and the hardships of military service by meeting a humanitarian need beyond that normally provided by the Departments of Defense and Because members of the military and their families are stationed worldwide and must often travel great distances for specialized medical care, Fisher House? Foundation donates "comfort homes," built on the grounds of major military and VA medical centers. These homes enable family members to be close to a loved one at the most stressful times ? during the hospitalization for an unexpected illness, There is at least one Fisher House? at every major military medical center to assist families in need and to ensure that they are provided with the comforts of home in a supportive environment. Annually, the Fisher House? program serves more than 8,500 families, and have made available more than two million days of lodging to family members since the program originated in 1990. Based on a comparison of fees at a Fisher House? (the average charge is less than $10 per family per day, with many locations offering rooms at no cost) with commercial lodging facilities in the same area, it is estimated that families have saved more than $60 million by staying at a Fisher House? since the program In addition to constructing new houses, Fisher House? Foundation continues to support existing Fisher Families and friends of patients at any of the military's hospitals can now receive up-to-the-minute reports on a loved one by going to the patient's own customized web page, thanks to new services provided through CaringBridge. We are also proud to administer and sponsor Scholarships for Military Children, the Hero Miles program, and co-sponsor the Newman's Own Award.

Adapted from http://www.fisherhouse.org/aboutUs/aboutUs.shtml 058 [JFS 2007] The Fisher House Program: d) provides support to North American militaries when they need help.

059 [JFS 2007] It can be inferred from the text that the Fisher House Foundation: b) enables proximity between the family and the hospitalized c) has worldwide coverage and deals with great distances d) deals with any kind of ailments, treating not only American but also Latin American soldiers.

060 [JFS 2007] It is incorrect to say that: d) Fisher House provides comfort and support to military families.

061 [JFS 2007] Write True (T) of False (F) in front of the statements, according to the text: ( ) Families have already spent $60 million lodging at the ( ) A daily rate at a Fisher House facility does not cost even ( ) Commercial lodging facilities are cheaper than Fisher House rooms.

? The correct sequence from the top to the bottom is: a) F ? F ? T ? T b) F ? T ? T ? F c) F ? F ? F ? T d) F ? F ? T ? F 062 [JFS 2007] 05. In the text, the expression IN ADDITION TO (Ref. 3) cannot be replaced by: a) Furthermore b) Otherwise c) Besides d) Moreover 063 [JFS 2007] Which of the following options has the same meaning of the sentence ?In addition to constructing new houses, Fisher House Foundation continues to support existing Fisher Houses and help individual military families in need??

a) The Fisher House Foundation either constructs new houses or continues to support existing Fisher Houses and helps b) Not only does the Fisher House Foundation construct new houses, but it also continues to support existing Fisher c) The Fisher House Foundation neither constructs new houses nor continues to support existing Fisher Houses and d) The Fisher House Foundation both constructs new houses or continues to support existing Fisher Houses or helps individual military families in need.

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa 064 [JFS 2007] In accordance with the text: a) it is possible to be informed about the status of a Fisher b) the families and the friends of a patient does not have how to be informed about his condition before the end of the c) Fisher House Foundation has not sponsored the Newman's d) CaringBridge has built many facilities to the Fisher House Foundation.

ODDLY ENOUGH A blind Quebec student, Yvan Tessier, who was denied entry to English classes at the University of New Brunswick (Canada) because his guide dog, Pavot, responds only to French commands, will be allowed to attend class, the Students in the course are expected to communicate only in English, at all times, during the intensive five-week course. That was to include talking to the dog, but the university relented saying in a statement that Tessier will be allowed to use ?essential commands in his native French language to his guide dog.? Earlier, Tessier said he would file a complaint with the human rights commission if the university stuck to its decision. ?They don't have the openness of spirit to understand that it's better for me and my mobility to operate with my guide dog. It's only 17 commands in French, it won't compromise the English program,? he said from Fredericton, Tessier has been guided by the black Labrador retriever for the past two years. Pavot was trained by the Quebec-based Mira Foundation specifically for French ?The dog doesn't speak French or English. He doesn't know how to spell `en avant.' He doesn't know it's French. He just knows that `en avant' means forward,? said Pierre Noiseux, a spokesman at the foundation which placed Tessier said it would take too long to teach Pavot English commands. The Mira Foundation said it was also dangerous to teach the dog new commands just as Tessier ?He's in a new city, he needs a dog that will be really alert,? Noiseux said.

From the INTERNET, ODDLY ENOUGH, Reuters, Sunday, July 25, 2004 065 [UFPE 2005] At first, the Canadian University of New Brunswick: a) gave its full approval to Tessier to enroll in its English c) said there were no vacancies: the English class was already d) demanded Tessier to bring a formal letter from the Mira e) gave Tessier no permission to attend its English classes.

066 [UFPE 2005] Tessier said that if he was not allowed to study English at that university, he would: a) not get desperate and would apply to another English b) express his dissatisfaction by recording officially to the c) expect the university to pay for his English studies in d) certainly recommend it to all his relatives, friends and the e) understand it and would not complain to the human rights commission.

067 [UFPE 2005] Mr. Pierre Noiseux, a spokesman at the Mira Foundation: 1) regretted the fact of not being able to help Tessier in any 2) added that it would take too long to teach Pavot English 3) thought that the idea of teaching Pavot new commands 4) warned that Tessier was in a new place and needed a dog 5) reported that it would be possible to teach the guide dog new commands in English.

? The correct alternatives are: 068 [UFPE 2005] Later, the Canadian University: a) distributed a note where it apologized for having been so b) sent a sympathetic letter to Tessier, the Mira Foundation c) gave up on its tough decision and stated that Tessier could d) kept its unfair decision and added that 17 commands in e) said it had turned Tessier away because it didn't have enough time to prepare for his special needs.

By Lawrence K. Altman Published: December 16, 2008 Cleveland Clinic surgeons have performed the nation's first near total face transplant, officials said on Three partial face transplants have been performed since 2005, two in France and one in China. All have involved using facial tissue from a dead donor with permission from The Cleveland surgical team, led by Dr. Maria Siemionow, said it had replaced about 80 percent of the patient's face with that of a dead woman in the last two weeks. The doctors offered no details on the patient, but said they would discuss her surgery at a news conference on Wednesday.

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa Recent improvements in managing the care of transplant surgical patients, including the use of better anti- rejection drugs, have allowed doctors to forge into new areas of tissue transplants, including the hands and face. Such A main area of concern, critics contend, is that the recipients must take anti-rejection drugs for the rest of their lives. An adverse reaction can come at any time, but can often be managed by adjusting the dose of the drugs. But such fine-tuning involves a balancing act ? giving sufficient amounts of the drugs to prevent rejection of the tissue but not enough to lead to infection. What can make a face transplant particularly risky is that, if the drugs fail, surgeons Critics have also raised ethical concerns, including protecting the donor's identity. Plans for face transplants at a number of medical centers in this country and Europe have But transplant pioneers say that the psychological effects of facial damage from injuries, birth defects, burns Though reconstructive surgery is possible in many cases, proponents say that in other cases, an experimental face transplant could be worth the risks if patients and donors and Transplant surgery pioneers also point to the apparent success of the three earlier face transplants and a number of hand transplants. Some of these operations ? so- called composite transplants ? have involved transplanting In November 2005, a team in Amiens, France, performed the first partial face transplant. The recipient, Isabelle Dinoire, then 38, was seriously disfigured when her Labrador retriever mauled her. The surgeons grafted a nose, Dinoire's doctors said she was satisfied with the aesthetic In 2006, Chinese doctors did a partial face transplant on a farmer who lost much of the right side of his face in a In 2007, a French team performed the third partial facial transplant, on a 29-year-old man. His face had been disfigured by neurofibromatosis, a genetic disorder of the nervous system that causes tumors to grow in tissues around nerves.

Adapted from http://www.nytimes.com/2008/12/17/health/17face.html?_r=1&ref=health 069 [JFS 2008] The American patient who received the face transplant: b) had her face disfigured by a rare genetic disorder of the d) was the fourth person in the world to suffer this kind of e) had only her nose, lips and chin substituted.

070 [JFS 2008] a) Anti-rejection drugs must be used for the rest of the life of b) Tissue transplants are terrifically efficient and offer no risk c) There must be a perfect balance in the dosage of anti- d) There may be overwhelming psychological effects deriving e) It appears that the previous face transplants were successful.

071 [JFS 2008] Mark the word that cannot be considered a False Cognate: e) Performed.

072 [JFS 2008] Which of the words below has this definition?: ?When something gets better or when you make it better?.

073 [JFS 2008] The word Though (7th paragraph) can be replaced by: e) Since.

074 [JFS 2008] Abortion, not adoption Published: Saturday | January 3, 2009 Athaliah Reynolds, Staff Reporter At least two women who have had abortions say they [EXPRESSION] terminate a pregnancy than give the child The women were responding to a call recently made by several members of the church community and other anti- abortion advocates for expectant mothers contemplating Father Gregory Ramkissoon, executive director of Mustard Seed, threw out the lifeline during a press conference recently, saying his organisation and other churches would be willing to care for children [PRONOUN] mothers believed they could not keep them.

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa However, the two young professionals who spoke with The Gleaner said they would feel guiltier if they were to carry the baby to term and then give it up for adoption, than "I would feel like I neglected my child," said 22-year- Lyn explained that the idea of carrying a child to full term and then turning it over to an adoption agency or the "I don't really see the sense in that," she said. "Why bond with a child for nine months and then give it away?" She said her decision to have an abortion three years ago was based on the fact that she had just started university Lyn explained that after she told the father of the child that she was pregnant, he broke off the relationship, "I don't regret having an abortion. It was the best thing for me to do at that time because I wasn't ready to be a Twenty-six-year-old Karice Sinclair shared Lyn's sentiments. "I couldn't sleep at night knowing that my child was alive in one of those homes and is probably suffering and just leave it like that," she said. Sinclair said she believed that Sinclair admitted that her decision to have an abortion at 21 years old was a matter of convenience. "I was just starting out, just finished school and I made the silly Reverend Donovan Cole, a member of the Coalition for the Defense of Life, said it was unfortunate that some persons saw it necessary to put convenience over life. "It Cole said the Church would be willing to care for the Debate on abortion intensified in September 2008, when a joint select committee of Parliament began hearing The committee has been set up to consider the recommendations of the Abortion Policy Review Group.

Adapted from http://www.jamaica-gleaner.com/gleaner/20090103/lead/lead6.html 075 [JFS 2008] The correct form of [EXPRESSION] in the text is: a) would rather b) had better c) at will d) at best e) have care 076 [JFS 2008] The correct form of [PRONOUN] in the text is: e) whose.

077 [JFS 2008] The correct form of [ADJECTIVE] in the text is: e) the least bad 078 [JFS 2008] The personal pronoun they (4th paragraph) refers to: e) Mustard Seed and the Coalition for the Defense of Life.

079 [JFS 2008] From the underlined part in ?she had just started university and had no money or support? we can infer: e) she had not only money but also support.

080 [JFS 2008] After reading the text, it can be inferred that: a) none of the women mentioned had acceptable excuses for b) both women said their guilt for having aborted was c) both women were arrested after having secretly aborted d) the women who aborted their children were close friends e) the women said they were against abortion before getting pregnant.

Chile was ready for earthquake, Haiti wasn't By FRANK BAJAK Associated Press Writer

At left, damage from Hait's magnitude-7 earthquake, PORT-AU-PRINCE, Haiti ? The earthquake in Chile was far stronger than the one that struck Haiti last month ? _______________ the death toll in this Caribbean nation is The reasons are simple. Chile is wealthier and infinitely better prepared, with strict building codes, robust emergency response and a long history of handling seismic catastrophes. No living Haitian had experienced a quake at home when the Jan. 12 disaster crumbled their poorly constructed buildings. And Chile was relatively lucky this time.

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa Saturday's quake was centered offshore an estimated 21 miles underground in a relatively unpopulated area while Haiti's tectonic mayhem struck closer to the surface ? about 8 miles ? and right on the edge of Port-au- "Earthquakes don't kill ? they don't create damage ? _______________," said Eric Calais, a Purdue University The U.S. Geological Survey says eight Haitian cities and towns ? including this capital of 3 million ? suffered "violent" to "extreme" shaking in last month's 7-magnitude quake, which Haiti's government estimates killed some 220,000 people and left about 1.2 homeless. Chile's death toll By contrast, no Chilean urban area suffered more than "severe" shaking ? the third most serious level ? The quake was centered 200 miles away from Chile's capital In terms of energy released at the epicenter, said Calais, the Chilean quake was 900 times stronger. But energy dissipates rather quickly as distances grow from epicenters ? and the ground beneath Port-au-Prince is less stable by comparison and "shakes like jelly," says University of Miami Survivors of Haiti's quake described abject panic ? Many Haitians grabbed cement pillars only to watch them crumble in their hands. Haitians were not schooled in how to react ? by sheltering under tables and door frames, and Chileans, on the other hand, have homes and offices built to ride out quakes, their steel skeletons designed to "When you look at the architecture in Chile you see buildings that have damage, but not the complete pancaking that you've got in Haiti," said Cameron Sinclair, executive director of Architecture for Humanity, a 10-year-old nonprofit Sinclair said he has architect colleagues in Chile who have built thousands of low-income housing structures to be earthquake resistant. In Haiti, by contrast, there is no building Patrick Midy, a leading Haitian architect, said he knew of only three earthquake-resistant buildings in the _______________ received 400 requests for help the day after the Haiti quake but he said it had yet to receive "On a per-capita basis, Chile has more world- renowned seismologists and earthquake engineers than anywhere else," said Brian E. Tucker, president of GeoHazards International, a nonprofit organization based in Their advice is heeded by the government in Latin America's wealthiest nation, getting built not just into architects' blueprints and building codes but also into "The fact that the president (Michelle Bachelet) was out giving minute-to-minute reports a few hours after the quake in the middle of the night gives you an indication of Most Haitians didn't know whether their president, Rene Preval, was alive or dead for at least a day after the quake. The National Palace and his residence ? like most government buildings ? had collapsed.

Haiti's TV, cell phone networks and radio stations Col. Hugo Rodriguez, commander of the Chilean aviation unit attached to the U.N. peacekeeping force in Haiti, waited anxiously Saturday with his troops for word from loved He said he knew his family was OK and expressed "We are organized and prepared to deal with a crisis, particularly a natural disaster," Rodriguez said. "Chile is a country where there are a lot of natural disasters." Calais, the geologist, noted that frequent seismic activity is as common to Chile as it is to the rest of the Andean ridge. Chile experienced the strongest earthquake on record in 1960, and Saturday's quake was the nation's third of "It's quite likely that every person there has felt a major earthquake in their lifetime," he said, "whereas the last one to hit Port-au-Prince was 250 years ago." On Port-au-Prince's streets Saturday, many people had not heard of Chile's quake. More than half a million are homeless, most still lack electricity and are preoccupied about Fanfan Bozot, a 32-year-old reggae singer having lunch with a friend, could only shake his head at his government's reliance on international relief to distribute food "Chile has a responsible government," he said, waving his hand in disgust. "Our government is incompetent." 081 [JFS 2010] Leia as seguintes afirmações: I. A população haitiana que testemunhou o penúltimo terremoto ocorrido no país ainda guarda lembranças do II. O geofísico Eric Calais afirma que terremotos, III. As milhares de mortes ocorridas no Chile não se comparam ao número de fatalidades no Haiti, que supera a marca de 200 mil.

? Agora, marque o item correto: 082 [JFS 2010] Analise as seguintes afirmativas: I. O vocábulo strict (2º parágrafo) equivale semanticamente II. O vocábulo rather (7º parágrafo) pode ser substituído por III. O vocábulo abject (8º parágrafo) tem o mesmo sentido de feeble.

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa 083 [JFS 2010] O espaço em branco no 1º parágrafo do texto deve ser preenchido por: e) meanwhile.

084 [JFS 2010] Infere-se do texto que: a) o treinamento dos haitianos sobre como lidar em uma b) a arquitetura dos prédios haitianos pode ser comparada com a dos chilenos, entretanto, a quantidade de prédios danificados no Chile foi bem menor, apesar do terremoto c) no Chile, há prédios que foram projetados para balançarem d) a presidente chilena, Michelle Bachelet, estava fora do país e) o presidente haitiano, Rene Preval, ficou desaparecido por quase um dia após o terremoto.

085 [JFS 2010] Marque o item incorreto: Durante um terremoto, é aconselhável: e) proteger-se contra os objetos que caem.

086 [JFS 2010] Qual das perguntas a seguir não pode ser respondida pelo texto?

a) Quais os principais fatores que contribuíram para o Chile não ter sofrido tantas consequências quanto o Haiti em b) Qual dos dois países foi atingido pelo terremoto de maior c) Como a ONG Architecture for Humanity pretende ajudar na d) Como muitos haitianos tentaram se proteger durante o e) Após o terremoto que devastou o Haiti, o que acabou se tornando a principal preocupação cotidiana para muitos cidadãos daquele país?

087 [JFS 2010] O espaço em branco no 13º parágrafo deve ser preenchido por qual das seguintes opções?

a) Sinclair San Francisco's based organization b) Sinclair's San Francisco-based organization c) Sinclair's San Francisco's based organization d) San Francisco-based organization by Sinclair e) San Francisco's based organization by Sinclair 088 [JFS 2010] No trecho extraído do 19º parágrafo ? Col. Hugo Rodriguez (?) waited anxiously Saturday with his troops for word from loved ones at home ? a construção em negrito pode ser substituída por: e) looked forward.

089 [JFS 2010] A lacuna no 4º parágrafo deve ser preenchida por: e) if there's almost nothing to be damaged.

090 [JFS 2010] O principal objetivo do texto é: a) divulgar os principais acontecimentos referentes aos b) estabelecer comparações entre os terremotos ocorridos no c) mostrar como os governos dos dois países procederam no d) informar que tanto no Haiti quanto no Chile as baixas e) relatar como ONGs, países vizinhos e órgãos humanitários de todo o mundo estão procedendo para ajudar os dos países vítimas de terremotos recentemente.

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa Intrigued, he searched out records from all around the world, and found the same story almost everywhere he looked, with sunlight falling by 10% over the USA, nearly 30% in parts of the former Soviet Union, and even by 16% in parts of the British Isles. Although the effect varied greatly from place to place, overall the decline amounted to 1-2% Gerry called the phenomenon global dimming, but his research, published in 2001, met with a sceptical response from other scientists. It was only recently, when his conclusions were confirmed by Australian scientists using a completely different method to estimate solar radiation, that climate scientists at last woke up to the reality of global Burning coal, oil and wood, whether in cars, power stations or cooking fires, produces not only invisible carbon dioxide (the principal greenhouse gas responsible for global warming) but also tiny airborne particles of soot, ash, sulphur3 compounds This visible air pollution reflects sunlight back into space, preventing it reaching the surface. But the pollution also changes the optical properties of clouds. Because the particles seed the formation of water droplets, polluted clouds Recent research shows that this makes them more reflective than they would otherwise4 be, again reflecting the Sun's rays Scientists are now worried that dimming, by shielding the oceans from the full power of the Sun, may be disrupting the pattern of the world's rainfall. There are suggestions that dimming was behind the droughts in sub- Saharan Africa which claimed hundreds of thousands of lives in the 1970s and 1980s. There are disturbing hints the same thing may be happening today in Asia, home to half the world's population. "My main concern is global dimming is also having a detrimental impact on the Asian monsoon," says Prof Veerhabhadran Ramanathan, one of the world's leading climate scientists. "We are talking about billions of people." But perhaps the most alarming aspect of global dimming is that it may have led scientists to underestimate the true power of the greenhouse effect. They know how much extra energy is being trapped in the Earth's atmosphere by the extra carbon dioxide (CO2) we have placed there. What has been surprising is that this extra energy has so far This has led many scientists to conclude that the present-day climate is less sensitive to the effects of carbon dioxide than it6 was, say, during the ice age, when a similar rise in CO2 led to a temperature rise of 6°C. But it now appears the warming from greenhouse gases has been offset5 by a strong cooling effect from dimming ? in effect two of our pollutants have been cancelling each other out. This means that the climate may in fact be more sensitive to the If so, then this is bad news, according to Dr Peter Cox, one of the world's leading climate modellers. As things stand, CO2 levels are projected to rise strongly over coming decades, whereas there are encouraging signs that particle pollution is at last being brought under control. "We're going to be in a situation, unless we act, where the cooling pollutant is dropping off while the warming pollutant is going up. That means we'll get reduced cooling and increased heating at the same time and that's a problem for us," says Cox.

Even the most pessimistic forecasts of global That means a temperature rise of 10°C by 2100 could be on the cards, giving the UK a climate like that of North Africa, and rendering many parts of the world uninhabitable. That is unless we act urgently to curb our emissions of greenhouse gases.

Adapted from http://www.bbc.co.uk/ 091 [JFS 2008] According to the article, global dimming: a) is a worldwide phenomenon which is turning the Earth's b) is not a threat to all mankind for it affected only Israel, the c) has nothing to do with air pollutions, because its effects do d) is the gradual decrease in the amount of global direct e) was discovered five decades ago by a group of scientists led by Gerry Stanhill.

092 [JFS 2008] After reading the text above, one can say that its main purpose is: a) to explain how the global dimming takes place and its b) to show how ineffective is to fight against the global c) to present all the possible solutions to the global warming d) to express the science community surprise toward the last e) to cause panic among the peoples of some countries because of the harmful effects of the global dimming phenomenon.

093 [JFS 2008] Which item is not incorrect in accordance with the article above?

a) The scientists are sure that global dimming caused the death of hundreds of thousands of lives in the 1970s and b) In the 1950s, the global dimming phenomenon was discovered by a group of scientists, who worked together in c) The pollution of the air avoids sunlight reaching the d) The effects of the greenhouse phenomenon have never been underestimated by the scientists, what shows the most e) Within a hundred years, the UK and North Africa's climate will be alike and many parts of the world will become inhabitable, unless we control our emissions of greenhouse gases.

094 [JFS 2008] About some of the words used in the article, it is correct to say that:

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa b) large (ref. 2) is a False Friend and it is a synonym for d) otherwise (ref. 4) is a preposition and can be replaced by e) the verb offset (ref. 5) can be replaced by ?counterbalanced?.

095 [JFS 2008] Which is the best definition for the word forecasts as it is being used in the last paragraph of the article Global Dimming?

a) Suggest what will happen: to predict or work out something that is likely to happen such as the weather conditions for the days ahead b) Be early sign of something: to be an advance indication of c) Weather prediction: a prediction of weather conditions for the near future, usually broadcast on television or radio or printed in a newspaper d) Prediction of future developments: an estimation or e) One ahead of others: somebody or something that goes ahead of others.

096 [JFS 2008] The personal pronoun it (ref. 6) refers to: While in Paris on business, Harvard symbologist Robert Langdon receives an urgent late-night phone call: the elderly curator of the Louvre, Jacques Saunière, has been murdered inside the museum. Near the body, police have found a baffling cipher. Solving the enigmatic riddle1, Langdon is stunned to discover it leads to a trail of clues hidden in the works of Da Vinci? clues visible for all to see? Langdon joins forces with a gifted French cryptologist, Sophie Neveu, and learns the late curator was involved in the Priory of Sion ? a European secret society founded in 1099 ? is an actual organization (In 1975, Paris's Bibliothèque Nationale discovered parchments known as Les Dossiers Secrets, identifying numerous members of the Priory of Sion, including Sir Isaac Newton, Botticelli, Victor Hugo, and Leonardo Da Vinci, among others). The Louvre curator has sacrificed his2 life to protect the Priory's most sacred trust: the location of a vastly important religious relic, hidden In a breathless race through Paris, London, and beyond, Langdon and Neveu match wits with a faceless powerbroker who appears to work for Opus Dei ? a clandestine, Vatican-sanctioned Catholic sect believed to have long plotted to seize the Priory's secret (it is a deeply devout Catholic group that has been the topic of recent controversy due to reports of brain-washing, coercion, and a practice known as "corporal mortification".). Unless Langdon and Neveu can decipher the labyrinthine puzzle in time, the Priory's secret ? and a stunning historical truth ? will be lost forever.

In an exhilarating blend of relentless adventure, scholarly intrigue, and cutting wit, symbologist Robert Langdon (first introduced in Dan Brown's bestselling Angels & THE DA VINCI CODE heralds the arrival of a new breed of lightening-paced, intelligent thriller? surprising at every twist, absorbing at every turn, and in the end, utterly unpredictable? right up to its astonishing conclusion.

097 [JFS 2007] According to the text, Robert Langdon: 098 [JFS 2007] According to the text, the Priory of Sion: d) was created by Isaac Newton, Botticelli, Victor Hugo, and e) is an organization full of famous people.

099 [JFS 2007] In accordance with the text, the Opus Dei: a) is against the practice of brain-washing, coercion, and d) tries to persuade people to join in the organization by e) is said to have been trying to seize the Priory's secret.

100 [JFS 2007] Accordingly to the text, Leonardo Da Vinci: d) co-founded a secret organization with some other famous e) painted many portraits to the Louvre Museum.

101 [JFS 2007] The story takes place in: 102 [JFS 2007] Mark the incorrect item about Jacques Saunière: b) He belonged in the Priory of Sion e) He died inside the Louvre Museum.

Professor Jefferson Celestino da Costa 103 [JFS 2007] In the text, RIDDLE (Ref. 1) cannot be replaced by: e) charade.

104 [JFS 2007] The pronoun HIS (Ref. 2) refers to: CARPE DIEM Carpe Diem is a Latin sentence which means, in English, ?seize the day?. It is considered a way of life by millions of people around the world, followed principally by This ?way of life? was discussed through a brilliant point of view at the moving picture Dead Poets Society, starred by Robin Williams, Ethan Hawke, and Robert Sean Keating (Robin Williams), who, during his poetry classes, tries to make his young pupils think by themselves. ?Carpe diem, boys: seize the day! Make your lives something extraordinary?. With these words he encourages them to make their close dreams come true, whatever their prices.

One of the most useful thoughts that may be put in practice during our daily lives with enormous possibilities of changing our day-to-days is the one that was read in the beginning of the Dead Poets Society meetings: ?I went to the woods because I wanted to live deliberately. I wanted to live deep and suck out all the essence of life! To put out of me all that was not live, and not, when I came to die, discover that I had not lived?. Of course that ?to suck out all the essence of life? doesn't mean to make mistakes, words by Mr. Keating, Nevertheless, the life is [I], you have to make the possible and the impossible to turn it enjoyable, full of good things and interesting people. But remember you are not a cat, you have just one life. If you do not know what to do with it, please, do not make non-senses, do not damage it filling it up with superfluous things and bad attitudes, wait the very moment to take the decisions which will probably make your life follow another pathway.

At first, let your body and your soul experiment the most common feelings of our today's society: joy, sadness, love, anger, hope, disappointment, and many [II]. After, never regret about the things you did, it's important for your ?bloom? as human being, just do it if you had not acted by yourself, and, the most important: live your life by the way Remember: you have a marvelous and brilliant future ahead.

105 [JFS 2006] Translate the following sentence into Portuguese: ?Carpe Diem is a Latin sentence which means, in English, `seize the day'?.

a) Carpe Diem é uma sentença latina que, em português, b) Carpe Diem é uma sentença latina que, em inglês, significa c) Carpe Diem é uma sentença latina que, em inglês, significa d) ?Aproveite o dia? é uma sentença latina que, em inglês, significa ?seize the day?.

106 [JFS 2006] Mark the wrong item according to the text: a) Millions of people around the world watched the movie b) The film is about a poetry teacher who tries to make his c) The teacher encouraged his students to fulfill their dreams, d) Carpe Diem is regarded a kind of philosophy of life by millions of people.

107 [JFS 2006] 108 [JFS 2006] Fill in the blank [I] in the text: a) your b) yours c) you d) yourself 109 [JFS 2006] Fill in the blank [II] in the text: a) other b) another c) others d) anothers

?Life is something that happens when you can't get to sleep.? Fran Lebowitz

Related Content
PDF
DOC
PDF
PDF
XLS
DOC
Livros Relacionados
Direito Ambiental: Questões Comentadas - Alternativa por Alternativa
A obra apresenta questões comentadas de Direito Ambiental, de múltipla...
Direito Ambiental: Questões Comentadas - Alternativa por Alternativa
A obra apresenta questões comentadas de Direito Ambiental, de múltipla...
O Enigma de Jefferson
Quatro presidentes dos Estados Unidos foram assassinados em diferentes períodos da história; homicídios sem qualquer...